Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Melissa Hauman, Samantha Havel, Logan Rinaldi | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Power, Responsibility, and Justice in Research with Indigenous Communities Advisors: Shana Lessing and Yunus Dogan Telliel |
|
2015 | Abigail M DaBoil-Lavoie, Jacquelyn M Fanning, Fernando Galvez, Richard E Thyden | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate |
Advisor: Professor Frederick Hart
|
|
2016 | Katharine Dunphy | Undergraduate | ||||
2016 | Sarah Hernandez | Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) Fellowship | Graduate | Biology & Biotechnology | ||
2011 | Rev. Peter Scanlon | Alumni | ||||
2009 | Katherine Kruczek Vignaly '84 | Alumni | ||||
2014 | Bror Axelsson, Jaclyn DeCristoforo, Kyla Rodger, Aida Waller | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Worcester Earn-A-Bike: Creating an Adaptive Bicycle" Advisors: Corey Dehner and Stephen McCauley |
|
2004 | Andrew Mumford, Jessica Sulzmann and Jesse Tippett | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Energy Efficiency Guidelines for Low-Cost Housing" Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld |
|
2008 | Michael C. Hyde, Sean W. Seymour, Daniel W. Tennant, Minh H. Truong | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Four Tourists and Hong Kong's Harbourfront: A Survey of the Waterfront of Victoria Harbour" Advisors: Kevin Clements, Paul Davis |
|
2012 | Sarah Bober, Devin Harrison, Rachel Hickcox, Chelsea Miller, Collaborating Thai students: Gun Charoensiri, Suthamma Sa-nguankulchai, Piyada Sutthanusorn | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Ingrid Shockey, and Bland Addison |
|
2018 | Amanda Toledo Barrios | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Alexander Mcmahon | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2019 | Amparo Cosio | |||||
2019 | Colin Ancalmo, Hannah Baez, Noah Budris, Alexander Spielman | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Interactive Museum Exhibit Featuring Pueblo Influence on New Mexican Contemporary Architecture WPI Advisor: Lauren Mathews |
|
2015 | Mitchell Lentz, Alejandro Leiro, Luis Diego Paredes | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Assessing Gharats of the Kamand Valley-IQP India Indian Institute of Technology Students: Aman Agrawal, Aman Garg Indian Institute of Technology Professors: Dr. Aditi Halder and Dr. Prasun Jana |
|
2016 | Eric Salina | |||||
2015 | Nidhi Diwakar | |||||
2011 | Kathleen A. Pereira (Daly) '96 | Alumni | ||||
2014 | Kanv Garg, Sampath Kumar, Brianna Mikolich, Fiona Ogren, Justin Rice, Mahesh Yadav | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Implications of Introducing the IIT Mandi to the Rural Kamand Region" Advisors: Ingrid Shockey, Rajeshwari Dutt (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi Advisor) |
|
2005 | Brian J. Catalano, Kristen J. Gervais and Ryan D. | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Preserving the Nautical Traditions and Maritime Heritage of Venice, Italy" Advisors: Fabio Carrera and John Zeugner |
|
2008 | Lauren N. Alex, Jessy L. Cusack, Augustina I. Mills, Alejandro E. Sosa-Boyd | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Design and Construction of a Communal Laundry Station in Monwabisi Park, Cape Town" Advisors: Scott Jiusto, Stephen Weininger |
|
2017 | Andrea Bayas, Maura Buckley, Cierra Ford, Javier Lawes | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "A Citizen Science Platform for Long-Term Monitoring of Microplastic Pollution in Port Phillip Bay" Advisors: Stephen McCauley and William Michalson |
|
2018 | Nicolas Lucena Farias | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2019 | Mbolle Akume | |||||
2015 | Suzanne Weekes | Faculty | ||||
2016 | Everett Baker, Tyler Bennett, James Mosteller, John Williams | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Evaluating the Need for a Consumer Focused Smoke Alarm Performance System" Advisors: Professors Fred Looft and Briggitte Servatius |
|
2015 | Kyle J. Hudgins | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2014 | Matthew Jackson, Thomas Kostelak, Leah Pervere, Sarah Quatieri | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Development of the Inspire Engineering Mentoring Program" Advisors: Laureen Elgert and Scott Jiusto |
|
2005 | Paul P. Kastner, J. Michael McHugh, Anne L. St. Martin and Jacquelyn Youssef | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Assessing Prepay Water Metering in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek" Advisors: W. Bland Addison and Stephen J. Weininger |
|
2009 | Debra-Ann Franck, William W. Mayo, Matthew R. Tomasko, Yanxuan Xie | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Mapping as a Foundation for Spatial Redevelopment in Monwabisi Park" Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Robert Hersh |
|
2017 | William Bennett, Emily Chretien, Sophia Gomarlo, Peter Hurley | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | "A Recommended Recycling Processing System for the Informal Waste Collectors of Oshakati, Namibia" Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Sarah Wodin-Schwartz |
|
2018 | Olivia Bosselait Jones | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Jess Locke | |||||
2015 | Connor Gillespie, Brien Hard, Casey Rota, Saloni Sachar | President's IQP Awards | First Runner Up | Undergraduate | Lighting the Way to Fire Safety: Reducing Fire Risk in Namibia's Informal Sector Housing
|
|
2015 | Evelyn Grainger | |||||
2016 | Zoe Schwartz | Undergraduate | ||||
2008 | Alexander E. Emanuel | Electrical & Computer Engineering | ||||
2016 | Cara Bereznai, Bryce Kaw-Uh, Benjamin Parent, Catherine Souza | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Examining the Development of Nature-Urban Routes in San Jose, Costa Rica" Advisors: Professors Melissa Belz and Derren Rosbach |
|
2003 | Patrick Lahar, Brittany Doucette, William Durgin | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Analysis Model of Resources for Costa Rican Firefighters" Advisors: H.J. Manzari, Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld |
|
2005 | Sean P. Donovan, Alexander H. Hecht and Justin Woodwood | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Developing a Robotics Outreach Program" Advisors: Brad Miller and Kenneth Stafford |
|
2009 | Diana M. Berlo, Jennifer L. Hunt, Amanda L. Martori, Justin L. Skelly | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Wind Generation on Nantucket" Advisor: Michael Elmes |
|
2017 | Alexander Alvarez, Julia Dunn, Katharine Dunphy, Alexander Lemmon | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | "Improving Eye Care Delivery Through Data Sharing Technology" Advisors: Michael Aghajanian and Diran Apelian |
|
2018 | Jean Patrick Furter | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Erik Langberg, Thomas Mackintosh, Stephanie Marcucci, Eli Skeggs | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Weighing Perceived Values of Tinguely's Sculptures Against Technically Advanced Conservation Advisors: Daniel DiMassa |
|
2023 | Samuel Darer, Sara Frunzi, Alexandria Sheehan | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | Living with Fracking: Women’s Narratives from Zharrëz, Albania Advisors: Leslie Lynn Dodson, Robert Hersh |
|
2004 | William A. Baller | Faculty | Humanities & Arts | |||
2016 | Edward Dring, Victoria Johnson, Jacob Maalouf | President's IQP Awards | First Runner Up | Undergraduate | "Improving Healthcare Coordination in the Mandi District" ITT Mandi Students: Gopal Aggarwal, Naman Gupta Advisors: Drs. S. McCauley, Ingrid Shockey, Varun Dutt & R. Padmanabhan |
|
2003 | Jennifer Flynn, Paul Fydenkevez, Brian McCarthy, Christine O'Connell | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Optimizing Parking Regulations Enforcement and Revenue Collection in the City of Cambridge" Advisors: Fabio Carrera, Angel Rivera |
|
2005 | Ashley J. Bourgault, Witt C. Guinn, Kathryn L. Herchenroder and David P. Stechmann | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Composting for Sustainable Waste Management" Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Lauren Matthews |
|
2009 | Christopher D. Gabrielson, Stephen W. Hanly, Laura E. Montville | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate |
Advisor: Fred Looft |