WPI Plans for Fall Opening Latest Information

52 Graduate Students Advance to GRIE Finals

February 19, 2020

On February 12, more than 160 Master’s and PhD candidates shared their innovative and purposeful research with the WPI community at the 2020 Graduate Research Innovation Exchange (GRIE). It was an exciting event that had the Rubin Campus Center Odeum buzzing with activity and engaged conversation. The following students will advance to the GRIE finals in April 7 to compete for prizes:

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Teagan Bate, Physics

Yang Liu, Mathematical Sciences

Elisa Negrini, Mathematical Sciences

Guillermo Carlo Nunez Ponasso, Mathematical Sciences

Anusuya Pal, Physics

 

Data Science, Cybersecurity, and Computer Science

Marissa Bennett, Computer Science

Walter Gerych, Data Science

Julian Lanson, Computer Science

Yu Liu, Computer Science

Menghai Pan, Computer Science

Ethan Prihar, Data Science

Jidapa Thadajarassiri, Data Science

Monica Tlachac, Data Science

Thanh Tran, Data Science

Jean-Baptiste Truong, Computer Science

Ashvini Varatharaj, Computer Science

Matthew Weiss, Data Science

 

Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences

Cameron Armstrong, Chemical Engineering

Lily Gaudreau, Chemical Engineering

Heather LeClerc, Chemical Engineering

Patryck Michalik, Chemical Engineering

Mahya Shahabi, Materials Science & Engineering

Bryer Sousa, Materials Science & Engineering

Panawan Vanaphuti, Materials Science & Engineering

Ziqi Wei, Chemical Engineering

 

Business and Social Science

Avery Harrison, Learning Sciences & Technologies

Alicia Howell-Munson, Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Stephen Frimpong-Manso, Information Technology

Haadi Mombini, Business Administration

 

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

Megan Mancuso, Biomedical Engineering

Gian Marco Paci, Biomedical Engineering

Melissa Wojnowski, Biomedical Engineering

Dayna Mercadante, Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Elizabeth van Zyl, Biomedical Engineering

Diego Vargas Blanco, Biology & Biotechnology

Ying Zhou, Biology & Biotechnology

 

Robotics Engineering, Cyberphysical Systems, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ian Costanzo, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Alex Chiluisa, Robotics Engineering

Katie Gandomi, Robotics Engineering

Shang Gao, Robotics Engineering

Akshay Iyer, Robotics Engineering

Jakub Tomasz Kaminski, Robotics Engineering

Tsung-Chi Lin, Robotics Engineering

Karim Tarabein, Robotics Engineering

He Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Aerospace Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fire-Protection Engineering

Li Chang, Fire Protection Engineering

Nicholas DiReda, Aerospace Engineering

Jihan El Ouaragli, Civil Engineering

Milad Farzad, Mechanical Engineering

Binod Giri, Mechanical Engineering

Zahra Noori, Mechanical Engineering

Mengqiao Yang, Mechanical Engineering

 

People’s Choice Winners

Morning:

  • Zahra Noori, Mechanical Engineering

Afternoon:

  • Yu Liu, Computer Science

 

Please join our team in thanking all who helped organize and support the event including Rory Flinn, Deborah Baron, Rachel Roy, Donna Zuidema, Camille Bouchard-Chhoeuk, Fred Looft, Neil Heffernan and 100+ judges including lead judges, Christopher Larson, Eric Young, Andrew Teixeira, Nikhil Karanjgaokar, Randy Paffenroth, Elke Rundensteiner, Albert Simeoni, Jagan Srinivasan, Lyubov Titova, Craig Wills, Michael Demetriou, Aaron Deskins, Jie Fu, Zhi (Jane) Li, Mingjiang Tao, Bengisu Tulu, Catherine Whittington, Jin Xiao, Yihao Zheng.

 

Thanks also to all judges:

Amnon

Aliphas

Hugh

Allen

John

Biagioni

Crystal

Brown

Michele

Burnat

Emrah

Cakir

Berk

Calli

Terri

Camesano

Joy Xiaohui

Chen

Heather

Cirka

Rick

Cleary

Jeannine

Coburn

Aliki

Collins

Paul

Cotnoir

Kevin

Crowthers

Feiyun

Cui

Brian

Curran

Phil

Cyr

John

Czazasty

George

Dainis

Dan

Dougherty

Tim

Dow

Melissa

Durfee

Howard

Eglowstein

Mohamed

Eltabakh

Fatemeh

Emdad

Stuart

Emerson

Brenton

Faber

Natalie

Farny

Soroush

Farzin

Joseph

Fehribach

Ellen

Ferraro

Tony

Fontes

Bill

Gasko

Michael

Gennert

Ari

Giaya

Jeffrey

Goldmeer

Joshua

Green

Neil

Heffernan

Michael

Henry

Lauren

Jansen

Jagannath

Jayachandran

George

Kaminski

Hektor

Kashuri

Nikolaos

Kazantzis

Xiangnan

Kong

Nima

Kordzadeh

Joyce

Kraley

Alex

Krowitz

Todd

Lauer

Kyumin

Lee

Ying

Lei

Stephen

Lichwala

Elizabeth

Long Lingo

Fred

Looft

Rajib

Mallick

Oren

Mangoubi

Wayne

Moore

Sneha Prabha

Narra

Rodica

Neamtu

Blake

Nelson

Ben

Nephew

Sarah

Olson

Robert

O'Shea

Lori

Ostapowicz-Critz

Erin

Ottmar

Pavel

Ozhogin

Dessislava

Pachamanova

Sundarapandiyan

Palanivelu

Michael

Pereira

Adam

Powell

Sundari

Ramabhotla

Charles

Recchia

Marsha

Rolle

Liz

Ryder

Ahmet Can

Sabuncu

Jennifer

Sage

Aaron

Sakulich

Ali

Salifu

Christopher

Scarpino

Mike

Scaviola

Albert

Shahnarian

Scarlet

Shell

Craig

Shue

Therese

Smith

Carl

Soderhjelm

Victor

Sordillo

Joe

Stabile

Sarah

Stanlick

Zachary

Taillefer

Charles

Theurer

Kyle

Tsaknopoulos

Harold

Walker

Gu

Wang

Ryan

Ward

Jacob

Whitehill

Kun-Ta

Wu

Seyed A.

Zekavat

Haichong (Kai)

Zhang

Yu

Zhong

Kuibin

Zhou

John

Zicko

Jian

Zou