National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipient Award level Type Details
2019 Brian Zylich Winner Undergraduate

For Computer Science at WPI

2017 Alicia Kimberly Aquino Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2017 Jonathan Thomas Vardner Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Columbia University

2017 Ben Pulver Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2017 Christine Elizabeth Carbone Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2017 Corey Allan Richards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Photonic Materials at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2017 Huilin Yang Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2017 Sarah Kaptur Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at Brown University

2016 Blanche Sonia Ngo Mahop Winner Undergraduate

For Applied Mathematics at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2016 Damien Joseph Cabral Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Microbial Biology at Brown University

2016 Jessica L Faust Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2016 Megan Elizabeth Mancuso Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2016 Thomas J Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Virginia Main Campus

2016 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanism at Yale University

2016 Kathryn Bumila Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2016 Melanie Li Sing How Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Cornell

2015 Christina Mary Bailey Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2015 Lydia Wermer Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2015 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis Yale University

2015 Sheila Patricia Werth Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical and Electronic Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst

2014 Fioleda Prifti Winner Undergraduate

For Materials Research – Biomaterials at WPI

2014 Jennifer Lynn Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology

2014 Joseph James Szafarowicz Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Civil Engineering at WPI

2014 Katelyn Ashley Cabral Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2014 Mary Clare McCorry Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2014 Michal Talmor Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2014 Michelle Ly Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst

2014 Ross Charles Lagoy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2014 Satia Adele Marotta Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Social Psychology at Tufts University

2013 Alexandra Clemente Winner Undergraduate

For Neurosciences at MIT

2013 Amy E Loomis Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University

2013 Nathan T Nesbitt Winner Undergraduate

For Physics and Astronomy-Condensed Matter Physics at Boston College

2013 Ruowang Li Winner Undergraduate

For Genomics at Pennsylvania State University

2013 Jason M Sardell Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami

2013 Kelsey K Graham Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences – Ecology at Tufts University

2012 Julie A Bliss Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at WPI

2012 Olfunmilayo O Adebayo Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2012 Jessica M Collins Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2011 Andrew D Marchese Winner Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at MIT

2011 Shawn P Carey Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2011 Daniel W Carney Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry at Brown University

2011 Douglas K Tischer Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at UC-San Francisco

2011 Erik D Carlson Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Northwestern University

2011 Jonathan M Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2010 Kevin James Gagnon Winner Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Inorganic at Texas A&M University

2010 Lynn Anne Worobey Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Pittsburgh

2010 Melinda Susanna Belisle Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Ecology at Stanford University

2010 Sara Ingrid Duran Winner Undergraduate

For Engineering - Electrical and Electronic at Duke University

2010 Daniel Jonathan Smaltz Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Organic at Harvard University

2010 Jonathan Marc Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

Pages