WPI Plans for Fall Opening Latest Information

Salisbury Prize

Awarded by

The Salisbury Prizes are awarded to highly meritorious members of the WPI graduating class who have faithfully, industriously, and with distinguished attainment completed all requirements for the Bachelor degree.

Advisors submit nominations to their department head or program director for candidate consideration. The following describes the criteria and selection process:

  • Residency Requirement: Candidates must have been enrolled at WPI for at least two years or eight seven-week terms. Participation in approved exchange programs will be considered attendance at WPI.

  • Selection Procedure:

    • The faculty in each department or program should take the responsibility of selecting from among its majors any seniors who appear to be eligible for consideration. The Salisbury Prize requires that students must have received an A grade for the Humanities and Arts Seminar or Practicum, Interactive Qualifying Project (IQP), and Major Qualifying Project (MQP)-if completed.  The award is open to members of the current graduating Class, regardless of their graduation date.  

    • The members of the faculty of the various degree programs shall normally select one nominee for their respective program. In special circumstances, more than one nominee may be appropriate. A department or program need not submit a nomination if it feels none is warranted.  

    • Nominations are to be submitted by the appropriate department head or program director and should include a brief supporting statement summarizing the qualifications of the nominee.

    • The committee shall select approximately 15 nominees as the most deserving recipients of the prizes.

The selection committee includes the Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, plus additional faculty representatives. 

Browse Salisbury Prize awardees

Year Recipient Award level Type Department(s)
2011 Mark Tyler Hawthorne Winner Undergraduate Robotics Engineering
2011 Melanie Donahue Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2011 Nathan T. Nesbitt Winner Undergraduate Physics
2011 Olufunmilayo O. Adebayo Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2011 Paul J Moan Winner Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2011 Sahag Voskian Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2011 Sarah E. Lax Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2011 Yizheng Liao Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2010 Alyssa Vincent Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2010 Andrew Marchese Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2010 Chad Mondor Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry
2010 Danielle Volpe Winner Undergraduate Environmental Engineering
2010 Debora Afezolli Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2010 Elizabeth Schreiber Winner Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2010 Genevieve Vittori Boman Winner Undergraduate Physics
2010 John William Meklenburg Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering
2010 Katelyn Perkins Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2010 Kelly Johnson Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2010 Manasi Vartak Winner Undergraduate Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences
2010 Manh-Hung Le Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2010 Mary Yovina Winner Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development
2010 Roseann Gammal Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2010 Rui Dai Winner Undergraduate Foisie Business School
2010 Sean Philbrook Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2010 Tanvir Madan Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2010 Yuk-Kwan Brian Yuen Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2009 Alexander G. Christakis Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2009 Alexandra M. Sanseverino Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2009 Alexia D. Bililies Winner Undergraduate Humanities & Arts, International & Global Studies
2009 Alison J. LeFlore Winner Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability
2009 Allison P. Smyth Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2009 Christina E. Grant Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2009 Daniel J. Asselin Winner Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering
2009 Daniel J. Smaltz Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2009 Eugene Choi Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering
2009 Geoffrey I. Karasic Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2009 Ilan Shomorony Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mathematical Sciences
2009 Indraneel Sircar Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2009 Joseph A. Krasinskas Winner Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2009 Joseph G. Politz Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2009 Linxiao Chen Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2009 Meghan A. Pasquali Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2009 Michael L. Diamant Winner Undergraduate
2009 Neal K. Humphrey Winner Undergraduate Psychological Science, Robotics Engineering
2009 Nicholas B. LeCompte Winner Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences, Physics
2009 Philip N. Hanson Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2009 Shawn P. Carey Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2009 Zubin H.Patel Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2008 Benjamin E. Childs Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2008 Carolyn S. Hunter Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

Pages