58 Graduate Students Advance to GRIE Finals

February 11, 2019

On February 6, more than 165 Master’s and PhD candidates shared their innovative and purposeful research with the WPI community at the 2019 Graduate Research Innovation Exchange (GRIE). It was an exciting event that had the Rubin Campus Center Odeum buzzing with activity and engaged conversation. The following students will advance to the finals on April 9 to compete for prizes:

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Guangjiang Li

Steven Vandal

Michael Yereniuk

Data Science, Cybersecurity, and Computer Science

Salah Ahmed

Kavin Chandrasekaran

Mi Feng

Giorgi Gachechiladze

Sanket Gujar

Tom Hartvigsen

Caitlin Kuhlman

Thomas Le Baron

Ruojun Li

Holly Nguyen

Anand Ramakrishnan

Huimin Ren

Suhas Srinivasan

ML Tlachac

Pitchaya Wiratchotisatian

Brian Zylich

 

Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences

Avery Brown

Jacob Crislip

Binod Giri

Lida Mehdizadegan Namin

Derek Tsaknopoulos

Caleb M. Woodall

Ziyang Zhang

 

Business and Social Science

Narges Ahani

Shima Azizi

Taylyn Hulse

Mahtab Kouhizadeh

 

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

Habibeh Ashouri Choshali

Joseph Collins

Elizabeth Crowley

Elizabeth English

Giulia Galotto

Dayna Mercadante

Robert Orr

Diego Vargas Blanco

 

Robotics Engineering, Cyberphysical Systems, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arsalan Akhter

Paulo Carvalho

Dharini Dutia

Vinayak Jagtap

Tess Meier

Heramb  Nemlekar

Jayam Umesh Patel

Devdip Sen

Alexandra Valiton

Aerospace Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fire-Protection Engineering

Francis Darmont Araya

Kyle Gerlach

Hrachya Kocharyan

Ananthalakshmy Krishna Moorthy

Masoud Loeian

Nadia Mofidi

Zahra Noori

Koohyar Pooladvand

Yundong Ren

Jessica Rosewitz

Chao Wang

 

People’s Choice Winners

Morning:

  • Vinayak Jagtap, Robotics Engineering

Afternoon:

  • Yuchen Dong, Mathematical Sciences

 

P.S. Please join our team in thanking all who helped organize and support the event including Rory Flinn, Deborah Baron, Rachel Roy, Donna Zuidema, Camille Bouchard-Chhoeuk, Fred Looft, and 100+ judges including lead judges, Christopher Larson, Danielle Cote, Joe Sarkis, Eric Young, Andrew Teixeira, Nima Rahbar,  Nikhil Karanjgaokar, Nikos Gatsonis, Xinming Huang, Kwonmoo Lee, Cagdas Onal, Randy Paffenroth, Elke Rundensteiner, Albert Simeoni, Milosh Puchovsky, Jagan Srinivasan, Lyubov Titova, Craig Wills, and Joe Zhu.

Thank you to one of our prize sponsors:

 

Thanks also to all judges:

Jeffrey Adams

Emmanuel Agu

Hugh Allen

Ajit Appari

Lisa Aucoin

Engin Ayturk

Jesse Bassett

Mehul Bhatia

Kris Billiar

Andrew Bird

Nancy Burnham

Berk Calli

Joseph Chapman

Kathy Chen

Elena Chernokalskaya

Heather Cirka

David Coffin

Aliki Collins

Danielle Cote

John Curci

Brian Curran

Phil Cyr

Zissis Dardas

Shadi Darvish

Dan Dougherty

Mohamed Eltabakh

Fatemeh Emdad

Loris Fichera

Reuben Fischman

Matthew Fitzpatrick

Kyle Fox

Kelum Gajamannage

Nikos Gatsonis

Mike Gennert

Jeffrey Goldmeer

Jim Gow

Joshua Greene

Tian Guo

Neil Heffernan

Xinming Huang

Jagannath Jayachandran

Michael Johnson

Sharon Johnson

Snehalata Kadam

Elaheh Kamaloo

George Kaminski

Nikhil Karanjgaokar

Nikolas Kazantzis

Xiangnan Kong

Dmitry Korkin

Christopher Larsen

Will Lauwers

Timothy Lawton

Young-Woong Lee

Kyumin Lee

Kwonmoo Lee

Peter Leveille

Fiona Levey

Yanhua Li

Zhi Li

Elizabeth Lingo

Orlando Lopez

June Lum

Yousef Mahmoud

Anita Mattson

Francis McConville

John Meklenburg

Wayne Moore

Rodica Neamtu

Blake Nelson

Ben Ngan

Cagdas Onal

John Orr

Lori Ostapowicz Critz

Pavel Ozhogin

Dessislava Pachamanova

Randy Paffenroth

Nathan Pascarella

Doug Petkie

Ellen Piccioli

Carlo Pinciroli

Natalie Pomerantz

Milosh Puchovsky

Pradeep Radhakrishnan

Nima Rahbar

Reeta Rao

Jen Rego

Carolina Ruiz

Elke Rundensteiner

Tom Ryden

Sara Saberi

Ahmet Sabuncu

Aaron Sakulich

William San Martin

Joe Sarkis

Christopher Scarpino

Michael Scaviola

Melissa Semple

Frank Serna

Albert Shahnarian, Ph.D.

Craig Shue

Candace Sidner

Sandeep Sikka

David Sirag

Victor Sordillo

Jagan Srinivasan

Joe Stabile

Raj Subbu

Charles Sweetser

Andrew Teixeira

Mike Timko

Lyubov Titova

Joshua Uzarski

Luis Vidali

Harold Walker

Qi Wen

Craig Wills

Michael Wright

Sharon Wulf

Qing Yin

Eric Young

Yu Zhong

Susan Zhou

Joe Zhu

Umair Zia

John Zicko

Jian Zou