Skip to main content

Announcing GRIE Finalists

DEPARTMENT(S): 
March 1, 2022

Announcing GRIE Finalists

From February 9-15, more than 140 Master’s and PhD candidates Fellows shared their innovative and purposeful research with the WPI community at the 2022 Graduate Research Innovation Exchange (GRIE). The following students will advance to the finals on April 5, 2022. Click here for details on the GRIE finals.

Data Science, Cybersecurity, and Computer Science

Walter Gerych

Kevin Hickey

Hamid Mansoor

Shruti Mahajan

Geri Dimas

Trusting Inekwe

Wafaa Almuhammadi

Christopher Micek

Abhishek Shivdeo

Ethan Prihar

Jidapa Thadajarassiri

Wen Ge

 

Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences

Fatou Diop

Jack Grubbs

David Kenney

Alexander McMahon

Patryck Michalik

Sydney Packard

Yi Jie Wu

 

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

Christina Campagna

Andre Figueroa Milla

Shang Gao

Logan Gaudette

Athenia Jones

Caroline Muirhead

Julia Ryan

Huaming Sun

 

Robotics Engineering, Cyberphysical Systems, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Joshua Bloom

Ravi Kirschner

Xihan Ma

Tess Meier

Yichuan Tang

Tuna Tufan

He Wang

 

Aerospace Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fire-Protection Engineering

Munevver Elif Asar Sarikaya

Alexander Castaneda

Jihan El Ouaragli

Meenakshi Kodali

Theresa Larson

Zahra Noori

Nathaniel O'Connor

Abhinandan Singh

Luqing Zhu

Jonathan Zimak

 

Due to the smaller number of students competing in the Mathematical, Physical, and Chemical Sciences and the Business and Social Sciences categories, the following graduate students were selected for awards in lieu of competing in the GRIE Finals:

 

Business and Social Science

1st Place ($500) Vy Ngo

2nd Place ($200) Luis Kleinknecht           

 

Mathematical, Chemical, and Physical Sciences

1st Place ($500) Elisa Negrini     

2nd Place ($200) Teagan Bate   

2nd Place ($200) Debanik Das   

 

 

Additionally, we would like to congratulate the following People’s Choice Winners

 

Zahra Noori

Nathaniel O'Connor

Ashley Lockwood

Guillermo Carlo Nunez

 

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all who helped organize and support the event including Rory Flinn, Deborah Baron, Rachel Roy, and 100+ judges including lead judges, Bengisu Tulu, Christopher Larson, Danielle Cote, Aaron Deskins, Catherine Whittington, Jie Fu, Zhi Li, Jing Xiao, Eric Young, Andrew Teixeira, Nikhil Karanjgaokar, Yihao Zheng, Randy Paffenroth, Elke Rundensteiner, Albert Simeoni, Jagan Srinivasan, Craig Wills, and Mike Demetriou.

 

Thank you to all judges:

 

Terri Camesano

Lin Cheng

Danielle Cote

Aaron Deskins

Michael Gennert

Hektor Kashuri

Theodore Lynch

Zhu Mao

Randy Paffenroth

Michelle Scerbin

Alexander Wyglinski

Yihao Zheng

Rui Wang

Laila Abu-Lail

Navneet Anand

Taimoor Afzal

Engin Ayturk

Christina Bailey-Hytholt

Adam Barowy

Deepthi Bathina

Mehul Bhatia

Kristen Billiar

Avery Brown

Nancy Burnham

Allen Caswell

Victor Champagne

Kenneth Chenis

Rick Cleary

Jeannine Coburn

Aliki Collins

Paul Cotnoir

Phil Cyr

George Dainis

John-Michael Davis

Joseph Duffy

Alireza Ebadi

Howard Eglowstein

Carol Egner

Mohamed Eltabakh

Fatemeh Emdad

Natalie Farny

Siavash Farzan

Soroush Farzin

Bill Gasko

Torumoy Ghoshal

Paul Giammalvo

Ari Giaya

Aswin Gnanaskandan

Jeffrey Goldmeer

Tian Guo

Wan Kyun Ham

Anthony Hamins

April Hammond-Berkol

Mike Horan

Neil Heffernan

Kevin Heins

Michael Henry

Elizabeth Hirst

Jagannath Jayachandran

Sharon Johnson

Snehalata Kadam

George Kaminski

Hektor Kashuri

Nikolaos Kazantzis

Monica Kolb

Willem Kools

Kyumin Lee

Yanhua Li

Elizabeth Lingo

Xiaozhong Liu

Zijian Ma

Zachary Magnone

Jim Makuc

Oren Mangoubi

Francis McConville

Solomon Mensah

Brajendra Mishra

Wayne Moore

Steven Munevar

Krishna Narayan

Inna Nechipurenko

Ben Nephew

Carissa Olsen

John Orr

Lori Ostapowicz-Critz

Pavel Ozhogin

Dessislava Pachamanova

Buddika Peiris

Doug Petkie

Baijie Qiao

Charles Recchia

Farnoush Reshadi

Lou Roberts

Marsha Rolle

Jessica Rosewitz

Carolina Ruiz

Jim Ryan

Sara Saberi

Brigitte Servatius

Syed Shazli

Scarlet Shell

Bhawna Shiwani

Craig Shue

Scott Shurr

David Sirag

Richard Sisson

Gbetonmasse Somasse

Joe Stabile

Kathleen Swana

Shubbhi Taneja

Earl Taylor

Charles Theurer

Walter Towner

Karen Troy

Michael Twardowski

James Urban

John Vestri

Caitlin Walde

Robert Warburton

Qi Wen

Michael White

Jacob Whitehill

Vance Wilson

Kris Wobbe

Kun-Ta Wu

Reza Zekavat

Yu Zhong

Umair Zia

Frank Zou

Devashish Mund