Skip to main content

Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Outcomes: 63 Students Advance to Finals

DEPARTMENT(S): 
March 16, 2021

Announcing GRIE Winners

From March 3-9, more than 180 Master’s, PhD candidates, and Post-Doctoral Fellows shared their innovative and purposeful research with the WPI community at the 2021 Graduate Research Innovation Exchange (GRIE). The following students will advance to the finals on April 6, 2021. Click here for details on the GRIE finals.

Mathematical, Chemical, and Physical Sciences

Teagan Bate

Lyric Liu

Elisa Negrini

Megan Varney

 

Data Science, Cybersecurity, and Computer Science

Aaron Alphonsus

Geri Dimas

Apiwat Ditthapron

Walter Gerych

Guin Gilman

Jason King

Shengmei Liu

Yu Liu

Prathyush Parvatharaju

Harsh Nilesh Pathak

Joseph Petitti

Anand Ramakrishnan

Jidapa Thadajarassiri

Jean-Baptiste Truong

Peter VanNostrand

Xiaokun Xu

Kai Yan

Biao Yin

Xin Zhang

Yiqin Zhao

 

Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences

 

Cameron Armstrong

Elizabeth Belden

Jacob Crislip

Christian Faria

Heather LeClerc

Patryck Michalik

Panawan Vanaphuti

Ziqi Wei

 

 

Business and Social Science

Kathryn Drzewiecki

Avery Harrison Closser

Haadi Mombini

Lidan Zhang

 

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

Elizabeth DiLoreto

Andre Figueroa Milla

Edward Jarvis

Caroline Muirhead

Oleksandr Narykov

Huaming Sun

Andrew Wilzman

 

Robotics Engineering, Cyberphysical Systems, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fadi Alladkani

Ashay Aswale

Albert Enyedy

Katie Gandomi

Fnu Raghav

Brianna Raphino

Alp Sahin

Yinan Sun

Alex Tacescu

Tuna Tufan

 

Aerospace Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fire-Protection Engineering

Alexander Castaneda

Li Chang

Andrei Koch

Mucheng Li

Zahra Noori

Nathaniel O'Connor

Yao Shen

John Trainor

Zhiying Xiao

Mengqiao Yang

 

 

 

Additionally, we would like to congratulate the following People’s Choice Winners

 

Munevver Elif Asar Sarikaya, Aerospace Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fire-Protection Engineering

Lyric Liu, Mathematical, Chemical, and Physical Sciences

Shengmei Liu, Data Science, Cybersecurity, Computer Science

Yichuan Li, Data Science, Cybersecurity, Computer Science

Zahra Noori, Aerospace Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fire-Protection Engineering

 

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all who helped organize and support the event including Rory Flinn, Deborah Baron, Rachel Roy, and 100+ judges including lead judges, Bengisu Tulu, Christopher Larson, Danielle Cote, Aaron Deskins, Catherine Whittington, Jie Fu, Zhi Li, Jing Xiao, Eric Young, Andrew Teixeira, Nikhil Karanjgaokar, Yihao Zheng, Randy Paffenroth, Elke Rundensteiner, Albert Simeoni, Jagan Srinivasan, Craig Wills, and Mike Demetriou.

 

Thank you to all judges:

Bethany Almeida

Laila Aub-Lail

Funmi Ayobami

Adam Barowy

James Baum

Kristen Billiar

Douglas Borden

Paul Bosco Jr

Nancy Bullock

Michele Burnat

Allen Caswell

Victor Champagne

Umesh Chandra

Kirk Chartier

Xiaohui Chen

Feng Cheng

Kenneth Chenis

Rick Cleary

Aliki Collins

Joshua Cuneo

Brian Curran

Phil Cyr

Eric Dano

Jim DeCarlo

Ken Desabrais

Dan Dougherty

Tim Dow

Pieter du Plessis

Carrick Eggleston

Carol Egner

Fatemeh Emdad

Natalie Farny

Soroush Farzin

Douglas Foley

Antonio Fontes

Kyle Fox

Jackie Fulop

Dr Paul D Giammalvo

Ari Giaya

Aswin Gnanaskandan

Neil Heffernan

Michael Henry

Elizabeth Hirst

Satish Iyemperumal

Mrinal Iyengar

Jagannath Jayachandran

Gregg Jessen

Diana Jones

Jason Julian

George Kaminski

Yi-Tang Kao

Hektor Kashuri

Nikolaos Kazantzis

Sean Kelly

Liz Kinnal

Xiangnan Kong

Willem Kools

Nima Kordzadeh

Alex Krowitz

Kyumin Lee

Frederick Lee

Peter Leveille

Yanhua Li

Bill Luk

Ted Lynch

Zijian Ma

Alex Maag

Zachary Magnone

Jim Makuc

Justin Manley

Paul Mathisen

Brian Mellea

Michael Meneguzzo

Solomon Mensah

Patricia Musacchio

Sneha Prabha Narra

Rodica Neamtu

Inna Nechipurenko

Ben Nephew

Chun-Kit Ngan

Diana Nguyen

Marie O'Malley

John Orr

Lori Ostapowicz-Critz

Pavel Ozhogin

Michael Pereira

Adam Powell

James Quiter

Pradeep Radhakrishnan

Pratap Rao

Charles Recchia

Marsha Rolle

F. David rothkopf

Carolina Ruiz

Tom Ryden

Sara Saberi

Ahmet Can Sabuncu

Aaron Sakulich

Ali Salifu

Alex Sanville

Melissa Semple

Brigitte Servatius

Bhawna Shiwani

Craig Shue

David Sirag

Gbeton Somasse

James Sproul

Joe Stabile

Sarah Stanlick

Stephan Sturm

Kathleen Swana

Zachary Taillefer

Charles Theurer

Karen Troy

Maksim Tyufekchiev

Mark Vriesenga

Caitlin Walde

Yuanpu Wang

Bob Warburton

Qi Wen

Michael White

Jacob Whitehill

Vance Wilson

Darrell Wong

Kun-Ta Wu

Min Wu

Zhangxian Yuan

Haichong Zhang

Yu Zhong

Jian Zou