GRIE Winners Announced

April 12, 2019

On April 9, more than 75 Master’s, PhD candidates, and Post-Doctoral Fellows shared their innovative and purposeful research with the WPI community at the 2019 Graduate Research Innovation Exchange (GRIE). It was an exciting event that had the Rubin Campus Center Odeum buzzing with activity and engaged conversation. The following students were awarded prizes (the number of prizes was determined based on the number of students presenting in each category):

Mathematical, Chemical, and Physical Sciences

  • 1st Place: Michael Yereniuk, Applied Mathematics
  • 2nd Place: Steven Vandal, Physics

Data Science, Cybersecurity, and Computer Science

  • 1st Place: Anand Ramakrishnan, Computer Science
  • 1st Place: Tom Hartvigsen, Data Science
  • 2nd Place: Suhas Srinivasan, Data Science
  • 2nd Place: Brian Zylich, Computer Science
  • 3rd Place: ML Tlachac, Data Science
  • 3rd Place: Caitlin Kuhlman, Computer Science

Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences

  • 1st Place: Avery Brown, Chemical Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Jacob Crislip, Chemical Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Binod Giri, Mechanical Engineering

Business and Social Science

  • 1st Place: Taylyn Hulse, Learning Sciences & Technologies

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

  • 1st Place: Diego Vargas Blanco, Biology & Biotechnology
  • 2nd Place: Robert Orr, Biology & Biotechnology
  • 2nd Place: Habibeh Ashouri Choshali, Civil Engineering

Robotics, Cyberphysical Systems, Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1st Place: Paulo Carvalho, Robotics Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Devdip Sen, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Tess Meier, Robotics Engineering

Aerospace Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, and Fire-Protection Engineering

  • 1st Place: Masoud Loeian, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Jessica Rosewitz, Civil Engineering
  • 3rd Place:
    • Yundong Ren, Mechanical Engineering
    • Ananthalakshmy Krishna Moorthy, Aerospace Engineering

Graduate Qualifying Project – Data Science Program

  • 1st Place: Mukund Khandelwal, Chen Liang, Chenjie Jiang, Krushika Tapedia
  • 2nd Place: Dekun Geng, Nathan Hsu, Umesh U. Nair
  • 3rd Place: Yao-Chun, Yang Tao, Xin Zhang, Brenden Foley, Wei Zhao

Post-Doctoral Fellows

  • 1st Place: Lucia Carichino, Mathematical Sciences

People’s Choice

  • Overall: Zahra Noori, Mechanical Engineering
  • Global Scholar’s People’s Choice: Yundong Ren, Mechanical Engineering

 

3MT©

  • Winner: Veronica Kimmerly, Fire Protection Engineering

     Presentation Title: Open Burning of Trash – The Problem No One Wants to Talk About

  • Runner-up and People’s Choice Winner: Ananthalakshmy Krishna Moorthy, Aerospace Engineering

     Presentation Title: CubeSat: One step closer to Earth

 

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all who helped organize and support the event including Terri Camesano, Rory Flinn, Deborah Baron, Donna Zuidema, Camille Bouchard-Chhoeuk, and lead judges: Christopher Larsen, Lyubov  Titova, Joe Zhu, Joe Sarkis, Elke Rundensteiner, Randy Paffenroth, Craig Wills, Jagan Srinivasan, Kwonmoo Lee, Cagdas Onal, Xinming Huang, Eric Young, Andrew Teixeira, Danielle Cote, Albert Simeoni, Nima Rahbar, Nikhil Karanjgaokar, Nikos Gatsonis, Fatemeh Emdad.

Thanks also to all judges:

Jeffrey

Adams

Michael

Ahern

Andrea

Arnold

Mohammad

Asadikiya

Mohammed

Ayub

John

Biagioni

Kristen

Billiar

Nancy

Burnham

Emrah

Cakir

Berk

Calli

Terri

Camesano

Allen

Caswell

Ted

Clancy

Mark

Claypool

Jeannine

Coburn

Brian

Curran

Kevin

Dailida

Mohamed

Eltabakh

Natalie

Farny

Soroush

Farzin

Kristen

Ferrara​

Matthew

Fitzpatrick

Joseph

Gormley

Joshua

Greene

Neil

Heffernan

George

Heineman

Diana

Jones

Rudra

Kafle

George

Kaminski

Hektor

Kashuri

Nikolas

Kazantzis

John

Kelly

Xiangnan

Kong

Dmitry

Korkin

Balaji

Krishnamoorthy

Rachel

LeBlanc

Ying

Lei

Orlando

Lopez

Reza

Mollaaghababa

Sneha Prabha

Narra

Ben

Ngan

Carissa

Olsen

John

Orr

Robert

O'Shea

Lori

Ostapowicz Critz

Erin

Ottmar

Pavel

Ozhogin

Sundarapandiyan

Palanivelu

Susan C

Palmateer

Buddika

Peiris

Carlo

Pinciroli

Adam

Powell

Marsha

Rolle

Alonzo

Ross

Sara

Saberi

Ahmet

Sabuncu

Ali

Salifu

William

San Martin

Scarlet

Shell

Carl

Soderhjelm

Joe

Stabile

Jason

Tetrault

Andrew

Trapp

Karen

Troy

Harold

Walker

Thomas

Walsh

Gu

Wang

John

Watkins

Jacob

Whitehill

Catherine

Whittington

Michael

Wright

Min

Wu

Kun-Ta

Wu

Seyed

Zekavat

 

 

Thank you to our prize sponsors: