Greek Recognition

April 9, 2013
Share
Share

April 6-13 is Greek Week, and today the winners of the WPI’s 2013 Greek Recognition Awards were announced:

Greek Life logo

 

Chapter of the Year
Alpha Xi Delta
Phi Kappa Theta

Honor Roll: Alpha Chi Rho

Most Improved Chapter of the Year
Alpha Phi

Outstanding Academic Support
Sigma Pi

Honor Roll: Alpha Gamma Delta
Tau Kappa Epsilon

Outstanding Alumni Programming
Lambda Chi Alpha

Honor Roll: Tau Kappa Epsilon

Outstanding Facilities and Fiscal Management
Alpha Phi

Honor Roll: Alpha Chi Rho
Phi Sigma Sigma
Phi Kappa Theta

Outstanding Sustainability Efforts
Theta Chi

Honor Roll: Alpha Chi Rho
Phi Kappa Theta

Outstanding Member Development
Lambda Chi Alpha

Honor Roll: Alpha Gamma Delta

Outstanding Leadership Development
Phi Kappa Theta

Honor Roll: Alpha Gamma Delta

Outstanding Educational Programming
Phi Kappa Theta

Honor Roll: Phi Sigma Sigma

Outstanding Recruitment
Alpha Xi Delta

Honor Roll:  Alpha Gamma Delta

Outstanding Risk Management
Lambda Chi Alpha

Honor Roll: Alpha Phi
Phi Kappa Theta
Sigma Pi

Outstanding Community Service
Theta Chi

Honor Roll: Alpha Tau Omega
Phi Kappa Theta

Outstanding Public Relations
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Honor Roll: Alpha Tau Omega
Alpha Gamma Delta
Alpha Xi Delta
Lambda Chi Alpha
Phi Kappa Theta

Sorority Woman of the Year
Miye Jacques, Phi Sigma Sigma

Fraternity Man of the Year
Timothy O’Neil, Tau Kappa Epsilon

Chapter President of the Year
Sydney Baker, Alpha Xi Delta
Stephen Kocienski, Lambda Chi Alpha

Greek Officer of the Year
Brendan Stephen, Phi Sigma Kappa

Humanitarian of the Year
Jacob Czarnowski, Phi Kappa Theta

New Member of the Year
Alexander Hyman, Phi Kappa Theta

Risk Manager of the Year 
Joshua Nitso, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Contribution to the Greek Community
Clarence Plant, Lambda Chi Alpha

Order of Omega Award (goes to1 man and 1 woman)
Britney Atwater, Phi Sigma Sigma
Gregory DiLullo, Lambda Chi Alpha

Housing Corporation Excellence Award

Pi Zeta Alumni Association (Lambda Chi Alpha)

Living the Ritual Award

David Alspaugh, Tau Kappa Epsilon
Joey Botelho, Phi Kappa Theta
Sarah Connors, Phi Sigma Sigma
TJ Liguori, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Emmanuel Michaelidis, Phi Gamma Delta
Susan Stukas, Alpha Xi Delta
Julie Wade, Alpha Phi
Elliott Wiegman, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
James Ventola, Lambda Chi Alpha

Alan Okun Memorial Award for Excellence in Advising
Robert Tupper, Tau Kappa Epsilon

Outstanding Alumni/ae Contribution Award
Pamela Stanley, Alpha Phi

Topics