2003 |
Jonathan R. Barnett |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Fire Protection Engineering |
Read the citation: 2003 Academic Advising Award
|
2003 |
Orest Skoplyak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2003 |
Patrick Lahar, Brittany Doucette, William Durgin |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Analysis Model of Resources for Costa Rican Firefighters"
Advisors: H.J. Manzari, Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld
|
2003 |
Nina K. Simon |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Jessica M. McAlear |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2003 |
Jennifer Flynn, Paul Fydenkevez, Brian McCarthy, Christine O'Connell |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Optimizing Parking Regulations Enforcement and Revenue Collection in the City of Cambridge"
Advisors: Fabio Carrera, Angel Rivera
|
2003 |
Judith L. Donahue |
Albert H. Schwieger Award for Outstanding Professional Achievement (by a SIM graduate) |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2003 |
James P. O'Rourke |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Read the citation: 2003 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
|
2003 |
Deborah K. Shea |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2003 |
Sarah K House |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Geophysics at Arizona
|
2003 |
Thomas Battistini, Melinda Palma, Amanda Roberts, Christopher Vigneau |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Recommendations to Improve Quality of Life at the Pakkred Home"
Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry, Richard Vaz
|
2003 |
Eleanor Loiacono |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
Read the citation: 2003 Romeo Award
|
2003 |
Griffin R. Bryant |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Torment: a Story," advisor: Michelle K. Ephraim
|
2003 |
Robert J. Sartorelli, Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Rebecca A MacDonald |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell
|
2003 |
Ryan Patrick Jones |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Ministry: a Screenplay," advisor: Dean O'Donnell
|
2003 |
Sarah A. Linderme |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Jennifer M. Persico |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2003 |
Jeffrey M Savard |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon
|
2003 |
Gregory I. Ratner |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Outcomes of the 'Record War': History of the Record Industry, 1930-1955," advisor: Michael M. Sokal
|
2003 |
Adam S. Norige |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2003 |
Matthew J Streeter |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Computer Science at Stanford
|
2003 |
Zachary Lewko, Houng Ly, Kevin Menard |
President's IQP Awards |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Developing an On-Line Community for Nurses"
Advisors: James Demetry, Donald Brown
|
2003 |
Thomas M. Livak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences |
|
2003 |
Brad Pelletier, Eryn Samuels, Adam Levesque |
President's IQP Awards |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Solid Waste Management in Costa Rica and the United States - A Comparative Analysis of Five Municipalities"
Advisors: Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld, H.J. Manzari
|
2003 |
Nikolaos Kazantzis |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2003 |
Nathaniel C. Liefer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Richard Ballard, Andrew Fowler, Colin Joyce, Jason Myatt |
President's IQP Awards |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Sustainable Development Mini-Guides"
Advisor: Hossein Hakim
|
2003 |
Adrianne L. Kolpak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2003 |
Nicholas T. Baker |
Marshall Scholarship |
|
Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission |
|
Computer Science, Humanities & Arts |
|
2003 |
Jay J. Guise |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2002 |
Elizabeth Ann Donovan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2002 |
Kathi Fisler |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Computer Science |
|
2002 |
William Lucas Churchill |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2002 |
Berk Sunar |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2002 |
Meredith Leigh Campbell |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2002 |
Jack N. Waddell |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2002 |
Jason G. Brown |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2002 |
Rachel E. Zimet |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2002 |
Lauren Elizabeth Wojtkun |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2002 |
Chrysanthe Demetry |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2002 Outstanding Teaching Award
|
2002 |
W. Grant McGimpsey |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Chemical Engineering |
Read the citation: 2002 Outstanding Research Award
|
2002 |
Rocco William Moretti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2002 |
Luca Capogna |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
|
|
2002 |
Philip E. Robakiewicz |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Read the citation: 2002 Academic Advising Award
|
2002 |
Yakov Kronrod |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2002 |
Lewis Thomas Kotredes |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2002 |
Ross D. Shonat |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biomedical Engineering |
Read the citation: 2002 Romeo Award
|
2002 |
Preston Hall |
|
|
|
Alumni |
|
|
2002 |
Frances Maria Saccoccio |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|