2004 |
Ann Garvin |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Academic Advising Office |
Read the citation: 2004 Academic Advising Award
|
2004 |
Stephanie C. Thomas |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2004 |
Laura E. Baldassari |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Flute Music of the Classical Period," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
2004 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2004 |
Robert J. Degon |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Heather C Maisey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biology at UC San Diego
|
2004 |
Christin T. Reynolds |
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship |
Winner |
Rotary Foundation |
Graduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2004 |
William A. Baller |
|
|
|
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2004 |
Patrick A. Hogan |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Dying by Inches: Imperialism and Asian Famines," advisor: Peter H. Hansen
|
2004 |
Stephanie C. Thomas |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2004 |
Brooke Buchholz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Katie L Gagnon |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute
|
2004 |
Karen C. Kosinski |
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship |
Winner |
Rotary Foundation |
Graduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2004 |
Kathryn Fisler |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Computer Science |
Read the citation: 2004 Romeo Award
|
2004 |
Steven J. Tufo |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Considering the Absurd, Judgment, and Love: Albert Camus' Revolt Against Death," advisor: John Sanbonmatsu
|
2004 |
Amanda A. Roberts |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2004 |
Meghan E. Smith |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2004 |
William A. Baller |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Read the citation: 2004 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
|
2004 |
Sarah E. Walsh |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Lena C. Sanchez-Filippoba |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Robert J. Degon |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Arthur M. Quitadamo '74 |
Albert H. Schwieger Award for Outstanding Professional Achievement (by a SIM graduate) |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2004 |
Matea L. Peterson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2004 |
Brooke Buchholz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Elizabeth A. Norgard |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2004 |
Laura A. Matejik |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2004 |
Ian C. Bonzani |
Marshall Scholarship |
Winner |
Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission |
|
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Matthew J. Black |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Benjamin J. Lauser |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2004 |
Benjamin Mar and Christopher Treat |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Increasing Awareness of Lahu Culture through Solar Technology"
Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger
|
2004 |
Helen A. Hanson |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2004 |
Michael Elmes |
Fulbright Scholars |
|
Fulbright Program |
Faculty |
|
New Zealand
|
2004 |
Krista Backiel, Andrew Day, Jaime Grouf, and Dimitri Stancioff |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Noise Monitoring in San Juan, Puerto Rico"
Advisors: Bland Addison and Tahar El-Korchi
|
2004 |
David J. LeRay |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2004 |
Tzipporah M. Kertesz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2003 |
Jonathan Bayreuther, Joel Lofgren, Smriti Shrestha |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Building a Cyclist's Comfort Guide"
Advisor: Holly Ault
|
2003 |
Terri Camesano |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2003 |
Ann C. Skulas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2003 |
Jacob M. Collins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2003 |
Erin Hicks, Justin Johnson, Michael Torilli |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Water Management in the Upper Catchment of the Kuiseb River Basin"
Advisors: Steven Pierson; Creighton Peet
|
2003 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2003 |
Mikail Dimentberg |
Fulbright Scholars |
|
Fulbright Program |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Germany
Two Worcester Polytechnic Institute Professors Awarded Fulbright Scholarships |
2003 |
Blake D. Carter |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Heather J. Blackwell |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Nicholas T. Baker |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Humanities & Arts |
|
2003 |
Jack N. Waddell, Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2003 |
Helen G. Vassallo |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
Read the citation: 2003 Outstanding Teaching Award
|
2003 |
Steven C. Bullock |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Read the citation: 2003 Outstanding Research Award
|
2003 |
Michael Veilleux |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2003 |
Patrick Lahar, Brittany Doucette, William Durgin |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Analysis Model of Resources for Costa Rican Firefighters"
Advisors: H.J. Manzari, Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld
|