2018 |
Jordan Burklund, Hans Johnson, Travis Norris, Liam Shanahan |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"SailBot 2017-18."
Advisors: Prof. Kenneth Stafford, William Michalson
|
2017 |
Ana Giacoman Favela |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1993 |
Ahmed S. Al-Baiti |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Decorative Art of Door Carving on Zanzibar and Pemba Islands," advisor: David Samson
|
2016 |
Robert Antoine, Michael Bowen, Grace Howard |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
"Reducing Phosphorous Contamination in Stormwater Runoff"
Advisors: Fred Hart, Suzanne LePage
|
2017 |
Nicholas Shannon |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1994 |
Derek W. Sykes |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2005 |
Katrina Hildebrand |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Professional Writing |
|
2021 |
Elizabeth Butler |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
The Research and Development of an Equine Endotracheal Y-Piece Positive End-Expiratory Pressure (EETYPEEP) Valve
|
2013 |
Alexandra Clemente |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2021 |
Jake A. Marko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2008 |
Daniel J. Smaltz |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Casey Willis |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Brooke Buchholz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2019 |
Daniel Ottey |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Peer Learning Assistance, Academic Resource Center
|
2023 |
Colby Frechette, Iris Morin |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Social Science & Policy Studies |
Monitoring Ocean Microplastics Through Citizen Science" Advisors: Laureen Elgert, George Heineman
|
2005 |
Martin D. Driggs |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Conrad M. Ruiz |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2007 |
Fernando M. Olloqui |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Christina L. Ernst |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2016 |
Emma Healey |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Career Development Center |
|
2017 |
Christine Elizabeth Carbone |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biochemistry at WPI
|
2018 |
Faith Kurtz |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2002 |
Win D Cheung |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins
|
2010 |
Elizabeth L. Casey, Michael A. Ciampa, Cailah S. DeRoo |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Designing Safe Playgrounds for the Klong Toey Community"
Advisors: T. Robertson and B. Servatius
|
2003 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2009 |
Samantha G. McGill |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Manufacturing Engineering |
"Market and Business Analysis of Microthreads"
Advisors: Helen Vassallo, George Pins
|
2008 |
Andrew Marchese |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Origins of Emergent Order: The Inadequacy of Reductionism and the Complexity of Light Phenomena," advisor: David Spanagel
|
1988 |
Christopher J. Buntil |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Give and Take: Anencephalic Babies as Organ Donors," advisor: Thomas A. Shannon
|
2015 |
Andrew Beaupre, Tyle Collins, Aras Nehir Keskin, Cody Woodard-Wallace |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
"Design and Production of a 3-D Printed Wireless Hexapod"
Advisor: David Planchard
|
2020 |
Karitta Zellerbach |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
1994 |
Trevor J. Lewis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1999 |
Anna Matzal |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2021 |
Luigi Apollon, Kathryn Nippert, Emily Stead |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
Selegiline: The Effects of Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors on the Behavior and Physiology of Caenorhabditis Elegans
|
2013 |
Erika DiLorenzo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Agathe Lasnier |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2002 |
Yakov Kronrod |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2013 |
Aaron Benjamin |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Tutor and MASH leader, Academic Resources Center
|
2023 |
Devon Poisson |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Lexi Ferrini, Allison Lambert, Donovan Robilard |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
“Copula Modeling: “An Application to Workers' Compensation Claims”
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro
|
2012 |
Amy T. Mazzucotelli |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2007 |
Artur A. Janc |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2016 |
Omesh Kamat |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2018 |
Patrick Bresnahan |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1981 |
Carol L. D'Autrechy |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Katharine Dunphy |
|
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Angelina Maria Nicolella |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2014 |
Mary Clare McCorry |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University
|
2019 |
Rosa Reynoso |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Alex Markoski |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Greatest Influences for Being a Well-Rounded Musician," advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2019 |
Alex Puhalski |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|