Announcing GRIE Winners

April 27, 2018

Announcing GRIE Winners

On April 24, more than 230 Master’s, PhD candidates, and Post-Doctoral Fellows shared their innovative and purposeful research with the WPI community at the 2018 Graduate Research Innovation Exchange (GRIE). It was an exciting event that had the Rubin Campus Center Odeum buzzing with activity and engaged conversation. The following students were awarded prizes (the number of prizes was determined based on the number of students presenting in each category):

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

  • 1st Place: Tyler Reese, Mathematical Sciences
  • 2nd Place: Steven Vandal, Physics

Data Science, Cybersecurity, and Computer Science

  • 1st Place: Suhas Srinivasan, Data Science
  • 1st Place: Susmitha Wunnava, Data Science
  • 2nd Place: Arkar Min Aung, Computer Science
  • 2nd Place: Berk Gulmezoglu, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • 3rd Place: Zhitao Li, Data Science
  • 3rd Place: Nguyen Vo, Data Science

Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences

  • 1st Place: Mark Strauss, Materials Science & Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Junbo Chen, Chemical Engineering
  • 3rd Place: Joel Kearns, Materials Science & Engineering

Business and Social Science

  • 1st Place: Taylyn Hulse, Learning Sciences & Technologies
  • 2nd Place: Chris Chagnon, Information Technology

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

  • 1st Place: Toni Delorey, Biology & Biotechnology
  • 2nd Place: Ying Zhou, Biology & Biotechnology
  • 3rd Place: Diego Vargas Blanco, Biology & Biotechnology

Robotics, Cyberphysical Systems, Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1st Place: Katie Gandomi, Robotics Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Michael Moukarzel, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • 3rd Place: Marek Wartenberg, Robotics Engineering

Aerospace, Manufacturing, Mechanical, Civil and Environmental, Fire-Protection Engineering

  • 1st Place: Nadia Mofidi, Fire Protection Engineering
  • 2nd Place: Milad Farzad, Mechanical Engineering
  • 3rd Place: Sharada Bhavanam, Aerospace Engineering

Graduate Qualifying Project – Data Science Program

  • 1st Place: Jun Da, Huimin Ren, and Meng Wang, Data Science
  • 2nd Place: Abhishek Easwarn, Praneeth Nooli, Karan Somaiah, Naveen Pothayath
  • 3rd Place: Youqiao Ma, Deepan Sanghavi, Dharal Dholakia, Chao Xu

Post-Doctoral Fellows

  • 1st Place: Lucia Carichino, Mathematical Sciences

People’s Choice

  • Morning (tie for first place):
    • Erin Teeple, Data Science
    • Arkar Min Aung, Computer Science
    • Emily Webber, Suchithra Balakrishnan, Yousef Fadila, Data Science
  • Afternoon:
    • Giulia Galotto, Biology & Biotechnology

 

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all who helped organize and support the event including Terri Camesano, Rory Flinn, Deborah Baron, Donna Zuidema, Camille Bouchard-Chhoeuk, and lead judges: Ivon Arroyo, Danielle Cote, Michael Demetriou, Aaron Deskins, Fatemeh Emdad, Xinming Huang, Kwonmoo Lee, Sarah Olson, Cagdas Onal, Randy Paffenroth, Carolina Ruiz, Elke Rundensteiner, Albert Simeoni, Jagan Srinivasan, Lyubov Titova, Craig Wills, and Joe Zhu. Thanks also to all judges:

Nuzhat Alamgir

Smit Kadakia

Doug Petkie

Hugh Allen

Snehalata Kadam

Carlo Pinciroli

Andrea Arnold

Rudra Kafle

Charles Recchia

Mohammad Asadikiya

George Kaminski

Marsha Rolle

Mark E. Baldi

Nikhil Karanjgaokar

Carolina Ruiz

Kristen Billiar

Hektor Kashuri

Tom Ryden

Nancy Burnham

Nikolaos Kazantzis

Ahmet Can Sabuncu

Terri Camesano

Michael Knoll

Lori Saleski

Lucia Carichino

Xiangnan Kong

Douglas Selent

Simone Cassani

Dmitry Korkin

Brigitte Servatius

Kenneth Chenis

Hugh C. Lauer

Scarlet Shell

Rick Cleary

Kyumin Lee

Carl Soderhjelm

Jeannine Coburn

Yanhua Li

Stephan Sturm

David Coffin

fred looft

Andrew Teixeira

Art Coury

Roger Lui

Kevin Toomey

Joshua Cuneo

Mathilda Lutynski

Gu WANG

Natasha Deschene

Shamsur Mazumder

Suzanne Weekes

Dan Dougherty

Kristin McAdams

Qi Wen

Soroush Farzin-Moghadam

Karla Mendoza Abarca

Michael White

Matthew Fitzpatrick

Michael Meneguzzo

Jacob Whitehill

Rory Flinn

Wayne Moore

Kris Wobbe

Kelum Gajamannage

Rodica Neamtu

Sharon Wulf

Michael Gennert

Blake Nelson

Jing Xiao

Joseph Gochal

Ben Ngan

Jun Yang

Nancy Gray

Kathy Notarianni

Eric Young

Joshua Greene

Ange Nzihou

Yu Zhong

Neil Heffernan

Pavel Ozhogin

Susan Zhou

Laurel Hennebury, PhD

Dessislava Pachamanova

Jian Zou

Suraj Iyer

Heather Peruffo

F. Patricia Medina

Michael Johnson

Amy Peterson

Zhongqiang Zhang