2017 |
Kathleen Donovan, Samantha Grillo, Cameron LeBlanc, Elijah Levi |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Bringing Back Bats: Management Systems for White Nose Syndrome
|
2014 |
Fioleda Prifti |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Materials Research – Biomaterials at WPI
|
2019 |
Olivia M. Leavitt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1996 |
Rebecca A Kupcinskas |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at WPI
|
2019 |
Brian Zylich |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Computer Science at WPI
|
2010 |
Mortada Najem |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Human Applicable Cloning: the Islamic Debate,” advisor: Bethel Eddy
|
1994 |
Karl F. Dicker |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"A Comprehensive History of Black Baseball," advisor: Deborah Gray
|
2021 |
Olivia L. Lattanzi |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1994 |
Kevin P. Worden |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2006 |
Amanda E. Lewis |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Ryan Eastwood |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
Peer Learning Assistant, Robotics Engineering
|
1998 |
Eric J. Perkins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology, Humanities & Arts |
|
2023 |
Ally Breen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2017 |
Ali S. Rangwala |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Senior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Fire Protection Engineering |
|
2006 |
Jennifer L. Schweers |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2004 |
Kate E. Farb-Johnson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2015 |
Tess Hudak, Muhammad Hussian, Angela MacLeod, Daniel Ottey, Rasheeda Samih |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
From Trash to Cash: Helping Paraguayan waste pickers turn glass from the streets to money in their pockets
|
2007 |
Eugene F. Douglass Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2018 |
Hannah Schultz |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Geoffrey I. Karasic |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
Julie A Bliss |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Environmental Engineering at WPI
|
2020 |
Katherine Vasconcelos |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Professional Writing |
|
1989 |
Jeffrey L. Quirke |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Tragedy and the Gothic," advisor: Kent P. Ljungquist
|
2022 |
Stephen Price |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
1996 |
Shaun P. Heaney |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2013 |
Chuqiao Yang |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2002 |
Rachel E. Zimet |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1996 |
Jeffrey D. Spaleta |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Justine J. Roberts |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Chad Mondor |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2018 |
Nima Rahbar |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Outstanding Junior Faculty Researcher
|
2004 |
Helen A. Hanson |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Sarah Butts |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2005 |
Karim G. Makram |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Breaking Out," advisor: Lorraine Higgins
|
1984 |
Walter F. Precourt, III |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Henry V: Shakespeare's Ideal King"
|
2021 |
Maria Martini |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Outstanding Post-Doctoral
|
2022 |
Rachel Maurice |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry, Professional Writing |
|
2009 |
Krista L. Dietz |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2013 |
Mariah R. Seaboldt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Jack Adiletta |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Data Science |
|
1999 |
Man Ching Cheung |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2003 |
Jack N. Waddell, Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2024 |
Alden Johnson |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
Joseph Worthy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Courtney Gilbert |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2012 |
Xiuping Chen |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Origins and Characteristics of Chinese Cyber Nationalism”, Advisor: Jennifer Rudolph
|
2000 |
Emily Reynolds |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Becoming a Woman: A Look at the Influences of Patriarchy, Materialism and Relationships in The Great Gatsby and The Color Purple," advisor: Lisa Lebduska
|