2010 |
Craig Mitchell |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The John Hancock Tower,” advisor: M. David Samson
|
1995 |
Nancy L. Round |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Origins of Violent Behavior: A Look at Behavior Genetics, Modern Biology, Serotonin, and the Ethics Involving Criminals," advisor: Thomas A. Shannon
|
2018 |
Alex Taglieri |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2007 |
William A. Pfeil |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2013 |
Zhehao Li |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Carolyn S. Hunter |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1998 |
Alicia Portrie |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2021 |
Kyle R. Lang |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Nigel Cochran |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Jennifer M. Flynn |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2021 |
Zoe Januszewski |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
Peer Learning Assistant, Business Industrial Engineering
|
2023 |
Olivia Atkins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2018 |
Lydia Shi |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Fellow
|
2004 |
Matthew J. Black |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1990 |
Joseph M. Sabatini |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Machine Gun as a Reflection of America Industry"
|
2005 |
David J. LeRay |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2020 |
Allison Sichler |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1994 |
Kirk F. Menanson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
1990 |
Athena Demetry |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2000 |
Paul J. Kaplo |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2010 |
Debora Afezolli |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1999 |
Jeffrey T. Webster |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2021 |
Samantha L. Wile |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Architectural Engineering |
|
2001 |
Brian L. Ball |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Physics |
|
2021 |
Mairead E. O'Neill (CS), Ciara R. Young (CME), Matthew B. Adams (ME), Christopher R. Davenport (AREN) |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Therapeutic Gardening
Advisors: J. Scott Jiusto, Gbetonmasse Somasse
|
2014 |
Meena Khayami |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
Peer Learning Assistant, Mathematical Sciences
|
2017 |
Erin Morissette |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Acoustics of the Clarinet and Spaulding Recital Hall,” advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2005 |
Charles A. Gammal III |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"John Boynton: Farmer to Founder," advisor: David Rawson
|
1984 |
Barbara Jean Gray |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Development of American Blackfaced Minstrelsy"
|
2012 |
Peter H. Osswald |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2020 |
Kristen Chan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2014 |
Cornman Scott Paul |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
John Vilk |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
1996 |
Teri L. Brehio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1978 |
John R. Caola |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2021 |
Diego Vargas Blanco |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
|
2013 |
Sheila Werth |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Olfunmilayo O Adebayo |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell
|
2022 |
Darius Luo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Architectural Engineering |
|
2002 |
Jason G. Brown |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2024 |
Jack Perriello |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2017 |
Rishi Gupta, Amelia Papi, Derek Byrne, Nicky Kring |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Improved Irrigation for Jordan's Farms
|
2017 |
Kathleen Donovan, Samantha Grillo, Cameron LeBlanc, Elijah Levi |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Bringing Back Bats: Management Systems for White Nose Syndrome
|
2019 |
Olivia M. Leavitt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Brian Zylich |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Computer Science at WPI
|
2012 |
Xiuping Chen |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Origins and Characteristics of Chinese Cyber Nationalism”, Advisor: Jennifer Rudolph
|
2000 |
Emily Reynolds |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Becoming a Woman: A Look at the Influences of Patriarchy, Materialism and Relationships in The Great Gatsby and The Color Purple," advisor: Lisa Lebduska
|
1996 |
Jeffrey D. Spaleta |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Justine J. Roberts |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1997 |
Jeremy P. Olszewski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|