Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Elizabeth Gould | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | "Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions" Advisor: P.K. Aravind |
|
1998 | Chi-Man Lock | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2021 | Sarah E. Kwatinetz , Maggie A. Ostwald, Lily C. Spicer | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | ||
2016 | William Kinkead, Connor Morette, Adrian Pickering, Zachary Sears, James Waldo | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | "Design and Optimization of a Formula SAE Vehicle" Advisor: David Planchard |
|
2001 | Amanda Kight | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2021 | Kalani M. Picho | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2004 | Brooke Buchholz | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2015 | Joseph Berger, Jamie Stephen, Taylor Stephen, Barrett Wolfson | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Algae Biofuel Enhancement Project |
|
2017 | Charles Lovering | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | Student Assistant, Computer Science |
2018 | Ali Hussain | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
|
2023 | Tara Desrochers, Erin Murphey, Bailey Norris, Justin Weintraub | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Melbourne Project Center: Telling our Story through Engaging Media Stephen M. McCauley, Lorraine D. Higgins |
||
2019 | Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | "Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC." |
|
2024 | Cassidy Williams | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | Peer Learning Assistant, Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering |
2005 | Ryan M. Carey | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2011 | Aaron P. Champagne | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2008 | Rui Dai | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Red and the Rest (a memoir)," advisor: Lorraine Higgins |
|
2009 | Zubin H.Patel | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2015 | Evan White | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | ||
1987 | Shawn D. Harrison | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Niépce, Daguerre and Talbot: the Motives Behind the Men," advisor: E. Malcolm Parkinson |
|
2014 | Michelle Ly | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Environmental Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst |
|
2014 | Sawin Areepipatkul, Marc Gelin, Nathan Longnecker, Phornphit Manageracharath, Laura Pumphrey, Corre Steele, Nontach Thanawatyanyong | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Development and Initiation of Sustainable Wastewater Management in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand" Advisors: Creighton Peet, Gary Pollice, Patchanita Thamyongkit (Chulalongkorn University Advisor) |
||
2010 | Jason Gabriel | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2020 | Faith Kurtz | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
1996 | John D. Corbeil | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics, Social Science & Policy Studies | |
2008 | Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | "The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine" Advisor: Robert Lindeman |
|
1999 | Barry Posterro | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | |
2016 | Everett Baker, Tyler Bennett, James Mosteller, John Williams | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Evaluating the Need for a Consumer Focused Smoke Alarm Performance System" Advisors: Professors Fred Looft and Briggitte Servatius |
||
2007 | Krystal L. Parker | Two Towers Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2022 | Sean Burns | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2017 | Andrea Bayas, Maura Buckley, Cierra Ford, Javier Lawes | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "A Citizen Science Platform for Long-Term Monitoring of Microplastic Pollution in Port Phillip Bay" Advisors: Stephen McCauley and William Michalson |
||
2013 | Shane Fagan | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering | Tutor and MASH leader, Academic Resources Center |
2022 | Darius Luo, Erin Venard, and Hannah Whitney | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Architectural Engineering | “WPI Campus Center Feasibility Study for LEED O+M Certification” Advisors: Leonard Albano, Soroush Farzin, and Shichao Liu. |
|
1994 | Erik Alldredge | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Winner | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Physics | |
2024 | Stephanie Reis | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2006 | Kevin J. LaMalva | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2008 | Lynn A. Worobey | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2003 | Ryan Patrick Jones | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Ministry: a Screenplay," advisor: Dean O'Donnell |
|
1977 | Gregory E. Yeo | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2016 | Kathryn A. Gillis | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | ||
2011 | Daniel W Carney | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Chemistry at Brown University |
|
2015 | Yan Zhang | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Architectural Engineering | ||
2004 | Krista Backiel, Andrew Day, Jaime Grouf, and Dimitri Stancioff | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Noise Monitoring in San Juan, Puerto Rico" Advisors: Bland Addison and Tahar El-Korchi |
||
2014 | Kristin Elizabeth Poti | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2020 | Stephanie Salerno and Jacquelyn Valsamis | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | An Environmental Analysis of Recreational Cannabis Cultivation and Processing |
|
2017 | David Goodrich (Boy Scout Troup 54 and Cub Scout Pack 54) | Edwin Coghlin ’23 Award for Community Service | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
1997 | Jennifer E. Yambert | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2007 | John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | "Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking" Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis |
|
2012 | Erin L. Armstrong | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2017 | Lindsay M Gurska | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | ||
2003 | Jennifer M. Persico | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate |