Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Amanda Kight | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2022 | Sean Burns | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2006 | Kevin J. LaMalva | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2004 | Brooke Buchholz | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2008 | Lynn A. Worobey | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2013 | Shane Fagan | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering | Tutor and MASH leader, Academic Resources Center |
1977 | Gregory E. Yeo | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2022 | Darius Luo, Erin Venard, and Hannah Whitney | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Architectural Engineering | “WPI Campus Center Feasibility Study for LEED O+M Certification” Advisors: Leonard Albano, Soroush Farzin, and Shichao Liu. |
|
2011 | Daniel W Carney | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Chemistry at Brown University |
|
2016 | Abigail Ismail | Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2004 | Krista Backiel, Andrew Day, Jaime Grouf, and Dimitri Stancioff | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Noise Monitoring in San Juan, Puerto Rico" Advisors: Bland Addison and Tahar El-Korchi |
||
2017 | David Goodrich (Boy Scout Troup 54 and Cub Scout Pack 54) | Edwin Coghlin ’23 Award for Community Service | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
2007 | John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | "Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking" Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis |
|
2017 | Lindsay M Gurska | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | ||
2018 | Stephanie Cappelli | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | ||
2008 | Rui Dai | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Red and the Rest (a memoir)," advisor: Lorraine Higgins |
|
2016 | William Kinkead, Connor Morette, Adrian Pickering, Zachary Sears, James Waldo | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | "Design and Optimization of a Formula SAE Vehicle" Advisor: David Planchard |
|
2018 | Nicolas Lucena Farias | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | ||||
1987 | Shawn D. Harrison | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Niépce, Daguerre and Talbot: the Motives Behind the Men," advisor: E. Malcolm Parkinson |
|
2019 | Joshua Driscoll | Two Towers Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2024 | Samantha Curtis | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Psychological Science | |
2019 | Ally Salvino | Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2010 | Jason Gabriel | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2020 | Stephanie Salerno and Jacquelyn Valsamis | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | An Environmental Analysis of Recreational Cannabis Cultivation and Processing |
|
2019 | Jessica Walsh | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
|
1996 | John D. Corbeil | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics, Social Science & Policy Studies | |
1999 | Barry Posterro | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | |
2007 | Krystal L. Parker | Two Towers Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2022 | Trevor Paley | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
1994 | Kevin M. Shea | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2011 | Mark Tyler Hawthorne | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2023 | Sol Giesso | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | |
2010 | Elizabeth Schreiber | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2022 | Ben Gobler | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | “The Calkin-Wilf Tree; Extensions and Applications” Advisors: Brigitte Servatius, Herman Servatius |
|
2006 | Isaac J Waldron | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Electrical Engineering at WPI |
|
2007 | Jason P. Frey, Ryan S. Kendrick, Jodi M. Lowell, John M. Rothermel | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Energy Profiling for Off-Grid Energization Solutions in Namibia" Advisors: Robert Krueger & Fred Looft |
||
2009 | Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | "Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design" Advisor: Leonardo Albano |
|
2015 | Evan White | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | ||
2017 | Mona Elokda | Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2015 | Jordan Jones (BME), Rebecca Lee (BME), Mikayla Pasciuto (ME), and Shreyas Renganathan (BME) | Strage Innovation Award | First Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | MilkSafe Storage Device - The MilkSafe team is prototyping an affordable lean-in-concept cooling container to store mother’s milk at appropriate temperatures for up to 16 hours. In low-income nations, such as Haiti, where electricity, refrigeration, and ice are not readily or reliably available, the team intends to use this product to facilitate storing mother’s milk while she is away from her infant at work and help reduce the number of infant deaths there due to malnutrition. |
|
2016 | Alexa Itsines, Katie Long, Trinity Tedsten, Carly Whittle, Kristen Southan | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Increasing Accessible HIV Screening in Zimbabwe |
|
2018 | Virginia Nunez | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology | ||
2003 | Ryan Patrick Jones | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Ministry: a Screenplay," advisor: Dean O'Donnell |
|
2016 | Everett Baker, Tyler Bennett, James Mosteller, John Williams | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Evaluating the Need for a Consumer Focused Smoke Alarm Performance System" Advisors: Professors Fred Looft and Briggitte Servatius |
||
2017 | Maeghan Desmarais, Kayla Krom, Patrick Macaulay, Lara Padir, Charlotte White | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | People’s Choice Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | The Protection Page Plan |
|
2019 | Haylea T. Northcott | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, Biology & Biotechnology | |
2020 | Matthew Liberacki, James Junker, Olivia Wisniewski, Brianna Owen | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | ||
2019 | Aylin L. Padir | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2020 | James Andon, Katherine Vasconcelos | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | BaNCE: A Simplified Model for in vivo Non-Continuous Evolution |
|
2013 | Kristin E. Poti | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Honorable Mention | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology |