Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Hilal Tetik | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Robert Fludd's 'De Musica Mundana' and the Ideals of the Rasicrucian Brotherhood," advisor: Lee Fontanella |
|
2021 | Catherine M. Hogan | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | ||
1984 | Daniel Weinshenker | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Facing Nuclear Threat" |
|
2022 | Maya Ellis | Two Towers Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
1994 | Sando Becz, Jr. | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2014 | Arman Uygur | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | Tutor, Electrical and Computer Engineering |
1996 | Keith A. Barrett | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
1999 | Harish Chawla | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2003 | Michael Veilleux | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2007 | Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2008 | Charles A.Gammal III | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2018 | Charles Lovering | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | ||
2017 | Ben Pulver | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Biomedical Engineering at WPI |
|
2017 | Emily Baker, Matthew Bisson, Scott Rementer | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Speaking to Success |
|
2003 | Jeffrey M Savard | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon |
|
2019 | Jessica R. Locke | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | |
2010 | Patrick DeSantis, James Montgomery, Sean Levesque | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "An Electronic Interface to Aid in Learning How to Play a Musical Instrument" Advisors: F. Bianchi and A. Wyglinski |
||
2017 | Brandon Clark | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Winner | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2016 | Katherine R. Picchoine | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | ||
2009 | Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | "Petrified" Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman |
|
2017 | Christopher Pierce | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | "Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots." |
|
2016 | Charles Frick | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
||
2020 | Natalie Bloniarz | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | |
2012 | Justin Rice | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Modernization in the Western Himalayas: Himachal Pradesh and the Apple Industry”, Advisor: Thomas Robertson |
|
2021 | Bhanuj Jain | Student Employee of the Year | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | International House | |
1999 | Amelia A. Gilbreath | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Flute Recital," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks |
|
2022 | Natalie Mohn | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | The Business School | |
1995 | Keith T. Jones | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2023 | Robert Oleynick | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2013 | Brenna Pugliese | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2022 | Benjamin Beliveau, Lillian Taylor, and Delaney Tedtsen | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | “Lead and Copper Corrosion in Drinking Water Systems Advisor: Jeanine Dudley |
|
2000 | Cheryl K. Eddins | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2012 | Sarah Mattessich | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2004 | Stephanie C. Thomas | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2017 | Daniel Shrives, Grayson Baum | Strage Innovation Award | First Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Rowing Telemetry System (RTS)” RTS is a modified oarlock capable of collecting performance metrics allowing coaches to make the changes in rowers’ forms that win races. |
|
1989 | Kim E. Cloutier | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2015 | Nolan Bell, Dylan Felty, Chenggu Wang, Katherine Williamson | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Rooftop Rainwater Collection System on the Innovation Studio |
|
2009 | Ilan Shomorony | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mathematical Sciences | |
2018 | Ankur Gupta | Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2014 | Jennifer Lynn Moutinho | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Winner | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology |
|
2016 | Reynaldo Duran | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Painting a Bridge Between Past and Future," advisor: W.A. Bland Addison and Kristin Boudreau |
|
2008 | Chelsea Bierkan, Courtney Rheault, Katharine Woodman | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | "Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse" Advisor: Leonard ALbano |
|
2018 | Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | "Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris." |
|
2010 | Aakrit Bhakhri | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Muslim Separatism and Identity in India: Aftermath of the Partition of 1947,” advisor: Ruth Smith |
|
2021 | Robert Starr | Crimson and Gray Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
1994 | Shaun P. Heaney | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Construction of New Union Station: A Product of Worcester's Grade Crossing Problem," advisor: James P. Watters |
|
2016 | Zachary Harmony, Erin Murphy, Jillian Proulx, Jeremy Soderholm | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Molloy, Kenneth Elovitz |
|
2021 | Sage Ortega-Shue advisor: Joseph Cullon | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Appropriation of Defensible Space" |
|
2011 | Lydia George | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2013 | Chuqiao Yang | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate |