Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Claire Behning, Amanda Holbrook | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Social Science & Policy Studies, Psychological Science | "Exploring the Effect of CBD on C. elegans with 6-OHDA-induced Parkinson's Disease to Determine Potential Therapeutic Effects " |
|
2018 | Hyunsoo Kim | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
|
2008 | Kirk Lanciani | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Soaring on the Ground: The Flight Simulator," advisor: E. Malcom Parkinson |
|
2019 | Erica Davis | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | "Autoimmune Antibodies in Multiple Sclerosis."
|
|
1987 | Edward C. Hein | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "A Psychological Assessment of Lee Iacocca," advisor: Patrick P. Dunn |
|
1994 | Daniel M. Gaines | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
2013 | Pattipong Wisanpitayakorn | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
1999 | Michael Pockoski | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2024 | Jillian Crandall. Advisor: Despoina Giapoudzi | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | Performing Arts: “Directing is Like a FishBowl: A Project Portfolio.”
|
2007 | Akanksha Sharma | Two Towers Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2016 | Kevin S Ackerman | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | ||
1999 | Erica L. Tworog | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2020 | Amanda Lowther | Two Towers Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
1986 | James B. Hannon | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2010 | Tanvir Madan | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2021 | Connor Bruneau, Hunter Caouette, Rimsha Kayastha, Veronica Melican, Miranda Hernandez-Reisch | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Data Science | ||
2011 | Erik D Carlson | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Chemical Engineering at Northwestern University |
|
2021 | Coulter Q. Ralston | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2004 | Chase Cote, Kevin Monahan and Steve Toddes | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "The Development of an Irrigation System in the Village Of Nong Din Dam" Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger |
||
2017 | Aaron Pepin (GrierStrong) | Edwin Coghlin ’23 Award for Community Service | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
2017 | William Bennett, Emily Chretien, Sophia Gomarlo, Peter Hurley | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | "A Recommended Recycling Processing System for the Informal Waste Collectors of Oshakati, Namibia" Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Sarah Wodin-Schwartz |
||
2007 | Brandon Germain, Robert Shaw | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | "From FPS into Strategy CTF in UT2k4" Advisor: David Finkel |
|
2016 | Cara Bereznai, Bryce Kaw-Uh, Benjamin Parent, Catherine Souza | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Examining the Development of Nature-Urban Routes in San Jose, Costa Rica" Advisors: Professors Melissa Belz and Derren Rosbach |
||
2017 | Bryce C Kaw-Uh | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | International & Global Studies | ||
2023 | Abigail Boafo, Randy Huang, Alexander Sun | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | The Taiwanese Backpacker: In Search of Purpose Jefferson Alex Sphar, Wen-Hua Du, Grant A. Burrier |
||
2003 | Gregory I. Ratner | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Outcomes of the 'Record War': History of the Record Industry, 1930-1955," advisor: Michael M. Sokal |
|
1995 | Jennifer G. Stander | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2013 | Nouran Abdelfattah | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2000 | Casey L. Richardson | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | |
2024 | Mikaela Enax | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2003 | Adam S. Norige | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2012 | Nathanael C. Thorn | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
2020 | Olivia Hunker | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2008 | Ryan T. Moniz | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2010 | Manasi Vartak | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences | |
2016 | Zoe Schwartz | Undergraduate | |||||
2006 | Ravi Srinivasan | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Physics at Brown University |
|
2022 | Camila Carvalho | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2008 | Steve H. Shin, Natasha L. Deschene, Daniel M. Morehouse, Max A. Kuhns | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Evaluating the Effectiveness of Hands-On-History at the Tower of London" Advisors: Peter Hansen, Stanley Selkow |
||
2009 | Christopher John Pauli, Matthew Clark, Zachary Tetreault, Justin Thomas | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | "Green Guide for Roads Rating System" Advisors: Frederick Hart, Rajib Mallick |
|
2013 | Jennifer Mann | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering | Tutor, Academic Resources Center |
2018 | Brandon Clark | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | ||
2017 | Guy Katz, Ethan Merrill, Eric Solorzano, Ilana Zeldin | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Microgrids: Electrical Independence for WPI |
|
2022 | Silvana Reid | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | “Assessment of Nucleotide Labeling to Determine Organization of DNA Replication” Advisor: Destin Heilman |
|
2018 | Olivia Bosselait Jones | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | ||||
2019 | Kyra Bresnahan | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
2019 | Marissa Langille | Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
1997 | Jeffrey L. Bayko | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Road to Jensenism (1923-1969)," advisor: Michael M. Sokal |
|
1995 | David J. Custodio | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
1997 | Joyelle K. Howk | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate |