2006 |
Michael C. Brunetti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2006 |
Kevin J. LaMalva |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2006 |
Isaac J Waldron |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Electrical Engineering at WPI
|
2005 |
Antonio Sangermano |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2005 |
Paul F. Messier |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Humanities & Arts |
|
2005 |
Adam M. Bryant |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2005 |
Joseph A. Doiron |
Fulbright Scholars |
|
Fulbright Program |
Faculty |
Integrative & Global Studies |
Albania
|
2005 |
Robert Norton |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2005 Outstanding Teaching Award
|
2005 |
Jeanine D. Plummer |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Read the citation: 2005 Academic Advising Award
|
2005 |
Homer Walker |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mathematical Sciences |
Read the citation: 2005 Outstanding Research Award
|
2005 |
Charles A. Gammal III |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"John Boynton: Farmer to Founder," advisor: David Rawson
|
2005 |
Nina E. Mallozzi |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2005 |
Neil Heffernan |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Computer Science |
|
2005 |
Kristen L. Billiar |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biomedical Engineering |
Read the citation: 2005 Romeo Award
|
2005 |
Karim G. Makram |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Breaking Out," advisor: Lorraine Higgins
|
2005 |
Matthew J. Black |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2005 |
Brian J. Catalano, Kristen J. Gervais and Ryan D. |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Preserving the Nautical Traditions and Maritime Heritage of Venice, Italy"
Advisors: Fabio Carrera and John Zeugner
|
2005 |
Hilal Tetik |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Robert Fludd's 'De Musica Mundana' and the Ideals of the Rasicrucian Brotherhood," advisor: Lee Fontanella
|
2005 |
James T. Lescoe |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2005 |
Katie A Bush |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at WPI
|
2005 |
Paul P. Kastner, J. Michael McHugh, Anne L. St. Martin and Jacquelyn Youssef |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Assessing Prepay Water Metering in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek"
Advisors: W. Bland Addison and Stephen J. Weininger
|
2005 |
Holly K. Ault |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2005 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
|
2005 |
Hunter Bennett-Daggett |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2005 |
Sean P. Donovan, Alexander H. Hecht and Justin Woodwood |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Developing a Robotics Outreach Program"
Advisors: Brad Miller and Kenneth Stafford
|
2005 |
Katrina Hildebrand |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Professional Writing |
|
2005 |
Ashley J. Bourgault, Witt C. Guinn, Kathryn L. Herchenroder and David P. Stechmann |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Composting for Sustainable Waste Management"
Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Lauren Matthews
|
2005 |
David J. LeRay |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2005 |
Simon D. Beckwith, Julia A. Cohn, Leigh C. Duren and Kyle R. Lewis |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Irrigation Development to Improve the Lives of Impoverished Children (Kanchanaburi, Thailand)"
Advisors: Robert Krueger and Stephen Pierson
|
2005 |
Andrea R. Hafner |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2005 |
Bandar Turkmani |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2005 |
Brian L. Ellis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2005 |
Martin D. Driggs |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2005 |
Molly L. Conforte |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2005 |
Stefan L. Slonevskiy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2005 |
Andrew L. DuFresne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2005 |
Donald Brown |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2005 |
Warren J. Schudy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Physics |
|
2005 |
Ryan M. Carey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Hillary L. Hayes |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Humanities & Arts |
|
2004 |
Chase Cote, Kevin Monahan and Steve Toddes |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"The Development of an Irrigation System in the Village Of Nong Din Dam"
Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger
|
2004 |
Adam Bryant, Andrew Campbell and Patrick Salmon |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Development of Communal Washing Facilities for the Northwest Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia"
Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld
|
2004 |
Najmuddin J. Gunja |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2004 |
Jennifer M. Flynn |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2004 |
Andrew Mumford, Jessica Sulzmann and Jesse Tippett |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Energy Efficiency Guidelines for Low-Cost Housing"
Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld
|
2004 |
Judith E. Miller |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Read the citation: 2004 Outstanding Teaching Award
|
2004 |
George Pins |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biomedical Engineering |
Read the citation: 2004 Academic Advising Award
|
2004 |
Nikolaos A. Gatsonis |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2004 Outstanding Research Award
|
2004 |
Iavor N. Trifonov |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2004 |
Kate E. Farb-Johnson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Sidharth G. Rupani |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|