2007 |
Kevin Bobrowski, Christopher Korzeniowski, Francisco de Molina Cobo |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Search and Rescue Robot"
Advisor: James Duckworth
|
2007 |
John A. McNeill |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Electrical & Computer Engineering John McNeill has received Chairman's Exemplary Faculty Prize
|
2007 |
Charles F. H. Crathern '52 |
Herbert F. Taylor Alumni Award for Distinguished Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2007 |
Craig D. DiGiovanni |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The Planning and Implementation of Denazification in Post War Germany,” advisor David Dollenmayer
|
2007 |
Lori A. Ferris |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2007 |
Saad Ahmad |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2007 |
Warren J Schudy |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Computer Science at Brown University
|
2007 |
Jason P. Frey, Ryan S. Kendrick, Jodi M. Lowell, John M. Rothermel |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Energy Profiling for Off-Grid Energization Solutions in Namibia"
Advisors: Robert Krueger & Fred Looft
|
2007 |
John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"
Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis
|
2007 |
Aaron Sakulich |
Fulbright Scholars |
|
Fulbright Program |
Faculty |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Morocco
|
2007 |
Richard D. Sisson |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2007 |
George H. Long Jr. '57 |
Herbert F. Taylor Alumni Award for Distinguished Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2007 |
Lucas Samuel Lincoln |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“An Analysis of Pat Metheny as a Jazz Composer,” advisor Richard Falco
|
2007 |
Jill M. Goldstein |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Megan K. Murphy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2006 |
Benjamin W. Dwyer |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Spirits of the Dead: a Musical Composition," advisor: Richard Falco
|
2006 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Physics at Brown University
|
2006 |
Amanda J. Tarbet |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Multimodal Tensions in the Graphic Novel," advisor: Ruth Smith
|
2006 |
Sanjayan Manivannan |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2006 |
Paul M. Ingemi |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2006 |
Ann H. Bothmer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2006 |
Warren J Schudy |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Artificial Intelligence at Brown University
|
2006 |
Jeanine Plummer |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Read the citation: 2006 Outstanding Teaching Award
|
2006 |
Carolann Koleci |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Physics |
Read the citation: 2006 Academic Advising Award
|
2006 |
Diran Apelian |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2006 Outstanding Research Award
|
2006 |
Eric G. Wilusz |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Competing Visions for Technical Education: the Founding of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Worcester Polytechnic Institute," advisor: David Spanagel
|
2006 |
Laura E. Baldassari |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2006 |
Yuko Oku |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
|
2006 |
H. J. Manzari |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Read the citation: 2006 Romeo Award
|
2006 |
Jonathan E. Gronlund |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2006 |
Laura M. Amodeo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry, Humanities & Arts |
|
2006 |
Elizabeth A Norgard |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Molecular Biology at Washington University
|
2006 |
Amanda E. Lewis |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2006 |
Tyler D Ames |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Molecular Biology at Yale University
|
2006 |
Richard C. Liebich ‘66 |
Edwin “Ted” Coghlin Jr. ’56 Humanitarian Leadership Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Alumni |
|
|
2006 |
Allen H. Hoffman |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2006 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
|
2006 |
Helena C. Zec |
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship |
Winner |
Rotary Foundation |
Graduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2006 |
Kathleen M. Ferguson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2006 |
Kimberly M. Ware |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2006 |
Brian P. Day |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2006 |
Brian Foley, Hans Jensen, Tyler Forbes, Adam Young |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Holy Name Central Catholic Jr. / Sr. High School Wind Turbine Feasibility IQP"
Advisor: Alexander Emanuel
|
2006 |
Jennifer L. Schweers |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2006 |
Nicole J Labbe, Nicholas S McBride, Ethan Malcolm Ray |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Erosion and Flood Control in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia
|
2006 |
Molly Conforte |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2006 |
Sanjayan Manivannan |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2006 |
James Michael McHugh |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2006 |
Ryan W. Carley |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2006 |
Holger Droessler |
Fulbright Scholars |
|
Fulbright Program |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
USA/Germany
|
2006 |
Andrew J. Law |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2006 |
Amanda McCullough |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|