Email
cjcude@wpi.edu
Phone
+1 (508) 8315747
Education
2003 Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, AZ
2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University
2013 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2015 Indonesian Language Basic Course, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, CA
2016 Indonesian Air Command and Staff College, Bandung, Indonesia
2021 Air War College, by correspondence

Lieutenant Colonel Craig J. Cude is Commander of AFROTC Detachment 340, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Massachusetts. His team’s mission is to develop quality leaders by preparing students to become officers in the US Air Force and US Space Force while earning a college degree.

Prior to this assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Cude was the Commander, 13th Air Support Operations Squadron at Fort Carson, Colorado. There, he led 175 Airmen and civilians in providing combat-ready Special Warfare operators to advise, integrate, and control effects from multiple domains for the Joint Force commander alongside the Army’s 4th Infantry Division. Before Colorado, he served as squadron Director of Operations in Vilseck, Germany where he ensured Special Warfare operator readiness for EUCOM joint fires integration and rapid response for contingency operations. Prior to Vilseck, Lieutenant Colonel Cude was the Deputy Chief, Rated Operations Airmen Management Branch, at the Air Force’s Personnel Center. While there, he was responsible for assignments and personnel policy for more than 18-thousand rated officers and enlisted aircrew and led the development and implementation of the Air Force’s new assignment system, Talent Marketplace. During his career he has served in a variety of other roles as the Chief of Air Force Fighter Assignments, Foreign Area Officer, Chief of Wing Operations Training, Assistant Director of Operations, Mission Commander, and Wing Electronic Combat Pilot. 

Lieutenant Colonel Cude received his commission as a distinguished graduate of Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Arizona. He is a top graduate of the Indonesian Air Command and Staff College, a senior pilot with more than 1,250 hours in the T-37, T-38, and F-16C/D, and a certified Forward Air Controller, Air Liaison Officer, and Joint Terminal Attack Controller. He has flown combat missions in Operation Iraqi Freedom, deployed to the Republic of South Korea for a flying theater support package, and deployed to Afghanistan as an Air Liaison Officer and Joint Terminal Attack Controller in support of the 2d Striker Calvary Regiment in Operation Enduring Freedom.

ASSIGNMENTS: 

1. May 2003 - August 2004, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS
2. December 2004 - September 2005, Student, F-16 training, Luke AFB, AZ
3. October 2005 - April 2007, Flight Lead, Assistant Weapons Officer, Scheduler, Kunsan AB, ROK
4. May 2007 - November 2009, Mission Commander, Forward Air Controller, Chief of Mission Planning Cell, Supervisor of Flying, Wing Electronic Combat Pilot, Hill AFB, UT
5. November 2009 - October 2012, Flight Commander, Air Liaison Officer, Joint Terminal Attack Controller, Heidelberg Army Garrison, Germany
6. October 2012 - September 2014, Assistant Director of Operations, Chief of Wing Operations Training, Shaw AFB, SC 
7. September 2014 - October 2015, Student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, CA
8. November 2015 - November 2016, Student, Indonesian Air Command and Staff College, Indonesia
9. December 2016 - July 2018, Deputy Branch Chief, Rated Operations Airmen Management, Chief of Fighter Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
10. July 2018 – June 2018, Director of Operations, 2nd Air Support Operations Squadron, Rose Barracks, Vilseck, Germany
11. July 2019 – July 2021, Commander, 13th Air Support Operations Squadron, Ft Carson, CO
12. July 2021 – Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 340, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

FLIGHT INFORMATION: 

Ratings: Senior Pilot
Flight hours: More than 1,220 
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38C, F-16 Blocks 25, 32, 40, 50 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: 

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Squadron Officer School Distinguished Graduate
Indonesia Pasis Terbaik Negara Sahabat (Top Foreign Student)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION: 

Second Lieutenant                    April 26, 2003 
First Lieutenant                         April 26, 2005 
Captain                                     April 26, 2007 
Major                                        March 1, 2013
Lieutenant Colonel                    January 1, 2018

(Current as of August 2021)

Email
cjcude@wpi.edu
Phone
+1 (508) 8315747
Owner

The block has no result