1983 |
David P. McKay |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2013 |
Aarti Madan |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Read the citation: 2013 Romeo Award
|
2007 |
John A. McNeill |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Electrical & Computer Engineering John McNeill has received Chairman's Exemplary Faculty Prize
|
2016 |
Diran Apelian |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2016 |
George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"
Advisor: Susan Zhou
|
2015 |
Jose Andrade, Austin Holliday, William Michalski, Juan Hernan Parra, Veronica Rivero Gorrin |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"Growing Power Vertical Farm"
Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Malloy
|
2007 |
Craig D. DiGiovanni |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The Planning and Implementation of Denazification in Post War Germany,” advisor David Dollenmayer
|
2002 |
Benjamin K. Sandofsky |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Shawl: The Study and Application of David Mamet's Filmmaking Theories," advisor: Dean O'Donnell
|
1996 |
Greg Amiro |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Rock n' Roll Renaissance," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
1991 |
Matthew R. Bontell |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Flood: A Suite for Brass Quartet"
|
1986 |
Robert Provost |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"African Percussion," advisors: David McKay and Richard Falco
|
2014 |
Giovanna Cutietta Olson |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2014 |
Daniel Boudreau |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2014 |
Ryan B. Weitz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1995 |
Jay S. Rine |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2007 |
Lori A. Ferris |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2001 |
Karen C. Kosinski |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2013 |
Jared R. Snell |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1995 |
Greta H. Boynton |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1997 |
Nicholas G. Bulat |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1998 |
Matthew S. Freimuth |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1999 |
John M. Markow |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2009 |
Kelly E. Johnson |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Frederick Tan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2001 |
Karen Hoffman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2002 |
Jason Michael Field |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2003 |
Adrianne L. Kolpak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2006 |
Amanda McCullough |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Ivan E Ivanov |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2005 |
Andrew L. DuFresne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2012 |
Allison R. Roche |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2006 |
Michael C. Brunetti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Lillian M Clark |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
1989 |
Michelle D. Petkers |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Saad Ahmad |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1983 |
Jack A. Nickerson, Jr. |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
Linnea Palmer Paton |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2009 |
Joseph G. Politz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2009 |
Christina E. Grant |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2010 |
Sean Philbrook |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Eric Stolz |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"One- and Two-State Peace Solutions in Israel," advisor: W.A. Bland Addison
|
2017 |
Whitney Hazard |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2017 |
David Goodrich (Boy Scout Troup 54 and Cub Scout Pack 54) |
Edwin Coghlin ’23 Award for Community Service |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"
Advisor: Leonardo Albano
|
2009 |
Elizabeth Gould |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
"Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"
Advisor: P.K. Aravind
|
2008 |
Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"
Advisor: Robert Lindeman
|
2007 |
John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"
Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis
|
2017 |
Mona Elokda |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Lindsay M Gurska |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2017 |
John M. Sullivan |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
2017 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation
|