Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Kassondra Hickey | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Interactive Media Art,” advisor: Joseph Farbrook |
|
2010 | Roseann Gammal | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2021 | Ryan Candy | Crimson and Gray Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
1995 | Patricia L. Panlillo | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Toni Morrison's Women: Strengths and Variations," advisor: Laura J. Menides |
|
2013 | Jason M Sardell | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami |
|
2021 | Kalina Bonofiglio advisor: Joe Aguilar | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Blue Sky Society" |
|
2003 | Jennifer Flynn, Paul Fydenkevez, Brian McCarthy, Christine O'Connell | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Optimizing Parking Regulations Enforcement and Revenue Collection in the City of Cambridge" Advisors: Fabio Carrera, Angel Rivera |
||
2022 | Justin Moy | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology | |
2012 | Chelsea Ross | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2003 | Thomas Battistini, Melinda Palma, Amanda Roberts, Christopher Vigneau | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Recommendations to Improve Quality of Life at the Pakkred Home" Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry, Richard Vaz |
||
2022 | Adrian Orszulak | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, Biology & Biotechnology | |
2014 | Luke Perreault | Two Towers Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2022 | Lali Berelashvili, Samantha Braun, Cal Lebak, Colette Webster | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Help the Soup Kitchen ‘Go Green’ Advisors: Esther Boucher-Yip and Gary Pollice |
||
2013 | Zhehao Li | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2007 | Priya Jayachandran | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | "Kinetics of Nanoparticle—Based DNA Hybridization" Advisor: Susan Zhou |
|
2023 | Stephen Price | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
1998 | Alicia Portrie | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2017 | Casey Broslawski | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | ||
2023 | David Datta | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology | "Simulating Intestinal Microbiotic Interactions with Agent Based Modeling" |
|
2012 | Nigel Cochran | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2004 | Jennifer M. Flynn | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
2004 | Matthew J. Black | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Winner | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2016 | George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | "Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor" Advisor: Susan Zhou |
|
2006 | Brian P. Day | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2020 | Kate Olguin, Thomas Tawadros, Mikel Matticoli, Diana Kumykova | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | ||
2011 | Sahag Voskian | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2009 | Linxiao Chen | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2021 | Gelila D. Hailemariam, Tina Ly, Tam T. Tuong | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Architectural Engineering | Immersive Space: Using Kinetic Architecture Design to Regulate Human Emotional States |
|
1990 | Joseph M. Sabatini | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Machine Gun as a Reflection of America Industry" |
|
2010 | Jonathan Marc Charest | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University |
|
2021 | Kyle R. Lang | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2005 | Simon D. Beckwith, Julia A. Cohn, Leigh C. Duren and Kyle R. Lewis | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Irrigation Development to Improve the Lives of Impoverished Children (Kanchanaburi, Thailand)" Advisors: Robert Krueger and Stephen Pierson |
||
2022 | Minh Anh Kieu | Crimson and Gray Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
1994 | Kirk F. Menanson | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | |
2009 | Michael Morin | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | "Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction" |
|
2021 | Zoe Januszewski | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Industrial Engineering | Peer Learning Assistant, Business Industrial Engineering |
2000 | Paul J. Kaplo | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2017 | Erin Morissette | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Acoustics of the Clarinet and Spaulding Recital Hall,” advisor: Douglas Weeks |
|
2023 | Olivia Atkins | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
1999 | Jeffrey T. Webster | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2017 | Yuchen Wang | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | ||
2023 | Rachel Chan, Mackenzie Damon, Giulia Herszage Rocha, Kelly McDonald, Madelyn Thrasher | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | : "Device to Aid in Mechanical Ventilation of Obese Patients" |
|
2001 | Brian L. Ball | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences, Physics | |
2019 | Gabrielle Brown | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | ||||
2019 | Jackson Powell | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “The impact of Government Intervention of Global Industry: A Case of China and the Solar Energy Industry,” advisor: John Galante |
|
2016 | Ryan Herrmann | Undergraduate | |||||
2015 | Jose Andrade, Austin Holliday, William Michalski, Juan Hernan Parra, Veronica Rivero Gorrin | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | "Growing Power Vertical Farm" Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Malloy |
|
2007 | William A. Pfeil | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2020 | Allison Sichler | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2008 | Carolyn S. Hunter | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering |