Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Lena C. Sanchez-Filippoba | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2015 | Xinxin Ding | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
|
2021 | Matthew J. Adiletta | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2024 | Stephanie Steriti | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2012 | Allison R. Roche | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | |
2007 | Saad Ahmad | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2022 | Katelyn Quinn-Cyr Advisor: John Sanbonmatsu | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Understanding the True Relationship Between Women and Mental Illness” |
|
2018 | Jordan Burklund | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
2009 | Christina E. Grant | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2023 | Yihong Xu | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | |
2018 | Amanda Toledo Barrios | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | ||||
2011 | Jonathan M Charest | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University |
|
2023 | Arthur Ames, Charlotte Clark, Evelyn Dube, Declan Murphy | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | "Creating the Pwnable Claw Machine" |
|
2019 | Alissa Ostapenko | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences | |
2004 | Benjamin Mar and Christopher Treat | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Increasing Awareness of Lahu Culture through Solar Technology" Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger |
||
2019 | Juliette Spitaels | Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2009 | Jeffrey Marrion | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Philosophy and Film: Existentialism and Place," advisor: J. Sanbonmatsu |
|
2019 | Jacquelyn Roberge | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
|
2007 | Kevin Bobrowski, Christopher Korzeniowski, Francisco de Molina Cobo | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | "Search and Rescue Robot" Advisor: James Duckworth |
|
1993 | Henry R. McTague | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Do Animals Have Rights?," advisor: Bettina Bergo |
|
2017 | Anna C Franciosa | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | ||
2013 | Timothy Grupp | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2004 | Sarah E. Walsh | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2013 | Rebecca Sharpe | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2012 | Matthew Cyr | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2020 | Brent Rolfes, Daniel Shrives, Thomas Vose | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Robotic Water Monitoring |
||
2004 | Robert J. Degon | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2015 | Mitchell Lentz, Alejandro Leiro, Luis Diego Paredes | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Assessing Gharats of the Kamand Valley-IQP India Indian Institute of Technology Students: Aman Agrawal, Aman Garg Indian Institute of Technology Professors: Dr. Aditi Halder and Dr. Prasun Jana |
||
2015 | Mark Mantell | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | ||
2021 | Jocelyn Mendes | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | ||
2021 | Sydney E. Messey | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Aerospace Engineering | |
2015 | Elizabeth Paulson, Kyla Rodger, and Adelle Milholland | Strage Innovation Award | First Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Interactive EKG Model" - This product is a teaching tool for medical students and can also be used in a cardiologist office during patient consultations. It includes a model heart that will show different cardiac conditions by demonstrating the electrical activity within the heart, as well as a 12-lead EKG wave to match it. The device interfaces with a computer screen. This device also includes a clear plastic torso that demonstrates where EKG electrodes should be placed, as well as a smaller model heart that will show the different views of the 12 leads. |
|
2006 | Michael C. Brunetti | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2016 | Amanda Boehm, Aleye Momodu, Huyen Nguyen, Rosa Reynoso | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | People’s Choice Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Educating Youth About Sexual Health |
|
1983 | Jack A. Nickerson, Jr. | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2017 | Griffin Bishop | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | Peer Tutor, Academic Resources Center |
2016 | Alexa Itsines, Katie Long, Trinity Tedsten, Carly Whittle, Kristen Southan | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Increasing Accessible HIV Screening in Zimbabwe |
|
2011 | Mark Tyler Hawthorne | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2017 | Charles Lovering | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | Student Assistant, Computer Science |
2018 | Virginia Nunez | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology | ||
2010 | Elizabeth Schreiber | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2017 | Maeghan Desmarais, Kayla Krom, Patrick Macaulay, Lara Padir, Charlotte White | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | People’s Choice Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | The Protection Page Plan |
|
2006 | Isaac J Waldron | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Electrical Engineering at WPI |
|
2023 | Tara Desrochers, Erin Murphey, Bailey Norris, Justin Weintraub | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Melbourne Project Center: Telling our Story through Engaging Media Stephen M. McCauley, Lorraine D. Higgins |
||
2019 | Haylea T. Northcott | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, Biology & Biotechnology | |
2007 | Jason P. Frey, Ryan S. Kendrick, Jodi M. Lowell, John M. Rothermel | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Energy Profiling for Off-Grid Energization Solutions in Namibia" Advisors: Robert Krueger & Fred Looft |
||
2014 | Timothy DeFreitas | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Honorable Mention | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology | |
2009 | Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | "Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design" Advisor: Leonardo Albano |
|
2008 | Rui Dai | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Red and the Rest (a memoir)," advisor: Lorraine Higgins |
|
2017 | Nicholas Cyganski, Benjamin Gillette, Killian Henson, Keshuai Xu | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Autonomous Cargo Aircraft Project (ACAP)." |