Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Tess Meier | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | ||
2021 | John Trainor | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Aerospace Engineering | |
2005 | Sean P. Donovan, Alexander H. Hecht and Justin Woodwood | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Developing a Robotics Outreach Program" Advisors: Brad Miller and Kenneth Stafford |
||
2009 | Christopher D. Gabrielson, Stephen W. Hanly, Laura E. Montville | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate |
Advisor: Fred Looft |
||
2021 | Peter VanNostrand | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Data Science | |
2009 | Aubrey D. Ortiz, Hilary A. Rotatori, Elizabeth A. Schreiber, George von Roth | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | Hydroponic Farming in Mahasarakham: Integrating Hydroponics into the Agricultural Curriculum While Introducing Entrepreneurial Skills |
||
2016 | Sarah Chamberlain, Richard Eberheim | Strage Innovation Award | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | "Adaptable System for Construction Using Additive Manufacturing" |
||
2019 | Steven Vandal | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Physics | |
2019 | Jessica Rosewitz | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2003 | Thomas Battistini, Melinda Palma, Amanda Roberts, Christopher Vigneau | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Recommendations to Improve Quality of Life at the Pakkred Home" Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry, Richard Vaz |
||
2017 | Caitlin Kuhlman | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Computer Science | |
2021 | Andrew Wilzman | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2018 | Arkar Min Aung | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Computer Science | |
2021 | Xin Zhang | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Second Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Data Science | |
2007 | Gabriel Baldwin, Benjamin Childs, Carolyn Hunter, Victoria Urrea | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | Developing a Strategy to Improve Solar Home System Sustainability in Rural Thailand |
||
2007 | Michael A. Irace, James P. Chryssanthaacopoulos, Chukwunomso Agunwamba, Eyuel Abebe, Muzhtaba Tawkeer Islam | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | Demand Response Programs in the Greater Boston Area |
||
2004 | Benjamin Mar and Christopher Treat | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Increasing Awareness of Lahu Culture through Solar Technology" Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger |
||
2017 | Daniel Lawer | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Third Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2004 | Krista Backiel, Andrew Day, Jaime Grouf, and Dimitri Stancioff | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Noise Monitoring in San Juan, Puerto Rico" Advisors: Bland Addison and Tahar El-Korchi |
||
2018 | Joseph Lombardi | Strage Innovation Award | Third Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Lombardi is developing smart lobster traps that sense when a catch has entered the trap then alerts the lobsterman. |
||
2017 | Akshata Kamat | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Third Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | ||
2003 | Erin Hicks, Justin Johnson, Michael Torilli | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Water Management in the Upper Catchment of the Kuiseb River Basin" Advisors: Steven Pierson; Creighton Peet |
||
2017 | Payam Razavi | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Third Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Manufacturing Engineering | |
2005 | Brian J. Catalano, Kristen J. Gervais and Ryan D. | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Preserving the Nautical Traditions and Maritime Heritage of Venice, Italy" Advisors: Fabio Carrera and John Zeugner |
||
2017 | Joel K. Kearns | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Third Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Materials Science & Engineering | |
2003 | Patrick Lahar, Brittany Doucette, William Durgin | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Analysis Model of Resources for Costa Rican Firefighters" Advisors: H.J. Manzari, Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld |
||
2003 | Jennifer Flynn, Paul Fydenkevez, Brian McCarthy, Christine O'Connell | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Optimizing Parking Regulations Enforcement and Revenue Collection in the City of Cambridge" Advisors: Fabio Carrera, Angel Rivera |
||
2017 | Tabassum Kakar | Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards | Third Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate | Data Science | |
2021 | Bhanuj Jain | Student Employee of the Year | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | International House | |
1999 | Amelia A. Gilbreath | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Flute Recital," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks |
|
2009 | Shawn P. Carey | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2021 | Danielle Cote | Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Faculty | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2009 | Elizabeth J Stewart | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Winner | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor |
|
2022 | Natalie Mohn | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | The Business School | |
1995 | Keith T. Jones | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2023 | Robert Oleynick | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2013 | Brenna Pugliese | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2000 | Cheryl K. Eddins | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2004 | Stephanie C. Thomas | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2017 | Emily Baker, Matthew Bisson, Scott Rementer | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Speaking to Success |
|
2019 | Jessica R. Locke | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | |
2017 | Brandon Clark | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Winner | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2007 | Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2008 | Charles A.Gammal III | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
1994 | Shaun P. Heaney | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Construction of New Union Station: A Product of Worcester's Grade Crossing Problem," advisor: James P. Watters |
|
2011 | Lydia George | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2013 | Chuqiao Yang | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2023 | Matthew Dzwil | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Data Science | |
1998 | Eric F. Pauly | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2001 | Jonathan Moussa | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences, Physics |