2011 |
William W. Farr |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mathematical Sciences |
Read the citation: 2011 Outstanding Teaching Award
2011 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation |
2011 |
David Adams |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Read the citation: 2011 Academic Advising Award
|
2011 |
Kaveh Pahlavan |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Read the citation: 2011 Outstanding Research Award
2011 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation |
2011 |
Michael P. Zarrilli '71 |
Herbert F. Taylor Alumni Award for Distinguished Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2011 |
Karen Anundson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2011 |
Douglas K Tischer |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Cell Biology at UC-San Francisco
|
2011 |
Rev. Peter J. Scanlon |
Herbert F. Taylor Alumni Award for Distinguished Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2011 |
Richard K. Allen '76 |
Robert H. Goddard Alumni Award for Outstanding Professional Achievement |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2011 |
Lillian M Clark |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2011 |
Linnea Palmer Paton |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2011 |
Jonathan M Charest |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University
|
2011 |
Melissa M. Besse (Lichwan) '91 |
John Boynton Young Alumni Award for Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2011 |
Celena Dopart |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
Sarah Mattessich |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
Aaron P. Champagne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2011 |
Mark Tyler Hawthorne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
Daniel W Carney |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemistry at Brown University
|
2010 |
John FitzPatrick '75 |
Herbert F. Taylor Alumni Award for Distinguished Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2010 |
William Trask |
|
|
|
Alumni |
|
|
2010 |
Rui Dai |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Tanvir Madan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2010 |
Manasi Vartak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences |
|
2010 |
William "Tuna" Trask |
Goat's Head Award for Lifetime Commitment to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
|
|
|
2010 |
Constance Clark |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Read the citation: 2010 Romeo Award
|
2010 |
Elke Rudensteiner |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Computer Science |
Computer Science Professor Elke Rundensteiner Receives WPI's 2010 Chairman's Exemplary Faculty Prize
|
2010 |
Virginia Giordano FitzPatrick '75 |
|
|
|
Alumni |
|
|
2010 |
Olufunmilayo Olatokunbo Adebayo |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Alyssa Vincent |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2010 |
Lynn Anne Worobey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at University of Pittsburgh
|
2010 |
Kenneth Stafford |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
Read the citation: 2010 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
2010 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation |
2010 |
Judith Nitsch '75 |
Herbert F. Taylor Alumni Award for Distinguished Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2010 |
Kassondra Hickey |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Interactive Media Art,” advisor: Joseph Farbrook
|
2010 |
Andrew Marchese |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Danielle Volpe |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2010 |
Kevin James Gagnon |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemistry - Inorganic at Texas A&M University
|
2010 |
Craig Mitchell |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The John Hancock Tower,” advisor: M. David Samson
|
2010 |
Mary Yovina |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2010 |
Sara Ingrid Duran |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Engineering - Electrical and Electronic at Duke University
|
2010 |
Linnea M. Palmer Paton |
Udall Scholarship |
Honorable Mention |
Udall Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2010 |
Mortada Najem |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Human Applicable Cloning: the Islamic Debate,” advisor: Bethel Eddy
|
2010 |
John William Meklenburg |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2010 |
Yuk-Kwan Brian Yuen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2010 |
Melinda Susanna Belisle |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Life Sciences - Ecology at Stanford University
|
2010 |
Aakrit Bhakhri |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Muslim Separatism and Identity in India: Aftermath of the Partition of 1947,” advisor: Ruth Smith
|
2010 |
Daniel Jonathan Smaltz |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemistry - Organic at Harvard University
|
2010 |
Mark Hayden |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Transmarginal Inhibition in Gravity’s Rainbow,” advisor: Lance Schachterle
|
2010 |
Justine Roberts |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at University of Colorado
|
2010 |
Jairo Argueta |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Rubin Campus Center |
|
2010 |
Xiaoyun Wang & Chang Liu |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The Saint Archer” (animated short film), advisor: Joshua Rosenstock
|
2010 |
Roseann Gammal |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|