1990 |
Athena Demetry |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Individual in Israeli and Palestinian Literature"
|
1994 |
Dena N. Niedzwiecki |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2011 |
Matthew Connolly |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1998 |
Richard Cheng |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2001 |
Jennifer Hardy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2020 |
Dung Pham |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Minh Anh Kieu |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Insiders, Outsiders, and In-Between: Asian Nonimmigrant Experience in the American Context of Intersectional Racism" advisor: Jennifer McWeeny
|
2021 |
Connor J. Skinner |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2017 |
Muping Chen |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Physics |
Outstanding Master's Thesis
|
2012 |
Nathan Olivarez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2016 |
Nicolas Riart, Veronica Soto-Belloso, Valentina Zapata |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Innovative Sanitation Solution for Informal Settlements In Quibdo, Colombia
|
2011 |
Elliot Neil Borenstein |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2015 |
Lena Pafumi |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
The Business School |
Peer Learning Assistant, Drama/Theatre
|
1979 |
Elaine C. O'Neill |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Samantha DeFrancesco |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Amy E Loomis |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University
|
2019 |
Zayla D. Schaeffer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2008 |
Daniel J. Smaltz |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2006 |
Benjamin W. Dwyer |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Spirits of the Dead: a Musical Composition," advisor: Richard Falco
|
2006 |
Amanda J. Tarbet |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Multimodal Tensions in the Graphic Novel," advisor: Ruth Smith
|
1985 |
Charles Champagne |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Konrad Adenauer Erster Kanzler der Bundesrepublik," and "Ahnlichkeiten zwichen der Franzozischen Revolution und der Deutschen Revolution von 1848"
|
2014 |
Andrew Peter Wolff |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1996 |
Shawn P. Brennan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2013 |
Kaung Myat Win |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2002 |
William Lucas Churchill |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2024 |
Regina Valencia |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
2020 |
Jared DeMaio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
2022 |
Meenakshi Kodali |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
2006 |
Kathleen M. Ferguson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Matt Ryder |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2008 |
Hilal Tetik |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International & Global Studies |
|
1973 |
Leonard J. Brzozowski |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Lindsay Lozeau |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
|
2006 |
Sanjayan Manivannan |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2001 |
Lauren Wojtkun |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Like the World of Dreams Itself': An Analysis of William Shakespeare's Use of the Green World in A Midsummer Night's Dream and As You Like It," advisor: Michelle Ephraim
|
1995 |
Benjamin N. Lipchak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2013 |
Kevin Hufnagle |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2003 |
Blake D. Carter |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2024 |
Kristin Lavoie |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Data Science |
|
2021 |
Robbie Oleynick advisor: Laura Eckelman |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Scoring A Silent Sky"
|
2007 |
Megan Rose Slonski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Hao Chen, Alexander Demirs, Kelsey Leach, Samuel Mather, John Winship |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Indoor Navigation for Blind Individuals Using Computer Vision & Machine Learning
Advisors: Ivan Mardilovich and Svetlana Nikitina
|
2008 |
Russell R. Kernan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2023 |
Eli Swai |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2017 |
Alicia Kimberly Aquino |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at WPI
|
2004 |
Heather C Maisey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biology at UC San Diego
|
1995 |
John D. Kedziora |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Failure of Command," advisor: James E. Watters
|
2019 |
Kamryn Spinelli |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The Jewish Exodus from Morocco: Gauging the Social Trauma,” advisor: Mohamed Brahimi
|
2013 |
Jacquelyn Eireann Tupper |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2014 |
Rosero Jose L. Ortiz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|