2024 |
Joshua Kleiman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2011 |
DanΒ Bjorge |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2007 |
Colin J. DeGraf |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2009 |
Neal K. Humphrey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
|
2011 |
Shawn P Carey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University
|
2003 |
Ann C. Skulas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1989 |
Paul F. Wojiak |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Obstinacy and NaΓ―vetΓ©: The Organized Labor Movement in Worcester, Massachusetts, During the 1930's," advisor: Robert L. Kolesar
|
2021 |
Emma E. Lowry |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
1994 |
Matthew W. Martin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1996 |
Elena Florintsev |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2023 |
Christopher Micek |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
1999 |
Isaac B. Rutel |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2002 |
Rocco William Moretti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2006 |
Ryan W. Carley |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2011 |
Felipe Polido |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Katelyn Perkins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2020 |
Kyle Wood |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2004 |
Laura E. Baldassari |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Flute Music of the Classical Period," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
2017 |
Pedro de Vasoncellos Oporto |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1983 |
Julie Anne Beberman |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Caitlin Kuzma |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2014 |
Xinxin Ding |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Zijian "Donnie" Xia |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Peer Learning Assistant, Chemistry
|
2013 |
Cindy S. Lin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1999 |
Derek P. Bond |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Orest Skoplyak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2011 |
EvaldΒ Muraj |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2011 |
Jeffrey C. Marrion |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2017 |
Lokesh Gangaramaney, Manon Miller, Despina Tomboulides |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Fighting Ignorance: Freshmen Malnutrition
|
2019 |
Shion Matsumoto |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2020 |
Ramona Bago |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1999 |
Richard E. Harang |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Mind and Materialism," advisor: Marianne Janack
|
2021 |
Alexander Wyglinski |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Senior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2022 |
Alyssa Moore |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1995 |
Lori A. Jensen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2000 |
Emrah Diril |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2005 |
Brian L. Ellis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2007 |
Katherine A. Kelly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2015 |
Arial Goldner, Travis Roth, Gunnar Tornberg, Alexandra Wheeler, Jackson Whitehouse |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
A Renewable Energy Program for Bishop Kodji, Nigeria
|
2009 |
Alexandra M. Sanseverino |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2016 |
Cody Slater |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Temporal Expression of Consciousness," advisor: Jennifer McWeeny
|
1994 |
Scott J. Higgins |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Who Am I? The Problem of Identity," advisor: Bettina Bergo
|
2015 |
Christina Noyes, Samantha Ervin, Julia LaValley, Jacob Mercier, Jonathan Mirabito |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Building Hope: Empowerment through Improving Facilities at the Sizakuyenza Safe House
Advisors: Professors Scott Jiusto and Stephen McCauley
|
2022 |
Nick Tomasetti, Nico Alvarado, Ben Mason, Anonymous |
Sustainability Project Competition |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Office of Sustainability |
Using Media to Influence Agricultural Perceptions on Climate Change
|
2014 |
Damien J. Cabral |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Kun Peng |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Abigail Leonardi |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1998 |
Emma Palmacci |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2001 |
Paul Laplume |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|