2006 |
Michael C. Brunetti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Leah Mitchell |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
1983 |
Jack A. Nickerson, Jr. |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Maggie Allard |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Butterfly (animated short)," advisor: Joshua Rosenstock
|
2010 |
Sean Philbrook |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1988 |
Jeanette M. Cheetham |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Mask: a Window to Understand the Eskimos," advisor: Ruth Smith
|
2021 |
Yvonne Niebuhr |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Social Science & Policy Studies |
Improving Oral Contraceptives: Encouraging Research into Oral Contraceptives and Their Side Effects
|
2007 |
Warren J Schudy |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Computer Science at Brown University
|
2022 |
Kirsten Bowers |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
2007 |
Shannon E. O'Toole, Brandon R. Finzel, Justin Perron, Jacob E. Russell |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Noise Data Farming for the City of Boston"
Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry & Kevin Clements
|
2014 |
Paul R Bender |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Karen O'Sullivan, Phyllis Wall |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"The Effects of Warm Mix Asphalt Additives on Recycled Asphalt"
Advisors: Rajib Mallick, Mindjiang Tao
|
1998 |
MariLisa Billa |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2013 |
Nick DeMarinis |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Peer tutor, Writing Center
|
2017 |
Katherine Gomes |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Zehao Li |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Tyler Lizotte and Harrison Smith |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
“Design of a 6U Cubesat for an Ionospheric Mission”
Advisor: Nikolaos A. Gatsonis
|
2012 |
Anthony Ducimo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2024 |
Olivia Deckers |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
|
2015 |
James Macfarlane, Nelson Ndahiro, Katie Nugau, Rekik Tafesse |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
People’s Choice Award |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Implementing Solar Energy in Desalination Plants in Libya
|
2015 |
Mitchell Lentz, Alejandro Leiro, Luis Diego Paredes |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Assessing Gharats of the Kamand Valley-IQP India
Indian Institute of Technology Students: Aman Agrawal, Aman Garg
WPI Advisors: Professors Lorraine Higgins and Ingrid Shockey
Indian Institute of Technology Professors: Dr. Aditi Halder and Dr. Prasun Jana
|
2015 |
Mark Mantell |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2018 |
Amanda Agdeppa |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2010 |
Linnea M. Palmer Paton |
Udall Scholarship |
Honorable Mention |
Udall Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2019 |
Alexander Alvarez, Grace Gerhardt, Evan Kelly, John O’Neill, Jackson Whitehouse |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
"Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket - II."
Advisor: Michael Demetriou
|
2012 |
Ivan E Ivanov |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Lillian M Clark |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2020 |
Samantha Lor, Megan Olson, Hannah Goddard, and Laura Boccio |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Wildlife Crossing Development for Highway 1 in Batipa, Panama
|
2011 |
Linnea Palmer Paton |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2003 |
Griffin R. Bryant |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Torment: a Story," advisor: Michelle K. Ephraim
|
2016 |
Jessica L Faust |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
|
2002 |
Frederick J Tan |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Comp. Biology at Johns Hopkins
|
2022 |
Patrick O'Mullan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Physics |
|
2010 |
Sahil S. Bhagat, Danielle C. Fontaine, Karl Gibson |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Analysis of Privacy and Interoperability Issues Affecting Danish Consumers of Health IT Systems"
Advisor: H. Ault
|
2009 |
Joseph A. Krasinskas |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2009 |
Marc Balboa, Ivo Dobrev, Ryan Fosset |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
"MEMS for Real Time Imaging Applications"
Advisor: Cosme Furlong-Vazquez
|
2013 |
Cara L. DiIorio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Gabriel Espinosa |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering, Physics |
|
2000 |
John P. Tassinari |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2022 |
Christopher Guerrette, Natalie Mohn |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
“Development of a Cloud-Based Enterprise Resource Planning System for Gompei’s Goat Cheese”
Advisors: Jim Ryan
|
2016 |
Ryan Herrmann |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2003 |
Robert J. Sartorelli, Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2024 |
Stephanie Steriti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2015 |
Christopher Hango |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
"The Five Stages of Grief: A Composition and Performance for Brass Ensemble"
Advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2018 |
Alexander Mcmahon |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Yakov Kronrod |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences |
|
2016 |
Laura Antul |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
"Calibration of an Optimal Bidding Model for the Mobile Advertisement Markets"
Advisor: Marcel Blais, Stephan Sturm
|
2005 |
Andrew L. DuFresne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2020 |
Urmila Mallick |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Social Integration: Feasibility of Free-Ranging Dogs for Animal: Welfare, Public Health, and Conservation Benefits.
|
1989 |
Michelle D. Petkers |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|