Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Veroniki Nikolaki, Florentia Ong, Veronica Coyle | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | "The Effects of Punicalagin and Tannic Acid on Caenorhabditis elegans Models of Alzheimer's Disease" Advisor: Jagan Srinivasan |
|
2017 | Alicia Kimberly Aquino | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Winner | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Chemical Engineering at WPI |
|
2021 | Kamryn P. Spinelli | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | |
2004 | Heather C Maisey | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Winner | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Biology at UC San Diego |
|
2024 | Regina Valencia | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Aerospace Engineering | |
2021 | Caroline E. Dalton (CE), Daniel C. Dietrich (ME), Meng Lian (CME), Brooklynn Paris (BME) | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | The Role of Wetlands in the Ruamahanga Catchment Advisors: Fred Looft, Ingrid Shockey |
||
2018 | Eliot M. Fine | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Worcester: A Farewell Tour,” advisor: Joshua Harmon |
|
2009 | Diana M. Berlo, Jennifer L. Hunt, Amanda L. Martori, Justin L. Skelly | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Wind Generation on Nantucket" Advisor: Michael Elmes |
||
2009 | Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | "An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295" Advisor: John McNeil |
|
2001 | Lauren Wojtkun | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Like the World of Dreams Itself': An Analysis of William Shakespeare's Use of the Green World in A Midsummer Night's Dream and As You Like It," advisor: Michelle Ephraim |
|
2023 | Caitlin Veltrup | Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2019 | Kamryn Spinelli | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “The Jewish Exodus from Morocco: Gauging the Social Trauma,” advisor: Mohamed Brahimi |
|
2010 | Jairo Argueta | Student Employee of the Year | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Rubin Campus Center | ||
1995 | Benjamin N. Lipchak | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
1995 | David J. Lamb | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
1995 | David S. Ricketts | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2000 | Aimee Fitzpatrick | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2014 | Charlotte Reames | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Gender Roles in Morocco” Major: Biology and Biotechnology. Advisor: W. A. Bland Addison |
|
2003 | Heather J. Blackwell | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2003 | Jessica M. McAlear | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2020 | Madeline Chudy | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2011 | Lisa Pugsley | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | |
2018 | Cole Jeznach | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | ||
2009 | Indraneel Sircar | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2016 | Kelsey Brofford, John DeVries, Luis Pernia-Rovayo, Sebastian Vergara | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Process Improvement of Roller Housing Assembly at Siemens" Advisor: Walter Towner |
||
2015 | Lydia Wermer | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Winner | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Mechanical Engineering at WPI |
|
2022 | Kaamil Lokhandwala | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science, Interactive Media & Game Development | |
2019 | Ryan J. Herrmann | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
1997 | Neeraj P Khare | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Chemical Engineering at UC Berkeley |
|
2024 | Naisargi Mehta | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2013 | Victoria Carlson | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The President's Shot, Now What?", advisor: M. David Samson |
|
2010 | Kassondra Hickey | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Interactive Media Art,” advisor: Joseph Farbrook |
|
2017 | Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Aerospace Engineering | "Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)." |
|
2008 | Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | "Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification" Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz |
|
1995 | Patricia L. Panlillo | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Toni Morrison's Women: Strengths and Variations," advisor: Laura J. Menides |
|
2022 | Collin Broderick, Adrianna Staszewska | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Data Science | “Defect Detection Automation for Metal Additive Manufacturing with Deep Learning” Advisors: Diana Lados, Rodica Neamtu |
|
2012 | Chelsea Ross | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2014 | Thanacha Choopojcharoen | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
1998 | Jonathan M. Reynolds | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2012 | Zhen Chen | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2004 | Najmuddin J. Gunja | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2006 | Kimberly M. Ware | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | |
2019 | Ellen Clarrissimeaux, Sawnaz Shaidani, Emily Staknis, Jeremiah Valero Araujo | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Creating Methods for SINGA Lyon to Determine and Demonstrate their Impact WPI Advisors: Peter Hansen and Fabienne Miller |
||
2015 | Cole Godzinski, Liana Nguyen, Alana Sher, Tyler Wilson | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bean Town to Green Town |
|
2007 | Yang (Russell) Gao | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2021 | Ryan Candy | Crimson and Gray Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Rachael Lanni | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
2010 | Roseann Gammal | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2021 | Kalina Bonofiglio advisor: Joe Aguilar | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Blue Sky Society" |
|
2013 | Jason M Sardell | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami |