2019 |
Matthew Adiletta |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2020 |
Kristen Chan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2012 |
Christopher Bannon |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Transgenic Animals and the Catholic Church”, Advisor: Bethel Eddy
|
2000 |
Janaki Kirloskar |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"A Glimpse of Reality in the Hindu Temple," advisor: Ruth Smith
|
2021 |
Diego Vargas Blanco |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
|
2022 |
Darius Luo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Architectural Engineering |
|
2012 |
Nouran Abdelfattah |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Erika S. DiLorenzo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2000 |
Kyriacos N. Felekkis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2003 |
Nicholas T. Baker |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Humanities & Arts |
|
2012 |
Peter H. Osswald |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2017 |
Tiantian Zhang |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Materials Process Engineering |
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Fellow
|
2011 |
John Vilk |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2015 |
Will Bass, Michelle Kerns, Alex Kim, Aylin Padir |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Modern Vector Control: Genetically Modifying Anopheles gambiae
|
1978 |
John R. Caola |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Olfunmilayo O Adebayo |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell
|
2004 |
Ian C. Bonzani |
Marshall Scholarship |
Winner |
Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission |
|
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Craig Mitchell |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The John Hancock Tower,” advisor: M. David Samson
|
1995 |
Nancy L. Round |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Origins of Violent Behavior: A Look at Behavior Genetics, Modern Biology, Serotonin, and the Ethics Involving Criminals," advisor: Thomas A. Shannon
|
2018 |
Alex Taglieri |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2021 |
Alison Drapeau advisor: Lindsay Davis |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Proposing Universal Policy to De-Feminize Childcare"
|
2022 |
Adrian Orszulak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2013 |
Zhehao Li |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Stephen Price |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
1998 |
Alicia Portrie |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Nigel Cochran |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Jennifer M. Flynn |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2006 |
Brian P. Day |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2011 |
Sahag Voskian |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2009 |
Linxiao Chen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2018 |
Lydia Shi |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Fellow
|
2004 |
Matthew J. Black |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1990 |
Joseph M. Sabatini |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Machine Gun as a Reflection of America Industry"
|
2021 |
Kyle R. Lang |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1994 |
Kirk F. Menanson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2021 |
Zoe Januszewski |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
Peer Learning Assistant, Business Industrial Engineering
|
2000 |
Paul J. Kaplo |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2023 |
Olivia Atkins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1999 |
Jeffrey T. Webster |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2001 |
Brian L. Ball |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Physics |
|
2007 |
William A. Pfeil |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2008 |
Carolyn S. Hunter |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2017 |
Erin Morissette |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Acoustics of the Clarinet and Spaulding Recital Hall,” advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2020 |
Katherine Vasconcelos |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Professional Writing |
|
2005 |
Karim G. Makram |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Breaking Out," advisor: Lorraine Higgins
|
1984 |
Walter F. Precourt, III |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Henry V: Shakespeare's Ideal King"
|
2022 |
Stephen Price |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2009 |
Krista L. Dietz |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2013 |
Mariah R. Seaboldt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1999 |
Man Ching Cheung |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|