2021 |
Sabrina T. Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Justin Rice |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Modernization in the Western Himalayas: Himachal Pradesh and the Apple Industry”, Advisor: Thomas Robertson
|
1999 |
Amelia A. Gilbreath |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Flute Recital," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
2006 |
Molly Conforte |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1995 |
Keith T. Jones |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1984 |
Virginia Ruth Noddin |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Brenna Pugliese |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Shawn P. Carey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2000 |
Cheryl K. Eddins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2009 |
Elizabeth J Stewart |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor
|
2004 |
Stephanie C. Thomas |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2020 |
Robert Wondolowski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2017 |
Emily Baker, Matthew Bisson, Scott Rementer |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Speaking to Success
|
2019 |
Jessica R. Locke |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2017 |
Brandon Clark |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1994 |
Shaun P. Heaney |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Construction of New Union Station: A Product of Worcester's Grade Crossing Problem," advisor: James P. Watters
|
2011 |
Lydia George |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2007 |
Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2013 |
Chuqiao Yang |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Charles A.Gammal III |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1998 |
Eric F. Pauly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2001 |
Jonathan Moussa |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Physics |
|
2012 |
Andrei Ilyanshenko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Natalie Bloniarz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2015 |
Nolan Bell, Dylan Felty, Chenggu Wang, Katherine Williamson |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Rooftop Rainwater Collection System on the Innovation Studio
|
2021 |
Bhanuj Jain |
Student Employee of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International House |
|
2021 |
Danielle Cote |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2022 |
Natalie Mohn |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
1946 |
Peter Briggs Myers |
Rhodes Scholar |
Winner |
Rhodes Trust |
Alumni |
|
|
2023 |
Robert Oleynick |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1989 |
Sharon A. Savage |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"How the Organic and Mechanistic Conceptions of Life Apply to the Body and to Medicine," advisor: Iris Young
|
2012 |
Sarah Mattessich |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2014 |
Weifan Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1989 |
Kim E. Cloutier |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1996 |
Deborah J. Fraser |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2009 |
Ilan Shomorony |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mathematical Sciences |
|
1999 |
Jessica T. Sands |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2014 |
Jennifer Lynn Moutinho |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology
|
2002 |
Lauren Elizabeth Wojtkun |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2016 |
Reynaldo Duran |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Painting a Bridge Between Past and Future," advisor: W.A. Bland Addison and Kristin Boudreau
|
2024 |
Joshua Kleiman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2004 |
David J. LeRay |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2023 |
Matthew Dzwil |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Data Science |
|
2005 |
Hilal Tetik |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Robert Fludd's 'De Musica Mundana' and the Ideals of the Rasicrucian Brotherhood," advisor: Lee Fontanella
|
1984 |
Daniel Weinshenker |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Facing Nuclear Threat"
|
2012 |
Janine Pizzimenti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1994 |
Sando Becz, Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2011 |
Dan Bjorge |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
1996 |
Keith A. Barrett |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2010 |
Kelly Johnson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|