2020 |
Robert Wondolowski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2012 |
Justin Rice |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βModernization in the Western Himalayas: Himachal Pradesh and the Apple Industryβ, Advisor: Thomas Robertson
|
1999 |
Amelia A. Gilbreath |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Flute Recital," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
2024 |
Joshua Kleiman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
1995 |
Keith T. Jones |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Brenna Pugliese |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2000 |
Cheryl K. Eddins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2004 |
Stephanie C. Thomas |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2007 |
Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2008 |
Charles A.Gammal III |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2020 |
Natalie Bloniarz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2021 |
Bhanuj Jain |
Student Employee of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International House |
|
1994 |
Shaun P. Heaney |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Construction of New Union Station: A Product of Worcester's Grade Crossing Problem," advisor: James P. Watters
|
2017 |
Emily Baker, Matthew Bisson, Scott Rementer |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Speaking to Success
|
2021 |
Danielle Cote |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Jessica R. Locke |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2022 |
Natalie Mohn |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
2011 |
Lydia George |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2017 |
Brandon Clark |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2013 |
Chuqiao Yang |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Robert Oleynick |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1998 |
Eric F. Pauly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2001 |
Jonathan Moussa |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Physics |
|
2012 |
Andrei Ilyanshenko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2012 |
Sarah Mattessich |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1989 |
Kim E. Cloutier |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Ilan Shomorony |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mathematical Sciences |
|
2014 |
Jennifer Lynn Moutinho |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology
|
2016 |
Reynaldo Duran |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Painting a Bridge Between Past and Future," advisor: W.A. Bland Addison and Kristin Boudreau
|
2015 |
Nolan Bell, Dylan Felty, Chenggu Wang, Katherine Williamson |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Rooftop Rainwater Collection System on the Innovation Studio
|
2015 |
Arial Goldner, Travis Roth, Gunnar Tornberg, Alexandra Wheeler, Jackson Whitehouse |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
A Renewable Energy Program for Bishop Kodji, Nigeria
|
1989 |
Paul F. Wojiak |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Obstinacy and NaΓ―vetΓ©: The Organized Labor Movement in Worcester, Massachusetts, During the 1930's," advisor: Robert L. Kolesar
|
2022 |
Nick Tomasetti, Nico Alvarado, Ben Mason, Anonymous |
Sustainability Project Competition |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Office of Sustainability |
Using Media to Influence Agricultural Perceptions on Climate Change
|
1994 |
Matthew W. Martin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1996 |
Elena Florintsev |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2023 |
Abigail Leonardi |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1999 |
Isaac B. Rutel |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2002 |
Rocco William Moretti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2006 |
James Michael McHugh |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2007 |
Colin J. DeGraf |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2009 |
Neal K. Humphrey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
|
2011 |
Shawn P Carey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University
|
2004 |
Laura E. Baldassari |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Flute Music of the Classical Period," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
1983 |
Julie Anne Beberman |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2021 |
Emma E. Lowry |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2014 |
Xinxin Ding |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2003 |
Ann C. Skulas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2013 |
Cindy S. Lin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Christopher Micek |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
1999 |
Derek P. Bond |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|