2010 |
Elke Rudensteiner |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Computer Science |
Computer Science Professor Elke Rundensteiner Receives WPI's 2010 Chairman's Exemplary Faculty Prize
|
2015 |
Mingrui Wei |
i3: Investing in Ideas with Impact |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
Best Presentation
|
2016 |
Karen Fitch, Kathryn Gillis, Abby Harrison |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Digital Programmable Gaussian Noise Generator"
Advisor: Edward Clancy
|
2015 |
Melissa Dery, Kyle Gerlack, Zachery Johnson, Maya Rhinehard |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
"Optimizing CoMag System Operations: Billerica, Mass., Wastewater Treatment Plant"
Advisors: John Bergendahl, Jeanine Plummer
|
2010 |
Kassondra Hickey |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βInteractive Media Art,β advisor: Joseph Farbrook
|
2006 |
Eric G. Wilusz |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Competing Visions for Technical Education: the Founding of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Worcester Polytechnic Institute," advisor: David Spanagel
|
2000 |
Florentin Groeli |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"British Jazz, or Jazz in Britain?," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
1995 |
Patricia L. Panlillo |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Toni Morrison's Women: Strengths and Variations," advisor: Laura J. Menides
|
1990 |
John A. MacNeill |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Tellurian Suite for Synthesizers, Clarinet and Flute"
|
1985 |
Rita Patel |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Light Burning in the Heart: A Comparative Analysis of the Concepts of the Soul in Hinduism, Plato, and Aristotle"
|
2012 |
Chelsea Ross |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2014 |
Kristin Poti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1994 |
Karen M. Daly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
1995 |
David J. Lamb |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2014 |
Thanacha Choopojcharoen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1996 |
James P. Naughton |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
1997 |
Jeffrey R. Tenney |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1995 |
David S. Ricketts |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1998 |
Jonathan M. Reynolds |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1998 |
Saif Anwaruddin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1999 |
Laura Jean Cooper |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2000 |
Aimee Fitzpatrick |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2012 |
Zhen Chen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Win D. Cheung |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2002 |
Meredith Leigh Campbell |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2003 |
Heather J. Blackwell |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2004 |
Najmuddin J. Gunja |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
Pan Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2001 |
Katherine C. Wheeler |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Anthony G. Spangenberger |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2006 |
Laura E. Baldassari |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2007 |
Amanda N. McCullough |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1988 |
Brett A. Pauer |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Katherine H. Woodman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering, Humanities & Arts |
|
2008 |
Oana Luca |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2008 |
Tyler A. Chase |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
1980 |
Bonnie J. Cook |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Andrew Marchese |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Danielle Volpe |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2017 |
Jack Murphy |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2009 |
Jeremy Chapman, Nathaniel Law |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
"Mechanical Autonomous Jellyfish"
Advisor: Michael Demetriou
|
2009 |
Jake Cabrera, Christopher TingHin Cheu, Natasha Deschene, Gaelen Fay Magee |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"Structural Design of the WPI Recreation Center"
Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi
|
2009 |
Nicholas Amendolare |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Social Science & Policy Studies |
"Recommendations for Improving Thermal Efficiency in Massachusetts Low-Income Housing"
Advisor: Robert Krueger
|
2008 |
Benjamin Dwyer, Martin Maccaferri, Christian Wester |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
"Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"
Advisor: Cosme Furlong
|
2007 |
Jessica Clark, Sean Mulready |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
"Optimal Portfolio Analysis with Turnover Constraints"
Advisor: Arthur Heinricher
|
2014 |
Randy Chin |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Marketing Communications |
|
2017 |
Peter Melander |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2009 |
Diran S. Apelian |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
|
Johanna Santos |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2017 |
Abhishek Easwaran |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|