Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards Recipients

Year Recipient Award Level Type Department Details
2021 Elizabeth Butler Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

The Research and Development of an Equine Endotracheal Y-Piece Positive End-Expiratory Pressure (EETYPEEP) Valve

2021 Mia Buccowich, Andrew Strauss Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

Partial Hand Prosthetic

2021 Kweku Sam Colecraft Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

MOF-5 Cap and Guest Interplay

2021 Yvonne Niebuhr Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

Improving Oral Contraceptives: Encouraging Research into Oral Contraceptives and Their Side Effects

2021 Jocelyn Mendes Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Interfacial States, Energetics, and Passivation of Large-Grain and Thin-Film Antifluorite Cesium Titanium Bromide

2021 Connor Anderson, Achu Balasubramanian, Henry Poskanzer Winner Undergraduate Computer Science

Studying and Visualizing Contagion on Graphs

2021 Sarah E. Kwatinetz , Maggie A. Ostwald, Lily C. Spicer Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

Northern Strand Community Trail On-Road Extension

2021 Connor Bruneau, Hunter Caouette, Rimsha Kayastha, Veronica Melican, Miranda Hernandez-Reisch Undergraduate Data Science

Machine Learning for Mental Health Screening

2021 James Dooney, Stephen Nerkowski, Noah Roberts Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

Assistive Bass Guitar

2021 Kristophe Zephyrin Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

Guyana Research Park Development Project

2021 Emma E. Burleson, Annemarie N. Eastwood, Lauren O. Mitchell, Molly W. Youngs Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

Acid Leachate Active Treatment Pilot System for Cooledge Brook, MA

2021 Olivia Lattanzi Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

Putting the “Other” Center Stage: Examining Modern Language and Nuances of Representation within Theatre

2021 Jacob Borges, Jihan Nabahani, John Tanny Undergraduate Industrial Engineering

Predictive Analytics at Connecticut Children's Center

2021 Christian Adler, Raymond Dolan, Elizabeth Kirschner, Henry Stadolnik Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

Magnet Suit Game/Factory Reset

2021 Sophie Balkind, Matthew Barrett, Matthew Karns, Brendan Marion, Mark Payne, David Robie, Adam Sochacki, Krystina Waters Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design, Analysis, and Test of a High-Powered Model Rocket-1

2021 Kevin Stern Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Equivalent Resistances of Polytope Networks

2021 Gelila D. Hailemariam, Tina Ly, Tam T. Tuong Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

Immersive Space: Using Kinetic Architecture Design to Regulate Human Emotional States

2021 Brooke Dawson, Hannah Gallagher, Amelia Harvey, Lilly Nardelli, Aram Soultanian Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Redesigned Shark Tagging

2021 Caroline Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Structure/Function Studies of EGFR Family and Kek1

2021 Catherine M. Hogan Undergraduate Physics

Computational Characterization of a Millimeter-Wave Heat Exchanger with AlN:Mo Cylindrical Susceptors

2021 Jessica M. Kelly Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Investigating the relationship between mRNA degradation rates and secondary structure in mycobacteria

2021 Nasim Mansuri Undergraduate Professional Writing

Best Practices for Adapting Manufacturing Documentation

2021 Manon C. Miller Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

Characterizing the Importance of the CO1 SLiM in Regulating Kek5's Activity

2021 Luigi Apollon, Kathryn Nippert, Emily Stead Undergraduate Psychological Science

Selegiline: The Effects of Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors on the Behavior and Physiology of Caenorhabditis Elegans

2020 Olivia S. Gibbs, Suzanne K. Opalka, Daniela A. Schumacher, Carol T. Wang Undergraduate Industrial Engineering

Optimizing Space and Workflow at the Family Health Center of Worcester

2020 Kate Olguin, Thomas Tawadros, Mikel Matticoli, Diana Kumykova Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

Call of Karen

2020 Olivia Gulezian, Evan LeBeau, Ken Snoddy, Ilana Zeldin Undergraduate

Developing Patient-Centered Mobile Application for Understanding Fatigue in Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM)

2020 Petra Kumi Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Anomaly Detection in Time Series Brain Data Generated by Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy

2020 Chester Barber, Timothy Esworthy, Sydney Palmer Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Tree Seedling Planter

2020 Thomas Young Physics

Engaging Students in Energy Related Topics Using Contextualized Lessons

2020 Nicolas Amato, Zachary Huaman, Alicea Hyland, Jacob Koslow, Jordan Pickunka, Jack Procaccini, Saiyab Ranjit, William Roe, Jarod Romankiw, David Santamaria, Jake Scarponi, Braden St. Jacques, Jake Tappen Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design, Analysis, and Test of a High-Powered Model Rocket

2020 Katherine Vaz Gomes Undergraduate Professional Writing

Segurança e Pesquisa: A Case Study of Translation & Localization of Standard Operating Procedures in the BIOTAR Laboratory

2020 Catherine Sherman Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Moss Fungal Interactions

2020 Brent Rolfes, Daniel Shrives, Thomas Vose Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

Robotic Water Monitoring

2020 Urmila Mallick Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

Social Integration: Feasibility of Free-Ranging Dogs for Animal: Welfare, Public Health, and Conservation Benefits.

2020 Samantha Lor, Megan Olson, Hannah Goddard, and Laura Boccio Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

Wildlife Crossing Development for Highway 1 in Batipa, Panama

2020 Matthew Liberacki, James Junker, Olivia Wisniewski, Brianna Owen Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

Patellofemoral Unloader Knee Brace

2020 Stephanie Salerno and Jacquelyn Valsamis Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

An Environmental Analysis of Recreational Cannabis Cultivation and Processing

2020 James Andon, Katherine Vasconcelos Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

BaNCE: A Simplified Model for in vivo Non-Continuous Evolution

2020 Adam Collins, William Kopellas, David Simpson Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

Analyzing the Built Environment and Human Behavior through the Creation of an Immersive Space

2020 Rosa R. Reynoso, Van W. Harting, Isabel M. Azevedo, Madison E. Cunniff, Rediet Merra Tegegne Undergraduate Chemical Engineering, Social Science & Policy Studies

Co-Designing for Gold Mining Safety

2020 Olivia Hunker Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Fabrication and Characterization of Asymmetric Phosphoinositide-containing Vesicles

2020 Zachary Emil, Andrew Robbertz, Richard Valente, Cole Winsor Undergraduate Computer Science

Enhanced Alternative Communications Using AI and NLP

2020 Dominic Cascino, Paulo Chow Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

 Enhancing Virtual Reality Interactions with Modular Peripherals

2020 Sarah Butts Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

Adaptation of Ecuadorian National Music for Chamber Music Ensemble

2019 Sean Fraser Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Nanoionic Particle Composite Homogenization."
Advisor: Joseph D Fehribach

2019 Hammad Sadiq Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Transcriptional Regulation of Non-coding RNAs by Retinoblastoma Tumor Suppressor Protein."
Advisor:  Amity Manning

2019 Haylea Northcott, Amanda Moulaison Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Pubmed AuthorMap: A study of Research Collaboration in the Life Science Fields."
Advisors:  Liz Ryder and Dimitry Korkin

2019 Julia Dunn, Lauren Guertin, Madison Michaud Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Wearable Sensor System for Prevention of Fatigue Induced Injuries in Baseball Pitching."
Advisors: Karen Troy, Dr. David Magit (UMMS/WPI)

2019 Samuel Bacchiocchi, Daniela Baez, Michael Brooks, Nicholas Lewis, Miguel Undergraduate

"Process Improvement at Stacy's Pita Chips."
Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo
Sponsor: Stacy's Pita Chip Company

2019 Noah Hillman, Nick Sorensen, Marik Travnikar, Steven Viola Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Oddisy Drone Dispatch System."
Advisors: Profs. Nicholas Bertozzi, Reinhold Ludwig, Brad Miller, Carlo Pinciroli

2019 Michael Cooke, Thomas Kouttron Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Recreating Steam Power at WPI."
Advisor: Robert Daniello

2019 Alexander Alvarez, Grace Gerhardt, Evan Kelly, John O’Neill, Jackson Whitehouse Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket - II."
Advisor:  Michael Demetriou

2019 Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC."
Advisor: Drew Brodeur

2019 Erica Davis Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Autoimmune Antibodies in Multiple Sclerosis."
Advisor: Destin Heilman

 

2019 Nathaniel Mione and Bryannah Voydatch Undergraduate Physics

"Constructing Two Dimensional Theories of Gravity for Schwrzchild, Reissner-Nordstrom and Non-Extremal Kerr Black Holes."
Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2018 Matias Campos Abad, Robert Crockett, Matthew Escalante-Hurtado, Alexander Kant, Marcus Knodler, Lucas Mancinelli, Jacob Nichols Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2018 Colby Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Design and Synthesis of Zika Virus Protease Inhibitors."
Advisor:  Drew Brodeur

2018 Tristan Cano Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Copper Homeostasis is Important for Pathogenesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in Caenorhabditis elegans."
Advisor:  José Argüello

2018 Siddhant Pandey Undergraduate Physics

"High Accuracy Electrodynamic Calculations using Hermite Finite Elements."
Advisor: L. R. Ram-Mohan

2018 Michael Giancola Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Permutation-Invariant Consensus over Crowdsourced Labels."
Advisor: Randy Paffenroth

2018 Hannah Kraus, Thomas Leonard, Hary Teklegiorgis, Sarah Wutka Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Workers’ Compensation Tiering Model."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2018 Allyson Day Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Physician Bias in Skin and Soft Tissue Infections and the Importance of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs."
Advisor:  Jill Rulfs

2018 Virginia Nunez Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Examination pf a Putative Cu+ Importer in Pseudomonas aeruginosa."
Advisor:  Jose Arguello

2018 Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

2018 Katharine Dunphy, Sophia Gomarlo, Katherine Moore Undergraduate

"Analyzing Fast-Track Effectiveness at ReadyMED Plus Worcester."
Advisor:  Renata Konrad
Sponsor:  Reliant Medical Group

 

2018 Jordan Burklund, Hans Johnson, Travis Norris, Liam Shanahan Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"SailBot 2017-18."
Advisors: Prof. Kenneth Stafford, William Michalson

2018 Reid Billings, Michael Morlock, Jack Nigro, Ryan Rigney, Nasjela Thodhoraqi Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Collapsible Temporary Housing Design and Optimization."
Advisor: Sarah Wodin-Schwartz

2017 Tyler Chaulk, Rodrigo Rivas, Ann Votta, Jacob Wennersten Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Humanoid Stereoscopic Vision System."
Advisors:  Cagdas Onal, Holly Ault

2017 Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2017 Zhehao Zhu Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Tailored Synthesis of Bi2S3 Thin Film to Enhance Optoelectronic Performance".
Advisors:  Pratap M. Rao (ME), N. Aaron Deskins (CHE), Drew R. Brodeur

2017 Kyle Morrison Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor:  Destin Heilman

2017 Christopher Pierce Undergraduate Physics

"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2017 Natalie Wellen Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Modeling Over the Counter Derivative Trading with and without Central Clearing Parties."
Advisor: Stephan Sturm

2017 Siro Fritzmann, Elizabeth Hansen, Amber Munderville, Michael Sullivan, Tyler Turchiarelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Projecting the Ultimate Loss of Catastrophic Events."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2017 Jeffrey Letourneau Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Role of C. albicans Secreted Aspartyl Proteases (SAPS) in Phagocyte Recognition via Pathogen."
Advisor:  Reeta Rao

2017 Camila Dias, Lin Jiang, Elizabeth Karpinski Undergraduate

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Sponsor:  Interdisciplinary and Global Studies Division (IGSD)

2017 Nicholas Cyganski, Benjamin Gillette, Killian Henson, Keshuai Xu Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"The Autonomous Cargo Aircraft Project (ACAP)."
Advisors: Profs. Michael Ciaraldi, Fred Looft

2017 Kaitlin Beach, Jack Blanchard, Michael Clark, Nicole Quintal, Connor Tower Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Expandable Blades for Precision Veterinary Myringotomy."
Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Andrea Lam (Tufts), Christine Zewe (Tufts)

2016 William Kinkead, Connor Morette, Adrian Pickering, Zachary Sears, James Waldo Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Optimization of a Formula SAE Vehicle"

Advisor: David Planchard

2016 Daniel Driggs, William Frick, Jacob Hawes, Derek Johnson Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

“The Piper”

2016 Hongii Yu Undergraduate Physics

"Dynamics of Atomtronic Battery"

Advisors: Burt Tilley, Alex Zozulya

2016 Catherine Bonner, Jeremiah Campanelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Pricing of XVA for Options in Discrete Time

Advisors: Stephan Sturm, Gu Wang

2016 Amanda Adkins, William Barnard, Matthew Beardsley, Charles Frick, Samantha Swartz Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Wearable Action Guidance System"

Advisors: Michael Gennert, Fred Looft, Hugh Lauer

2016 Jared Kepron, Abigail Cervelloni, Ian Limon, Christian Zelaya Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design and Test of a Radio-Frequency Electrothermal Thruster

Advisor: John Blandino

2016 Jacqueline Ngo Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Durable Technologies for Producing Public Goods"

Advisor: Alex Smith 

2016 Allyson Smith, Yun Jae Sohn Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

"Building Energy Analysis of SGH Office in Waltham, Mass."

Advisor: Steven Van Dessel

2016 Jonathan Leitschuh, Thomas Clark Undergraduate Computer Science

"GRIP: Graphically Represented Image Processing (Engine)"

Advisors: Brad Miller, Michael Gennert

2016 Hailey Cambra Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Transcriptional Evidence of the Role of the ROotstock in Different Artemisia annua Chemotypes"

Advisor: Pamela Weathers

2016 Max Fine Levine Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Exploring the Effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth"

Advisor: Luis Vidali

2016 Veroniki Nikolaki, Florentia Ong, Veronica Coyle Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Effects of Punicalagin and Tannic Acid on Caenorhabditis elegans Models of Alzheimer's Disease"

Advisor: Jagan Srinivasan

2016 Dennis Giaya, Rebecca Stolarczyk Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"System for Continuous Postoperative Monitoring in Microvascular Free Tissue Transfer"

Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Raymond Dunn (UMMS), Samandar Dowlatshahi (UMMS)

2016 Kelsey Brofford, John DeVries, Luis Pernia-Rovayo, Sebastian Vergara Undergraduate

"Process Improvement of Roller Housing Assembly at Siemens"

Advisor: Walter Towner

2016 Elizabeth Thompson Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"What's Bugging Me About Literary Translation: Translating German to English"

Advisor: Ulrike Brisson

2016 George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2016 Mario Alvarado Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Developing Fluorescent Aminoazobenzene Metal-Organic Frameworks"

Advisor: Shawn Burdette

2016 Zachary Harmony, Erin Murphy, Jillian Proulx, Jeremy Soderholm Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Gateway Student Center"

Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Molloy, Kenneth Elovitz

2016 Karen Fitch, Kathryn Gillis, Abby Harrison Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Digital Programmable Gaussian Noise Generator"

Advisor: Edward Clancy

2016 Robert Antoine, Michael Bowen, Grace Howard Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

"Reducing Phosphorous Contamination in Stormwater Runoff"

Advisors: Fred Hart, Suzanne LePage

2016 Reed Gontarek, Bryan Jung, Zachary Rahl, Emma Raymond, Lailah Thompson Undergraduate

"Manufacturing Capacity Stimulation at Primetals Technologies"

Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo

2016 Laura Antul Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Calibration of an Optimal Bidding Model for the Mobile Advertisement Markets"

Advisor: Marcel Blais, Stephan Sturm 

2015 Rachel Blakely Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
2015 Yan Zhang Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
2015 Dusty Cyr, Radu Morar, Joseph Sperry Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Helicopter Sling Load Stabilization with Active Control"

Advisor: Raghvendra Cowlagi, David Olinger

2015 Jennifer Garbarino, Sarah Kaptur Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Biochemical and Myosin Xi in the Moss Physcomitrella patens"

Advisors: Destin Heilman, Luis Vidali

2015 Paulo Carvalho, Sean Weaver, Anurag Kesari Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Phlebot: The Robotic Phlebotomist"

Advisors: Patrick Flaherty, Gregory Fischer

2015 Jose Andrade, Austin Holliday, William Michalski, Juan Hernan Parra, Veronica Rivero Gorrin Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Growing Power Vertical Farm"

Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Malloy

2015 Angelia Giannone Undergraduate
2015 Zachary Arnold, Danielle LeRose Undergraduate Computer Science

"Smartphone Gait Inference"

Advisors: Emmanuel Agu, Joseph Petruccelli

2015 Christopher Hango Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"The Five Stages of Grief: A Composition and Performance for Brass Ensemble"

Advisor: Douglas Weeks

2015 Michael Derryberry, Jermiah McCarthy Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"FPGA Real-Time Stoplight Detection"

Advisor: Xinming Huang

2015 Daniel Gendin Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Mathematical Model of Laminate Materials"

Advisor: Burt Tilley

2015 Melissa Dery, Kyle Gerlack, Zachery Johnson, Maya Rhinehard Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

"Optimizing CoMag System Operations: Billerica, Mass., Wastewater Treatment Plant"

Advisors: John Bergendahl, Jeanine Plummer

2015 Daniele Mucaro Undergraduate Physics
2015 Andrew Beaupre, Tyle Collins, Aras Nehir Keskin, Cody Woodard-Wallace Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Production of a 3-D Printed Wireless Hexapod"

Advisor: David Planchard

2015 Evan White Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2015 Brian Eccles, Brendan McLeod, Timothy Murcko, Thomas Watson, Mitchell Wills Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"WALRUS Rover" 

Advisors: Sonia Chernova, Taskin Padir, Ken Stafford

2015 Mark Mantell Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2015 Angelica Zawada, Tyler Alexander, Nysa Casha Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Determinants of Success in WPI Student-Led Organizations"

Advisors: Jim Doyle, Sharon Wulf

2009 Jake Cabrera, Christopher TingHin Cheu, Natasha Deschene, Gaelen Fay Magee Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Structural Design of the WPI Recreation Center"

Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Recommendations for Improving Thermal Efficiency in Massachusetts Low-Income Housing"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2009 Jeremy Chapman, Nathaniel Law Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Mechanical Autonomous Jellyfish"

Advisor: Michael Demetriou

2009 Aaron Holroyd, Punsak Koakiettaveechai, Brett Ponsler Undergraduate Computer Science

"Hand-Eye Coordination in a Humanoid Robot"

Advisor: Brad Miller, Charles Rich

2009 Daniel Asselin, David Beavers, Stephan Jakubowski Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Investigation of Plasma Charging Effects"

Advisor: John Blandino

2009 Christopher M. Drouin Undergraduate Computer Science

"The Mindful Reader: Learning- Augmented News Aggregation"

Advisor: David C. Brown

2009 Shreelekha Mandal Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Functional Specificity of Lipid Elongases in Development"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

2009 Allison P. Smyth Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"

Advisor: Stephen J. Bitar

2009 Meghan Pasquali, Nicholas Pelletier, Jennifer Richards, Jonathan Shoemaker Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Development of a New System to Treat Hip Dislocation in Canines"

Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

2009 Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"

Advisor: John McNeil

2009 Nicholas Alden, Zachary Humerick, Andrew Teixeira Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"

Advisors: Ravindra Datta, James Dittami

2009 Jonathan E. Hayden, Hiroshi Mita, Jason R. Ogasian Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Autonomous Mapping Robot"

Advisors: R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

2009 Eric Connelly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Imaging L-Alanine and Inosine-Induced Germination of Bacillus Anthracis Using Atomic Force Microscopy"

Advisor: Terri Camesano

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

"Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2009 Michael Morin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"

2009 Charlie Mezak Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Life in the Ledges"

Advisor: Constance Clark

2009 Alisha Begin, Stepen Shin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"

Advisors: Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl

2009 Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Petrified"

Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman

2009 David Munger Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"The Use of Photoresist Derived Carbon as Microelectrodes for Genetic Assays"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2009 Elisabeth Beinke, Keilin Bickar, Joshua Doyle, Alexander Schwartz Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Memory Dash - a Multiplayer iPhone Game"

Advisor: David Finkel

2009 Daniel W. Carney Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Singlet Oxygen Trapping Porphyrins"

Advisor: Robert E. Connors

2009 Samantha G. McGill Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Market and Business Analysis of Microthreads"

Advisors: Helen Vassallo, George Pins

2009 Jessie A. Brasefield, Douglas K. Tischer Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Exploring Apoptin's Anti-Cancer Ability:  Uncoupling Nucleocytoplasmic Shuttling and Multimerization"

2009 Matthew Dailey, Ilan Shomorony Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Physically Unclonable Functions"

Advisors: William Martin, Berk Sunar

2009 Karen O'Sullivan, Phyllis Wall Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"The Effects of Warm Mix Asphalt Additives on Recycled Asphalt"

Advisors: Rajib Mallick, Mindjiang Tao

2009 Marc Balboa, Ivo Dobrev, Ryan Fosset Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"MEMS for Real Time Imaging Applications"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong-Vazquez

2009 Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"

Advisor: Leonardo Albano

2009 Elizabeth Gould Undergraduate Physics

"Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"

Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2009 Christopher John Pauli, Matthew Clark, Zachary Tetreault, Justin Thomas Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Green Guide for Roads Rating System"

Advisors: Frederick Hart, Rajib Mallick

2009 Eric Andresen Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Rhetoric of Global Warming: Multimodal Arguments in Public and Scientific Contexts"

Advisors: Lorraine D. Higgins, Chrysanthe Demetry

2009 Krista Leigh Dietz, Alexandra Valeria Kulinkina Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Brackish Water Pretreatment"

Advisor: Jeanine Plummer

2009 Brian C. Benson, Neal K. Humphrey Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Sand-Swimming Robot"

Advisors: Stephan Koehier, Kenneth Stafford

2008 Benjamin Dwyer, Martin Maccaferri, Christian Wester Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong

2008 Jared Buhler, Troy Coverstone, Nicholas Cummings, Siobhan Fleming, Thomas Huleatt, Theodore McDonald, Patrick Renaud, Megan Yocom Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"W.A.R.R.I.O.R.S. III – WPI AIAA Research Rocket"

Advisor: John Blandino

2008 Justin Carmichael Undergraduate Physics

"DC Glow-Discharge Plasma Gun"

Advisor: Rafael Garcia

2008 Christina Ernst Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Structure/Function Studies of kekkon5, a Putative Novel Component of the Cellular Adhesion Machinery"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

2008 Belin Beyoglu, Martin Ivanonv Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Technical Analysis of CAN SLIM Stocks"

Advisor: Michael Radzicki

2008 Lisa Marie DiTroia, Heather Hassett, Justine Roberts Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Microthreads for Stem Cell Delivery in Cardiac Applications"

Advisors: Glenn Gaudette, Marsha Rolle

2008 Denise Gleason, Kristoffer Jensen, Garima Painuly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Proton Exchange Membranes and Membrane Electrode Assemblies for Enhanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Performance"

Advisor: Ravindra Datta

2008 Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"

Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

2008 Kevin Gagnon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis of Multipyridyl Ligands for Multipoint Photodimerization"

Advisor: Venkat Thalladi

2008 Kataryzna Koscielska, Oliver Salmon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Mapping of HTLV-1 Tax Functional Domain Conferring Cellular Senescence"

Advisor: Destin Heilman

2008 Chelsea Bierkan, Courtney Rheault, Katharine Woodman Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse"

Advisor: Leonard ALbano

2008 Neal Orman Undergraduate Computer Science

"GPU Optimization of an Existing Free-Viewpoint Video System"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2008 Briana Morey, Ravi Vasudevan Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"100W Class D Audio Amplifier"

Advisors: John McNeil, Andrew Klein

2008 Jorge Alejandro, Muzhtaba Islam, Thomas Niemczycki Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Automation of a Telescope Imaging System"

Advisor: John Orr

2008 Sanouri (Fernando) Ursprung Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Battling Malaria: A History of International Health Aid"

Advisors: William A.B. Addison, Peter Hansen

2008 Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2008 Daniel Capozzo, Robert Groezinger, Keet-Fung (Frankie) Ng, Marisa Siegel Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Generation Y, Baby Boomers and Web Design: Usability Through Eye Tracking"

Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi

2008 Michael Demers, Ryan Lehrmitt, Robert Pantalone Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"High-efficiency Coolant Nozzle Design for Abrasive Wire Wafer Slicing Machine"

Advisor: Yiming Rong

2007 Jessica Clark, Sean Mulready Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Optimal Portfolio Analysis with Turnover Constraints"

Advisor: Arthur Heinricher

2007 Samuel Feller, Nathan Malatesta, Nicholas McMahon Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Advisor: Kenneth Stafford

2007 Colin DeGraf, Keeley Stevens Undergraduate Physics

"Lateral Force Calibration for Probe Microscopy"

Advisor: Nancy Burnham

2007 Rachel Berg, Matthew Clark Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Analysis of an Onboard Infrared Camera Assembly"

Advisor: Nikos Gatsonis

2007 Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Drawing Back the Curtains: Finding New Ways to Assess and Improve Tutoring Services in the Writing Center at WPI"

Advisor: Lorraine Higgins

2007 Donna Davidson Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Inhibition of HIV—1 Tat—Induced Inflammation by the NF—kB Subunit RelB"

Advisor: David Adams

2007 Charles Gammal (ME/ECE), Erika Hall, Rachelle Horwitz, Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"A Device for Monitoring the Severity of Peripheral Edema"

Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Yitzhak Mendelson, John McNeill, Raymond Dunn

2007 Priya Jayachandran Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Kinetics of Nanoparticle—Based DNA Hybridization"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2007 Eugene Douglass (Chemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis and Quantitative Testing of Electrochemical and Optical Sensors in Surface Formats"

Advisor: Grant McGimpsey

2007 Kerri George (Biochemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The Effects of Ajulemic Acid on Osteoclast Differentiation"

Advisor: Jill Rulfs

2007 Todor Kiryazov, Gregory McHale, Daniel Mezynski, Phillip Sweeney Undergraduate Computer Science

"ComputerWorld Survey System"

Advisors: David Brown, Diane Strong

2007 Jeffrey Pelligrino, John Scimone, Kaushal Shrestha Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"AMISR RF Amplifier Test Station"

Advisor: John Orr

2007 Brian Foley, Sean Hallinan, Hans Jensen Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Non—Invasive Metal Detection"

Advisors: Stephen Bitar, Reinhold Ludwig, Sergey Makarov

2007 Kevin Bobrowski, Christopher Korzeniowski, Francisco de Molina Cobo Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Search and Rescue Robot"

Advisor: James Duckworth

2007 John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"

Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis

2007 Brandon Germain, Robert Shaw Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"From FPS into Strategy CTF in UT2k4"

Advisor: David Finkel

2007 Andrew Port, Jeremy Ristau Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"One—Dimensional Viscoelastic Cell Motility Model"

Advisor: Roger Lui