2014 |
Keith Gagnon |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2001 |
Yakov Kronrod |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences |
|
2023 |
Jack Adiletta |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Data Science |
|
2014 |
Timothy DeFreitas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
|
1994 |
Erik Alldredge |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2013 |
Kristin E. Poti |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2012 |
Jennifer Mann |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Sarah Mattessich |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Andrew Black |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Andrew Capulli |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2007 |
Lynn A. Worobey |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2008 |
Daniel J. Smaltz |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2007 |
Charles A. Gammal III |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2008 |
Douglas K. Tischer |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2006 |
Sanjayan Manivannan |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2008 |
Shawn P. Carey |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2005 |
Molly L. Conforte |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Matthew Adiletta |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Matthew J. Black |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Helen A. Hanson |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2017 |
Brandon Clark |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
David J. LeRay |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2010 |
Linnea M. Palmer Paton |
Udall Scholarship |
Honorable Mention |
Udall Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2016 |
Caitlin Marie Swalec |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Samantha Ervin |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International & Global Studies |
|
2016 |
Kelly Beisswanger |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2016 |
Katherine R. Picchoine |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2015 |
Brian Glatz |
Athletic Hall of Fame |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Alumni |
|
|
2015 |
Elizabeth van Zyl |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2015 |
Lena Pafumi |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2015 |
Sakshi Khurana |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2015 |
Veronica Rivero Gorrin |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Charles Frick |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2015 |
Suzanne Weekes |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mathematical Sciences |
Read the citation: 2015 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation |
2012 |
Christine Drew |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
Read the citation: 2012 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
2012 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation |
2008 |
Peter Christopher |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mathematical Sciences |
Read the citation: 2008 Outstanding Teaching Award
|
1992 |
Andreas N. Alexandrou |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1977 |
Frank D. Defalco |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2008 |
Kristen L. Billiar |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biomedical Engineering |
Read the citation: 2008 Academic Advising Award
|
2008 |
Joel J. Brattin |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Read the citation: 2008 Outstanding Research Award
|
1994 |
Yi H. Ma |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1981 |
Kevin A. Clements |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2011 |
Taskin Padir |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Read the citation: 2011 Romeo Award
|
2013 |
David Cyganski |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
David Cyganski Receives WPI's 2013 Chairman's Exemplary Faculty Prize at Commencement
|
2016 |
Mike Ciaraldi |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2016 |
Zachary Harmony, Erin Murphy, Jillian Proulx, Jeremy Soderholm |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"Gateway Student Center"
Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Molloy, Kenneth Elovitz
|
2015 |
Michael Derryberry, Jermiah McCarthy |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"FPGA Real-Time Stoplight Detection"
Advisor: Xinming Huang
|
2011 |
Sarah Sawatzki |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Women in Stone: Public Displays of Feminine Tenacity in London" Advisor John Delorey
|
2006 |
Benjamin W. Dwyer |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Spirits of the Dead: a Musical Composition," advisor: Richard Falco
|
2001 |
Jennifer Persico |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Jump From Resentment to Revolution," advisor: Deborah Gray
|