2007 |
Rebecca C. Baron |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βA Change in Expectations: Staging of Dueling in Shakespeareβs Romeo & Juliet and Hamlet,β advisor Michelle Ephraim
|
2010 |
Danielle Volpe |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
1986 |
Chrysanthe Demetry |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Healing and Growing: American Civil War Fiction," advisor: John Zeugner
|
2022 |
Maria Decelles |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Nathaniel S. Dennler |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
1994 |
Mark R. Fuzzetti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2013 |
Damien Cabral |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Origins of Muslim Extremism" , advisor: W.A. Bland Addison
|
1998 |
Man Ching Cheung |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2019 |
Behnam Partopour |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
|
1999 |
Pavel Murnikov |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2002 |
Evan Andrew Gilman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
Pan Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2017 |
Lubna Hassan |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2007 |
Amanda N. McCullough |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2016 |
Julien Ataya, Gregory Kashmanian, Jeremy Koen, Gavin Sabol, Joseph Yuen |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Providing Potable Water to Peruvian Informal Settlements
|
2008 |
Tyler A. Chase |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2002 |
Amanda A. Roberts |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Sequencing within the Short Story Collection: An Experiment in Design and Practice," advisor: John Trimbur
|
2022 |
Adrianna Staszewska |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Data Science |
|
2019 |
Samantha Randall |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1995 |
Kevin M. Shea |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2011 |
Sarah Mattessich |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2023 |
Catherine Reynolds |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1997 |
Robert W. Shivitz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2000 |
Joseph D. Lussier |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2003 |
Nathaniel C. Liefer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2014 |
Jedediah Perron |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βGoing Out With A Bang: The American Supersonic Transport and the Environmental Movementβ Major: Aerospace Engineering. Advisor: Thomas Robertson
|
2001 |
Katherine C. Wheeler |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1988 |
Brett A. Pauer |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1980 |
Bonnie J. Cook |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2021 |
Gabriel Espinosa; Alexander Wadsworth; Jack Hanlon |
Sustainability Project Competition |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Office of Sustainability |
Small Scale Carbon Capture Implementation and Utilization at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
|
1997 |
Daniel Murphy |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The American Dream: Has it Become Unreachable," advisor: William A. Baller
|
2013 |
Alexandra Clemente |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Neurosciences at MIT
|
2021 |
Enzo Giglio de Azevedo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2018 |
Siddhant Pandey |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2024 |
Ben Kresge. Advisor: John Sanbonmatsu |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
Scholarship: "Having it Both Ways: Can I be a Moral Omnivore?"
|
2013 |
Michael Morin |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2023 |
Frederick "Forrest" Miller |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
Peer Learning Assistant, Mathematical Sciences
|
1995 |
Erik S. Alldredge |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2004 |
Christin T. Reynolds |
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship |
Winner |
Rotary Foundation |
Graduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2023 |
Spencer Francis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
1997 |
David Eron Flory |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
Amanda J. Bowden |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Benjamin J. Lauser |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2012 |
Anthony G. Spangenberger |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2008 |
Katherine H. Woodman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering, Humanities & Arts |
|
2020 |
Scarlet Shell |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Outstanding Junior Faculty Researcher
|
2010 |
Andrew Marchese |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1991 |
Eric R. Bell |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Reagan Administration Foreign Policy Toward Dictatorships: A Comparative Study"
|
2010 |
Kevin James Gagnon |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemistry - Inorganic at Texas A&M University
|
2021 |
Andrew Ressler |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
|