Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Christopher Guerrette, Natalie Mohn | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | The Business School | “Development of a Cloud-Based Enterprise Resource Planning System for Gompei’s Goat Cheese” Advisors: Jim Ryan |
|
2015 | Elizabeth Paulson, Kyla Rodger, and Adelle Milholland | Strage Innovation Award | First Place | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Interactive EKG Model" - This product is a teaching tool for medical students and can also be used in a cardiologist office during patient consultations. It includes a model heart that will show different cardiac conditions by demonstrating the electrical activity within the heart, as well as a 12-lead EKG wave to match it. The device interfaces with a computer screen. This device also includes a clear plastic torso that demonstrates where EKG electrodes should be placed, as well as a smaller model heart that will show the different views of the 12 leads. |
|
2016 | Amanda Boehm, Aleye Momodu, Huyen Nguyen, Rosa Reynoso | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | People’s Choice Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Educating Youth About Sexual Health |
|
2018 | Leah Morales | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Architectural Engineering | ||
2017 | Alisha Anderson, Sophie Antoniou, Abigail O'Sullivan, Hannah Schulz | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Angolan Housing Design for Congolese Refugees |
|
2012 | Ivan E Ivanov | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2024 | Lauren Abraham | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | Peer Learning Assistant, Biology and Biotechnology |
2019 | Erin M. Morissette | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | |
2011 | Lillian M Clark | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | |
2014 | Keith Gagnon | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Winner | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2011 | Ashik Gowdar | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Muted Musing", Advisor: Joseph Farbook |
|
2011 | Linnea Palmer Paton | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | |
2017 | Camila Dias, Lin Jiang, Elizabeth Karpinski | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching." |
||
1998 | Siu L. Ng | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Interwar Progress in Aerial Photographic Mapping," advisor: E. Malcolm Parkinson |
|
2016 | Jessica L Faust | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Winner | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
2002 | Frederick J Tan | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Comp. Biology at Johns Hopkins |
|
2016 | Gaetano J. Scuderi | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | ||
2020 | Urmila Mallick | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | ||
2010 | Sahil S. Bhagat, Danielle C. Fontaine, Karl Gibson | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Analysis of Privacy and Interoperability Issues Affecting Danish Consumers of Health IT Systems" Advisor: H. Ault |
||
2007 | Genevieve A. Desaulniers | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2009 | Marc Balboa, Ivo Dobrev, Ryan Fosset | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | "MEMS for Real Time Imaging Applications" Advisor: Cosme Furlong-Vazquez |
|
1997 | Christine M. Manganis | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2021 | Matthew J. Adiletta | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2012 | Anika Blodgett | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2004 | Lena C. Sanchez-Filippoba | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2022 | Katelyn Quinn-Cyr Advisor: John Sanbonmatsu | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Understanding the True Relationship Between Women and Mental Illness” |
|
2023 | Yihong Xu | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | |
2015 | Angelica Zawada, Tyler Alexander, Nysa Casha | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Social Science & Policy Studies | "Determinants of Success in WPI Student-Led Organizations" Advisors: Jim Doyle, Sharon Wulf |
|
2023 | Arthur Ames, Charlotte Clark, Evelyn Dube, Declan Murphy | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | "Creating the Pwnable Claw Machine" |
|
2015 | James Macfarlane, Nelson Ndahiro, Katie Nugau, Rekik Tafesse | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | People’s Choice Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Implementing Solar Energy in Desalination Plants in Libya |
|
2018 | Amanda Agdeppa | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
|
2005 | Andrew L. DuFresne | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2024 | Olivia Deckers | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Bioinformatics & Computational Biology | |
1989 | Michelle D. Petkers | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2010 | Linnea M. Palmer Paton | Udall Scholarship | Honorable Mention | Udall Foundation | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2009 | Jeffrey Marrion | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Philosophy and Film: Existentialism and Place," advisor: J. Sanbonmatsu |
|
2011 | Aaron P. Champagne | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | |
2009 | Michael Szkutak | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "Presidential Electioneering in the Television Age," advisor: J. Hanlan |
|
2009 | Zubin H.Patel | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2019 | Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | "Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC." |
|
1992 | Chad L. Council | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "From Love Comes the Pieces of a Broken Heart - A Play," advisor: Susan Vick |
|
2014 | Michelle Ly | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Environmental Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst |
|
2014 | Sawin Areepipatkul, Marc Gelin, Nathan Longnecker, Phornphit Manageracharath, Laura Pumphrey, Corre Steele, Nontach Thanawatyanyong | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Development and Initiation of Sustainable Wastewater Management in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand" Advisors: Creighton Peet, Gary Pollice, Patchanita Thamyongkit (Chulalongkorn University Advisor) |
||
2020 | Mark Bray | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2011 | Nathan Horvath | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Aerospace Engineering | |
2003 | Sarah A. Linderme | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2008 | Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Interactive Media & Game Development | "The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine" Advisor: Robert Lindeman |
|
2016 | Kathryn A. Gillis | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | ||
2021 | Sarah E. Kwatinetz , Maggie A. Ostwald, Lily C. Spicer | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | ||
1998 | Chi-Man Lock | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering |