2014 |
Veronica I. Vallenilla |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1996 |
Douglast P. Wilson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2011 |
Celena Dopart |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Jillian Sauer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1997 |
Jesus M. Beltran |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International & Global Studies, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2011 |
Sarah Mattessich |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Xuyu Qian |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2000 |
Virginia A. Jerome |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
James Boyce |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Jill M. Goldstein |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2002 |
Matthew James Douglas |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Jay J. Guise |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Tzipporah M. Kertesz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2005 |
Warren J. Schudy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Physics |
|
2005 |
Ryan M. Carey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2006 |
Kevin J. LaMalva |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
1994 |
Kevin M. Shea |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Megan K. Murphy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Aaron P. Champagne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2008 |
Lynn A. Worobey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Mark Tyler Hawthorne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
James P. Chryssanthacopoulos |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2009 |
Zubin H.Patel |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1977 |
Gregory E. Yeo |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Elizabeth Schreiber |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2017 |
Whitney Hazard |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2017 |
David Goodrich (Boy Scout Troup 54 and Cub Scout Pack 54) |
Edwin Coghlin ’23 Award for Community Service |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"
Advisor: Leonardo Albano
|
2009 |
Elizabeth Gould |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
"Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"
Advisor: P.K. Aravind
|
2008 |
Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"
Advisor: Robert Lindeman
|
2007 |
John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"
Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis
|
2017 |
Mona Elokda |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Lindsay M Gurska |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2017 |
John M. Sullivan |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
2017 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation
|
2017 |
Daniel Shrives, Grayson Baum |
Strage Innovation Award |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Rowing Telemetry System (RTS)” RTS is a modified oarlock capable of collecting performance metrics allowing coaches to make the changes in rowers’ forms that win races.
|
2017 |
Haiyan Liang |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Xiao Qin |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2017 |
Ramoza Ahsan |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
People’s Choice Award |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2015 |
Nolan Bell, Dylan Felty, Chenggu Wang, Katherine Williamson |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Rooftop Rainwater Collection System on the Innovation Studio
|
2015 |
Jennifer Cluett |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Staff Member |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Staff |
Undergraduate Admissions |
|
2017 |
Nicole Mattson |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“For Every Hour: Twenty-Four Prose Poems,” advisor: Joshua Harmon
|
2018 |
Charles Lovering |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2018 |
Ankur Gupta |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Chris Chagnon |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Information Technology Services |
|
2017 |
Emily Baker, Matthew Bisson, Scott Rementer |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Speaking to Success
|
2019 |
Jessica R. Locke |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2019 |
Tom Hartvigsen |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Chen Liang |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Christopher Pierce |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan
|
2018 |
Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle
|