2018 |
Brian Zylich |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
1998 |
Michael F. Willock |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2015 |
Christina Mary Bailey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at WPI
|
2012 |
Thomas Carlone |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2000 |
Man C Cheung |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Neuroscience at Tufts
|
2019 |
Zayla D. Schaeffer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Hillary L. Hayes |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Humanities & Arts |
|
2008 |
Daniel J. Smaltz |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2008 |
Lisa Marie DiTroia, Heather Hassett, Justine Roberts |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
"Microthreads for Stem Cell Delivery in Cardiac Applications"
Advisors: Glenn Gaudette, Marsha Rolle
|
2018 |
Siddhant Pandey |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
"High Accuracy Electrodynamic Calculations using Hermite Finite Elements." Advisor: L. R. Ram-Mohan
|
2016 |
Xavier Little |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Kyle Foley, Walker Christie, Michael Kola and Natasha Honcharik |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
A Mobile Application for Locating Treatment and Support
WPI Advisors: Thomas Balistrieri
|
2021 |
Katherine Amrein |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Megan Cyr, Tovah Lockwood, Alyssa Magaha, Anne McNamara |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Restoring Mrigadayavan Palace
Advisors: Holly Ault and Stephan Sturm
|
2023 |
Kyra Tripp |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1990 |
Athena Demetry |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Individual in Israeli and Palestinian Literature"
|
2023 |
Michael Beskid, Ryan Brunelle, Calista Carrignan, Robert Devlin, Toshak Patel, Kofi Sarfo |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
"Design and Testing of an Amphibious AUV" Advisors: Michael Demetriou, Loris Fichera
|
2024 |
Robert Oleynick |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2012 |
Nathan Olivarez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1994 |
Dena N. Niedzwiecki |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2014 |
Ali Fuat Becan |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Producer as Composer Practicum” Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering. Advisor: Scott Barton (honorable mention)
|
2011 |
Elliot Neil Borenstein |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2011 |
Matthew Connolly |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2015 |
Amy Kampa |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
1979 |
Elaine C. O'Neill |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1998 |
Richard Cheng |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2013 |
Amy E Loomis |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University
|
2001 |
Jennifer Hardy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2014 |
Matthew Jackson, Thomas Kostelak, Leah Pervere, Sarah Quatieri |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Development of the Inspire Engineering Mentoring Program"
Advisors: Laureen Elgert and Scott Jiusto
|
2007 |
Charles A. Gammal III |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2007 |
Rachel Berg, Matthew Clark |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
"Analysis of an Onboard Infrared Camera Assembly"
Advisor: Nikos Gatsonis
|
2019 |
Julia Dunn, Lauren Guertin, Madison Michaud |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
"Design of a Wearable Sensor System for Prevention of Fatigue Induced Injuries in Baseball Pitching."
Advisors: Karen Troy, Dr. David Magit (UMMS/WPI)
|
2016 |
Max Fine Levine |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
"Exploring the Effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth"
Advisor: Luis Vidali
|
2020 |
Rediet Tegegne, Isabel Azevedo, Madison Cunniff, Van Harting, Rosa Reynoso |
Rhodes Scholar |
|
Rhodes Trust |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
Mitigating Mercury Pollution from Artisanal Mining
|
2021 |
Matthew R. Iaconis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
2022 |
Julia Bryant |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
Peer Tutor, Academic Resources Center
|
2006 |
Benjamin W. Dwyer |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Spirits of the Dead: a Musical Composition," advisor: Richard Falco
|
2023 |
Kalina Bonofiglio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1985 |
Jeanne M. Benjamin |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Pet-Facilitated Therapy for the Elderly"
|
2023 |
Lena Dias, Harmoni Larrabee, Mitchel Tanguay |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
Neurotype Café" Advisors: Rose Bohrer, Ben Schneider
|
2016 |
Katherine A. Amato |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2012 |
Antonio S. Talledo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1994 |
Susan E. Daly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2011 |
Yizheng Liao |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2013 |
Patrick B. Ford |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Alexander G. Christakis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1999 |
Adam El-Khishin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2010 |
Daniel Jonathan Smaltz |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemistry - Organic at Harvard University
|
2018 |
Ryan Herrmann, Fang Han, Morgan DeAngelis, Dasia Aldarondo |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Exploring Community Perceptions of Rural Wastewater Treatment Development: A Case Study on Kamenicë, Korçë
Advisors: Leslie Dodson and Robert Hersh
|
2002 |
Elizabeth Ann Donovan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|