1977 |
Gregory E. Yeo |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Elizabeth Schreiber |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2017 |
Whitney Hazard |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2017 |
David Goodrich (Boy Scout Troup 54 and Cub Scout Pack 54) |
Edwin Coghlin β23 Award for Community Service |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"
Advisor: Leonardo Albano
|
2009 |
Elizabeth Gould |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
"Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"
Advisor: P.K. Aravind
|
2008 |
Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"
Advisor: Robert Lindeman
|
2007 |
John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"
Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis
|
2017 |
Mona Elokda |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Lindsay M Gurska |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2017 |
John M. Sullivan |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
2017 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation
|
2017 |
Daniel Shrives, Grayson Baum |
Strage Innovation Award |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βRowing Telemetry System (RTS)β RTS is a modified oarlock capable of collecting performance metrics allowing coaches to make the changes in rowersβ forms that win races.
|
2017 |
Haiyan Liang |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Xiao Qin |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2017 |
Ramoza Ahsan |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Peopleβs Choice Award |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2015 |
Nolan Bell, Dylan Felty, Chenggu Wang, Katherine Williamson |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Rooftop Rainwater Collection System on the Innovation Studio
|
2015 |
Jennifer Cluett |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Staff Member |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Staff |
Undergraduate Admissions |
|
2017 |
Nicole Mattson |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βFor Every Hour: Twenty-Four Prose Poems,β advisor: Joshua Harmon
|
2018 |
Charles Lovering |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2018 |
Ankur Gupta |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Chris Chagnon |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Information Technology Services |
|
2017 |
Emily Baker, Matthew Bisson, Scott Rementer |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Speaking to Success
|
2019 |
Jessica R. Locke |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2019 |
Tom Hartvigsen |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2010 |
Linnea M. Palmer Paton |
Udall Scholarship |
Honorable Mention |
Udall Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2016 |
Brandon Clark |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Ann C. Skulas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2016 |
Jeffrey Letourneau |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2003 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2015 |
Katherine Amato |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2002 |
Jack N. Waddell |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2014 |
Keith Gagnon |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2001 |
Yakov Kronrod |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences |
|
2023 |
Jack Adiletta |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Data Science |
|
2014 |
Timothy DeFreitas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
|
1994 |
Erik Alldredge |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2013 |
Kristin E. Poti |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2012 |
Jennifer Mann |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Sarah Mattessich |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Andrew Black |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Andrew Capulli |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2007 |
Lynn A. Worobey |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2008 |
Daniel J. Smaltz |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2007 |
Charles A. Gammal III |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2008 |
Douglas K. Tischer |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2006 |
Sanjayan Manivannan |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2008 |
Shawn P. Carey |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2005 |
Molly L. Conforte |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Matthew Adiletta |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Matthew J. Black |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|