WPI Plans for Fall Opening Latest Information
Yearsort ascending alt
sort ascending
Recipient Name Title Awarded By Type Department(s) Details
2004 Michael Elmes Fulbright Scholars Fulbright Program Faculty Foisie Business School

New Zealand

2004 Jennifer M. Flynn Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Computer Science
2004 Andrew Mumford, Jessica Sulzmann and Jesse Tippett President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Energy Efficiency Guidelines for Low-Cost Housing"

Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld

2004 Iavor N. Trifonov Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Computer Science
2004 Kate E. Farb-Johnson Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 Sidharth G. Rupani Two Towers Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate
2004 William A. Baller Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Humanities & Arts

Read the citation: 2004 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award

2003 Michael Veilleux Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2003 Judith L. Donahue Albert H. Schwieger Award for Outstanding Professional Achievement (by a SIM graduate) WPI Alumni Association Alumni
2003 Orest Skoplyak Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2003 Patrick Lahar, Brittany Doucette, William Durgin President's IQP Awards Third Place Undergraduate

"Analysis Model of Resources for Costa Rican Firefighters"

Advisors: H.J. Manzari, Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld

2003 Nina K. Simon Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2003 Jessica M. McAlear Two Towers Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate
2003 Jennifer Flynn, Paul Fydenkevez, Brian McCarthy, Christine O'Connell President's IQP Awards Third Place Undergraduate

"Optimizing Parking Regulations Enforcement and Revenue Collection in the City of Cambridge"

Advisors: Fabio Carrera, Angel Rivera

2003 Deborah K. Shea Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Humanities & Arts
2003 Sarah K House National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mention National Science Foundation Undergraduate

For Geophysics at Arizona

2003 Thomas Battistini, Melinda Palma, Amanda Roberts, Christopher Vigneau President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"Recommendations to Improve Quality of Life at the Pakkred Home"

Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry, Richard Vaz

2003 Robert J. Sartorelli, Jr. Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2003 Rebecca A MacDonald National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mention National Science Foundation Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2003 Griffin R. Bryant Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate

"Torment: a Story," advisor: Michelle K. Ephraim

2003 Sarah A. Linderme Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2003 Jennifer M. Persico Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate
2003 Jeffrey M Savard National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mention National Science Foundation Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon

2003 Ryan Patrick Jones Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate

"Ministry: a Screenplay," advisor: Dean O'Donnell

2003 Adam S. Norige Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2003 Matthew J Streeter National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mention National Science Foundation Undergraduate

For Computer Science at Stanford

2003 Zachary Lewko, Houng Ly, Kevin Menard President's IQP Awards Undergraduate

"Developing an On-Line Community for Nurses"

Advisors: James Demetry, Donald Brown

2003 Nikolaos Kazantzis National Science Foundation CAREER Award National Science Foundation Faculty Chemical Engineering
2003 Gregory I. Ratner Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate

"The Outcomes of the 'Record War': History of the Record Industry, 1930-1955," advisor: Michael M. Sokal

2003 Thomas M. Livak Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences
2003 Brad Pelletier, Eryn Samuels, Adam Levesque President's IQP Awards Undergraduate

"Solid Waste Management in Costa Rica and the United States - A Comparative Analysis of Five Municipalities"

Advisors: Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld, H.J. Manzari

2003 Nathaniel C. Liefer Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2003 Richard Ballard, Andrew Fowler, Colin Joyce, Jason Myatt President's IQP Awards Undergraduate

"Sustainable Development Mini-Guides"

Advisor: Hossein Hakim

2003 Nicholas T. Baker Marshall Scholarship Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission Computer Science, Humanities & Arts
2003 Adrianne L. Kolpak Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2003 Jay J. Guise Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate
2003 Terri Camesano National Science Foundation CAREER Award National Science Foundation Faculty Chemical Engineering
2003 Ann C. Skulas The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Winner The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2003 Jacob M. Collins Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2003 Jonathan Bayreuther, Joel Lofgren, Smriti Shrestha President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Building a Cyclist's Comfort Guide"

Advisor: Holly Ault

2003 Ravi Srinivasan The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Winner The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences
2003 Helen G. Vassallo Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Foisie Business School

Read the citation: 2003 Outstanding Teaching Award

2003 Steven C. Bullock Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Humanities & Arts

Read the citation: 2003 Outstanding Research Award

2003 Blake D. Carter Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2003 Erin Hicks, Justin Johnson, Michael Torilli President's IQP Awards Third Place Undergraduate

"Water Management in the Upper Catchment of the Kuiseb River Basin"

Advisors: Steven Pierson; Creighton Peet

2003 Jonathan R. Barnett Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Fire Protection Engineering

Read the citation: 2003 Academic Advising Award

2003 Eleanor Loiacono Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Foisie Business School

Read the citation: 2003 Romeo Award

2003 Heather J. Blackwell Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2003 Nicholas T. Baker Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Computer Science, Humanities & Arts
2003 James P. O'Rourke Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Electrical & Computer Engineering

Read the citation: 2003 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award

Pages