Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize

Awarded by

The Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize honors students majoring in engineering or science who best exemplify excellence in the humanities and arts and the integration of these disciplines into their undergraduate experience. Candidates may be majors in any discipline other than the Humanities and Arts.  A double major with one major in the Humanities and Arts is not eligible. Candidates must be students completing their junior or senior year.

The student deadline to apply is Wednesday, March 20, 2019. Applications will be accepted online and include the following materials(PDF Files Only):

  • A personal statement written by the student describing the integration of the humanities and arts into his/her undergraduate experiences (PDF only);
  • A WPI transcript (PDF only). For directions on how to download your transcript, click here.
  • A resume including a list of projects, extracurricular activities, and involvement in the Humanities and Arts (PDF only);
  • A faculty letter of support testifying to the nominee’s qualifications. (Additional letters of support from faculty and staff are welcome but not required).  

 

​The application process consists of three steps: 

  1. Students meet with faculty members to discuss their application.
  2. Students prepare their personal statement and resume and download their transcript. For directions on how to download your transcript, click here. Save all files as PDF documents.
  3. Students submit their materials (personal statement, transcript, and resume) in the online nomination form. When the students have completed submitting these materials, the faculty members supporting the application will be notified by email to submit their letters of support in the online application. All materials must be submitted as PDF documents.

The faculty submission deadline is March 27, 2019. The selection committee will include the Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, plus one additional faculty representative.

Browse Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize awardees

Year Recipient Award level Type Department(s)
2019 Kyra Bresnahan Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2018 Jared Grier Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2018 Jessica Locke Honorable Mention Undergraduate Environmental Engineering
2017 Nicholas Shannon Winner Undergraduate
2017 Michael Sabbagh Honorable Mention Undergraduate
2016 Montana Paige Myatt Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2016 Caitlin Marie Swalec Honorable Mention Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2015 Hannah Brown Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2014 Giovanna Cutietta Olson Winner Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2013 Cassandra Lynn Stacy Winner Undergraduate Environmental Engineering
2013 Jacquelyn Eireann Tupper Winner Undergraduate Environmental Engineering
2012 Chelsea Ross Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2011 Lydia George Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2011 Nathan Horvath Honorable Mention Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering
2010 Linnea M. Palmer Paton Winner Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering, Environmental & Sustainability Studies
2010 Jason Gabriel Honorable Mention Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2010 John Upton Honorable Mention Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2009 Krista L. Dietz Winner Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2009 Joseph A. Krasinskas Honorable Mention Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2008 Alexandra M. Sanseverino Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology, Humanities & Arts
2008 Casey M. Raasumaa Honorable Mention Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2008 Daniel J. Smaltz Honorable Mention Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2007 Genevieve A. Desaulniers Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2007 Lori A. Ferris Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2006 Amanda E. Lewis Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2005 Katrina Hildebrand Winner Undergraduate Professional Writing
2004 Amanda A. Roberts Winner Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2004 Sarah E. Walsh Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2003 Sarah A. Linderme Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2002 Frances Maria Saccoccio Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2001 Karen C. Kosinski Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2000 Paul J. Kaplo Winner Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
1999 Anna Matzal Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
1998 Man Ching Cheung Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
1998 MariLisa Billa Winner Undergraduate Physics
1997 Jeffrey R. Tenney Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
1996 Noah L. Weisleder Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
1995 David S. Ricketts Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
1995 Greta H. Boynton Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology