1991 |
Stephen T. Kapushoc |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Knowledge and Vision of Loren Eiseley"
|
1994 |
Stefan Randholm |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1996 |
Douglast P. Wilson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2021 |
Ardavasd Ardhaldjia |
Emerging Leader of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
IFC
|
2004 |
Sidharth G. Rupani |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Adraesteia Wong |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Humanities & Arts |
|
2017 |
Allison Paquin |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2011 |
Nathan T. Nesbitt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2016 |
Jessica D'Agostino, Eve George, Toni Joy, Jessica Locke |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Fuel Poverty in Lawrence, MA
|
2009 |
Allison P. Smyth |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2023 |
Santiago Rivero |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2015 |
Christina Mary Bailey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at WPI
|
2019 |
Zayla D. Schaeffer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2008 |
Daniel J. Smaltz |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2006 |
Benjamin W. Dwyer |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Spirits of the Dead: a Musical Composition," advisor: Richard Falco
|
1985 |
Jeanne M. Benjamin |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Pet-Facilitated Therapy for the Elderly"
|
1994 |
Susan E. Daly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2013 |
Patrick B. Ford |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1999 |
Adam El-Khishin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2002 |
Elizabeth Ann Donovan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2021 |
Munevver Elif Asar Sarikaya |
Sustainability Project Competition |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Office of Sustainability |
Reducing Carbon Footprint of Energy-Intensive Industrial Drying by Smart Dryers
|
2021 |
Matthew R. Iaconis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
2012 |
Nathan Olivarez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2011 |
Elliot Neil Borenstein |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2022 |
Julia Bryant |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
Peer Tutor, Academic Resources Center
|
1979 |
Elaine C. O'Neill |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Kalina Bonofiglio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Amy E Loomis |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University
|
2018 |
Jeffrey Bibeau |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
|
2001 |
Jennifer Persico |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Jump From Resentment to Revolution," advisor: Deborah Gray
|
1997 |
Seychelle A. Ricard |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2000 |
Brian A. Greenlaw |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Jacob M. Collins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2020 |
Dung Pham |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Minh Anh Kieu |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Insiders, Outsiders, and In-Between: Asian Nonimmigrant Experience in the American Context of Intersectional Racism" advisor: Jennifer McWeeny
|
2021 |
Connor J. Skinner |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2024 |
Robert Oleynick |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2012 |
Antonio S. Talledo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
Yizheng Liao |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2015 |
Lena Pafumi |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
The Business School |
Peer Learning Assistant, Drama/Theatre
|
2009 |
Alexander G. Christakis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2023 |
Samantha DeFrancesco |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Cassandra Brzycki |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Chemical Engineering |
Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Recognized at Honors Convocation
View Profile
|
1996 |
Mickey Lacroix |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"A Critique of Husserlian Phenomenology," advisor: Bettina Bergo
|
2019 |
Petra Kumi |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Understanding the Effects of Highly Ideological Music in Thailand From a Structural and Sociocultural Perspective,” advisor: Carlos Odriz
|
2013 |
Cassandra Lynn Stacy |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
1995 |
Derek N. Adams |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1998 |
Michael F. Willock |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2012 |
Thomas Carlone |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Hillary L. Hayes |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Humanities & Arts |
|