Skip to main content

Salisbury Prize

Awarded by

The Salisbury Prizes are awarded to highly meritorious members of the WPI graduating class who have faithfully, industriously, and with distinguished attainment completed all requirements for the Bachelor degree.

Advisors submit nominations to their department head or program director for candidate consideration. The following describes the criteria and selection process:

  • Residency Requirement: Candidates must have been enrolled at WPI for at least two years or eight seven-week terms. Participation in approved exchange programs will be considered attendance at WPI.

  • Selection Procedure:

    • The faculty in each department or program should take the responsibility of selecting from among its majors any seniors who appear to be eligible for consideration. The Salisbury Prize requires that students must have received an A grade for the Humanities and Arts Seminar or Practicum, Interactive Qualifying Project (IQP), and Major Qualifying Project (MQP)-if completed.  The award is open to members of the current graduating Class, regardless of their graduation date.  

    • The members of the faculty of the various degree programs shall normally select one nominee for their respective program. In special circumstances, more than one nominee may be appropriate. A department or program need not submit a nomination if it feels none is warranted.  

    • Nominations are to be submitted by the appropriate department head or program director by April 15, 2022, and should include a brief supporting statement summarizing the qualifications of the nominee.

    • The committee shall select approximately 15 nominees as the most deserving recipients of the prizes.

The selection committee includes the Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, plus additional faculty representatives. 

Browse Salisbury Prize awardees

Yearsort ascending alt
sort ascending
Recipient Award level Type Department(s)
2022 Natalie Mohn Winner Undergraduate The Business School
2022 Alyssa Moore Winner Undergraduate Robotics Engineering
2022 Callan Moriarty Winner Undergraduate The Business School
2022 Sydney Borrello Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2022 Rose Noggle Winner Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering
2022 Kirsten Bowers Winner Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering
2022 Patrick O'Mullan Winner Undergraduate Computer Science, Physics
2022 Sean Burns Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2022 Trevor Paley Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2022 Camila Carvalho Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2022 Brandon Persons Winner Undergraduate Robotics Engineering
2022 Gabriela Chong Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2022 Madison Rutherford Winner Undergraduate Environmental Engineering
2022 Maria Decelles Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2022 Adrianna Staszewska Winner Undergraduate Computer Science, Data Science
2022 Anna Eng Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2022 Laura Staugler Winner Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences
2022 Maya Flores Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2022 Adraesteia Wong Winner Undergraduate Computer Science, Humanities & Arts
2022 Braden Foley Winner Undergraduate Humanities & Arts, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2022 Justin Moy Winner Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
2022 Meenakshi Kodali Winner Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering
2022 Adrian Orszulak Winner Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, Biology & Biotechnology
2022 Kaamil Lokhandwala Winner Undergraduate Computer Science, Interactive Media & Game Development
2022 Darius Luo Winner Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
2022 Rachel Maurice Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry, Professional Writing
2021 Lauren A. Kaija Winner Undergraduate Environmental Engineering
2021 Kamryn P. Spinelli Winner Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences
2021 Nicholas J. Krichevsky Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2021 Allison E. Steeves Winner Undergraduate Professional Writing
2021 Kyle R. Lang Winner Undergraduate
2021 Samantha L. Wile Winner Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
2021 Olivia L. Lattanzi Winner Undergraduate
2021 Sabrina T. Liu Winner Undergraduate Robotics Engineering
2021 Emma E. Lowry Winner Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development
2021 Jake A. Marko Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2021 Jocelyn L. Mendes Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2021 Matthew J. Adiletta Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2021 Sydney E. Messey Winner Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering
2021 Jacob Ciolfi Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2021 Kalani M. Picho Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2021 Brooke E. Dawson Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2021 Coulter Q. Ralston Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2021 Rebecca C. Debski Winner Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering
2021 Matthew P. Rando Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2021 Enzo Giglio de Azevedo Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2021 Andrew Ressler Winner Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
2021 Sarah R. Huber Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2021 Danielle B. Rubin Winner Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences
2021 Katherine Hudek Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

Pages