Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2016 Zachary Harmony, Erin Murphy, Jillian Proulx, Jeremy Soderholm Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"Gateway Student Center"

Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Molloy, Kenneth Elovitz

2015 Andrew Beaupre, Tyle Collins, Aras Nehir Keskin, Cody Woodard-Wallace Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Design and Production of a 3-D Printed Wireless Hexapod"

Advisor: David Planchard

2015 Angelia Giannone Undergraduate
2015 Angelica Zawada, Tyler Alexander, Nysa Casha Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Determinants of Success in WPI Student-Led Organizations"

Advisors: Jim Doyle, Sharon Wulf

2015 Brian Eccles, Brendan McLeod, Timothy Murcko, Thomas Watson, Mitchell Wills Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"WALRUS Rover" 

Advisors: Sonia Chernova, Taskin Padir, Ken Stafford

2015 Christopher Hango Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"The Five Stages of Grief: A Composition and Performance for Brass Ensemble"

Advisor: Douglas Weeks

2015 Daniel Gendin Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Mathematical Model of Laminate Materials"

Advisor: Burt Tilley

2015 Daniele Mucaro Undergraduate Physics
2015 Dusty Cyr, Radu Morar, Joseph Sperry Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Helicopter Sling Load Stabilization with Active Control"

Advisor: Raghvendra Cowlagi, David Olinger

2015 Evan White Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2015 Jennifer Garbarino, Sarah Kaptur Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Biochemical and Myosin Xi in the Moss Physcomitrella patens"

Advisors: Destin Heilman, Luis Vidali

2015 Jose Andrade, Austin Holliday, William Michalski, Juan Hernan Parra, Veronica Rivero Gorrin Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"Growing Power Vertical Farm"

Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Malloy

2015 Mark Mantell Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2015 Melissa Dery, Kyle Gerlack, Zachery Johnson, Maya Rhinehard Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

"Optimizing CoMag System Operations: Billerica, Mass., Wastewater Treatment Plant"

Advisors: John Bergendahl, Jeanine Plummer

2015 Michael Derryberry, Jermiah McCarthy Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"FPGA Real-Time Stoplight Detection"

Advisor: Xinming Huang

2015 Paulo Carvalho, Sean Weaver, Anurag Kesari Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Phlebot: The Robotic Phlebotomist"

Advisors: Patrick Flaherty, Gregory Fischer

2015 Rachel Blakely Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
2015 Yan Zhang Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
2015 Zachary Arnold, Danielle LeRose Undergraduate Computer Science

"Smartphone Gait Inference"

Advisors: Emmanuel Agu, Joseph Petruccelli

2009 Aaron Holroyd, Punsak Koakiettaveechai, Brett Ponsler Undergraduate Computer Science

"Hand-Eye Coordination in a Humanoid Robot"

Advisor: Brad Miller, Charles Rich

2009 Alisha Begin, Stepen Shin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"

Advisors: Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl

2009 Allison P. Smyth Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"

Advisor: Stephen J. Bitar

2009 Brian C. Benson, Neal K. Humphrey Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Sand-Swimming Robot"

Advisors: Stephan Koehier, Kenneth Stafford

2009 Charlie Mezak Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Life in the Ledges"

Advisor: Constance Clark

2009 Christopher John Pauli, Matthew Clark, Zachary Tetreault, Justin Thomas Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"Green Guide for Roads Rating System"

Advisors: Frederick Hart, Rajib Mallick

2009 Christopher M. Drouin Undergraduate Computer Science

"The Mindful Reader: Learning- Augmented News Aggregation"

Advisor: David C. Brown

2009 Daniel Asselin, David Beavers, Stephan Jakubowski Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Investigation of Plasma Charging Effects"

Advisor: John Blandino

2009 Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Petrified"

Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman

2009 Daniel W. Carney Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Singlet Oxygen Trapping Porphyrins"

Advisor: Robert E. Connors

2009 David Munger Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"The Use of Photoresist Derived Carbon as Microelectrodes for Genetic Assays"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2009 Elisabeth Beinke, Keilin Bickar, Joshua Doyle, Alexander Schwartz Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Memory Dash - a Multiplayer iPhone Game"

Advisor: David Finkel

2009 Elizabeth Gould Undergraduate Physics

"Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"

Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2009 Eric Andresen Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Rhetoric of Global Warming: Multimodal Arguments in Public and Scientific Contexts"

Advisors: Lorraine D. Higgins, Chrysanthe Demetry

2009 Eric Connelly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Imaging L-Alanine and Inosine-Induced Germination of Bacillus Anthracis Using Atomic Force Microscopy"

Advisor: Terri Camesano

2009 Jake Cabrera, Christopher TingHin Cheu, Natasha Deschene, Gaelen Fay Magee Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"Structural Design of the WPI Recreation Center"

Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi

2009 Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"

Advisor: Leonardo Albano

2009 Jeremy Chapman, Nathaniel Law Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Mechanical Autonomous Jellyfish"

Advisor: Michael Demetriou

2009 Jessie A. Brasefield, Douglas K. Tischer Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Exploring Apoptin's Anti-Cancer Ability:  Uncoupling Nucleocytoplasmic Shuttling and Multimerization"

2009 Jonathan E. Hayden, Hiroshi Mita, Jason R. Ogasian Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Autonomous Mapping Robot"

Advisors: R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

2009 Karen O'Sullivan, Phyllis Wall Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"The Effects of Warm Mix Asphalt Additives on Recycled Asphalt"

Advisors: Rajib Mallick, Mindjiang Tao

2009 Krista Leigh Dietz, Alexandra Valeria Kulinkina Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"Brackish Water Pretreatment"

Advisor: Jeanine Plummer

2009 Marc Balboa, Ivo Dobrev, Ryan Fosset Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"MEMS for Real Time Imaging Applications"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong-Vazquez

2009 Matthew Dailey, Ilan Shomorony Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Physically Unclonable Functions"

Advisors: William Martin, Berk Sunar

2009 Meghan Pasquali, Nicholas Pelletier, Jennifer Richards, Jonathan Shoemaker Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Development of a New System to Treat Hip Dislocation in Canines"

Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

2009 Michael Morin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"

2009 Nicholas Alden, Zachary Humerick, Andrew Teixeira Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"

Advisors: Ravindra Datta, James Dittami

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Recommendations for Improving Thermal Efficiency in Massachusetts Low-Income Housing"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

"Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2009 Samantha G. McGill Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Market and Business Analysis of Microthreads"

Advisors: Helen Vassallo, George Pins

2009 Shreelekha Mandal Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Functional Specificity of Lipid Elongases in Development"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

Pages