2019 |
Rosanna S. Heidt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2013 |
Jacquelyn Eireann Tupper |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2013 |
Rachel Handel |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Towers Sesquicentennial Edition", advisor: James Cocola
|
2014 |
Rosero Jose L. Ortiz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Tyler Chaulk, Rodrigo Rivas, Ann Votta, Jacob Wennersten |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
"Humanoid Stereoscopic Vision System."
Advisors: Cagdas Onal, Holly Ault
|
1998 |
Gregory Snow |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2019 |
Johnny Wang |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Justin Lee Sierpinski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2006 |
Sanjayan Manivannan |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Megan Rose Slonski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2008 |
Russell R. Kernan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2015 |
Kevin Ackerman, John Colfer |
President's IQP Awards |
Honorable Mention |
|
Undergraduate |
|
A Bicycle Share Plan for Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Advisors: Professors Kristin Boudreau and Richard Vaz
|
2017 |
Alicia Kimberly Aquino |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at WPI
|
2004 |
Heather C Maisey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biology at UC San Diego
|
2024 |
Kristin Lavoie |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Data Science |
|
2020 |
Sarah Butts |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
Adaptation of Ecuadorian National Music for Chamber Music Ensemble
|
2009 |
Diana M. Berlo, Jennifer L. Hunt, Amanda L. Martori, Justin L. Skelly |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Wind Generation on Nantucket"
Advisor: Michael Elmes
|
2009 |
Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"
Advisor: John McNeil
|
2016 |
Erik Nadel |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Jairo Argueta |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Rubin Campus Center |
|
2021 |
Lauren A. Kaija |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2022 |
Tyreese James |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2015 |
Eva Barinelli, Brian King, Daniel Wivagg |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Replacing Blackboard: Finding a New Learning Management System for WPI
|
2022 |
Cooper Bennet |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
Peer Learning Assistant, Robotics Engineering
|
2018 |
Maria Daigle |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Psychological Science |
|
2023 |
Catherine Salvaggio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
1990 |
Bernard L. Dion |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Risk of Slavery: Warning Through Structure in 'Benito Cereno'"
|
2023 |
Dante Coccagnia, Domenic DiCenso, Mary Suckow |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
"Evaluating Quality, Environmental Impact, and Economic Sustainability in Support of Benchmarking Efforts at Twelve Guns Brewing" Advisors: Edward Gonsalves, Aaron Sakulich
|
2019 |
Trung T. Tran Trong |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1994 |
Philip M. Muller |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2008 |
Douglas K. Tischer |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1996 |
Tung L. Ng |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2018 |
Michael Giancola |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
"Permutation-Invariant Consensus over Crowdsourced Labels."
Advisor: Randy Paffenroth
|
2010 |
Olufunmilayo Olatokunbo Adebayo |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Marco Fontecchio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
John Madura |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2007 |
Sanjayan Manivannan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2011 |
Sarah E. Lax |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2015 |
Julia Whitney Darcy |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis Yale University
|
1999 |
Susan M Shorrock |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at WPI
|
2020 |
Allison Ross |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2020 |
Cosette Domkofski |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Those Who Endure,” advisor: Joseph Aguilar
|
2008 |
Denise Gleason, Kristoffer Jensen, Garima Painuly |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
"Proton Exchange Membranes and Membrane Electrode Assemblies for Enhanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Performance"
Advisor: Ravindra Datta
|
2016 |
Veroniki Nikolaki, Florentia Ong, Veronica Coyle |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
"The Effects of Punicalagin and Tannic Acid on Caenorhabditis elegans Models of Alzheimer's Disease"
Advisor: Jagan Srinivasan
|
2021 |
Christian Adler, Raymond Dolan, Elizabeth Kirschner, Henry Stadolnik |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
Magnet Suit Game/Factory Reset
|
2021 |
Kamryn P. Spinelli |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2021 |
Caroline E. Dalton (CE), Daniel C. Dietrich (ME), Meng Lian (CME), Brooklynn Paris (BME) |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
The Role of Wetlands in the Ruamahanga Catchment
Advisors: Fred Looft, Ingrid Shockey
|
2006 |
Amanda J. Tarbet |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Multimodal Tensions in the Graphic Novel," advisor: Ruth Smith
|
2023 |
Caitlin Veltrup |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1985 |
Charles Champagne |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Konrad Adenauer Erster Kanzler der Bundesrepublik," and "Ahnlichkeiten zwichen der Franzozischen Revolution und der Deutschen Revolution von 1848"
|