1997 |
Robert W. Shivitz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
1997 |
David Eron Flory |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1998 |
Edward M. Gaboriault Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1999 |
Pavel Murnikov |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2000 |
Joseph D. Lussier |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2012 |
Amanda J. Bowden |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Christopher Holt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2002 |
Evan Andrew Gilman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Nathaniel C. Liefer |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Benjamin J. Lauser |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2005 |
Stefan L. Slonevskiy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2012 |
Amy T. Mazzucotelli |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2006 |
Andrew J. Law |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1995 |
James P. Naughton |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1993 |
Christopher S. Music |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Artur A. Janc |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2011 |
Karen Anundson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2008 |
Paul A. Moran |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2008 |
Diana Damyanova |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1981 |
Carol L. D'Autrechy |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Manh-Hung Le |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2009 |
Daniel J. Asselin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
2016 |
Alex Markoski |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Greatest Influences for Being a Well-Rounded Musician," advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2017 |
Luke Habib |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2017 |
Exploradreams (Friendly House) |
Edwin Coghlin ’23 Award for Community Service |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Student Group |
|
|
2009 |
Karen O'Sullivan, Phyllis Wall |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"The Effects of Warm Mix Asphalt Additives on Recycled Asphalt"
Advisors: Rajib Mallick, Mindjiang Tao
|
2009 |
Marc Balboa, Ivo Dobrev, Ryan Fosset |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
"MEMS for Real Time Imaging Applications"
Advisor: Cosme Furlong-Vazquez
|
2008 |
Sanouri (Fernando) Ursprung |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
"Battling Malaria: A History of International Health Aid"
Advisors: William A.B. Addison, Peter Hansen
|
2007 |
Kevin Bobrowski, Christopher Korzeniowski, Francisco de Molina Cobo |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Search and Rescue Robot"
Advisor: James Duckworth
|
2017 |
Katherine Gomes |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Anna C Franciosa |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2017 |
Neil T. Heffernan |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Computer Science |
2017 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation
|
2017 |
Ali S. Rangwala |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Senior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Fire Protection Engineering |
|
2017 |
Qiuyi Hong |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Tabassum Kakar |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Third Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Rui Xiang Du |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2015 |
Tess Hudak, Muhammad Hussian, Angela MacLeod, Daniel Ottey, Rasheeda Samih |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
From Trash to Cash: Helping Paraguayan waste pickers turn glass from the streets to money in their pockets
|
2015 |
Margaret Brodmerkle |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Staff Member |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Staff |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2017 |
Olivia Leavitt |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Repeat and Refrain: Making A Renaissance Villancico Modern,” advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2018 |
Javier Lawes |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2018 |
Hannah Schultz |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Arkar Min Aung |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2017 |
Kathleen Donovan, Samantha Grillo, Cameron LeBlanc, Elijah Levi |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Bringing Back Bats: Management Systems for White Nose Syndrome
|
2018 |
Nima Rahbar |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Outstanding Junior Faculty Researcher
|
2019 |
Olivia M. Leavitt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Anand Ramakrishnan |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2019 |
Mukund Khandelwal |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Kyle Morrison |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor: Destin Heilman
|
2018 |
Virginia Nunez |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
"Examination pf a Putative Cu+ Importer in Pseudomonas aeruginosa."
Advisor: Jose Arguello
|
2017 |
Weijia Tao |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|