2018 |
Nima Rahbar |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Outstanding Junior Faculty Researcher
|
2019 |
Olivia M. Leavitt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Anand Ramakrishnan |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2019 |
Mukund Khandelwal |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Kyle Morrison |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor: Destin Heilman
|
2018 |
Virginia Nunez |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
"Examination pf a Putative Cu+ Importer in Pseudomonas aeruginosa."
Advisor: Jose Arguello
|
2017 |
Weijia Tao |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2019 |
Kristen Antunes |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Local Knowledge and Climate Adaptation,” advisor: William San Martin
|
2019 |
Ayushka Shrestha |
CARE (Courageous, Aware, Responsible, Exceptional) Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2020 |
Emily Wilson |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2018 |
Kayleah Griffin |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Alex Teixeira |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2020 |
Dominic Cascino, Paulo Chow |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Enhancing Virtual Reality Interactions with Modular Peripherals
|
2020 |
Nicholas Pacheco |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2020 |
Brandon Fox |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2020 |
Johanna Whitwell |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
'Evaluating the Influence of Italian Fascism on Brazilian Integralism and the Vargas Regime' advisor: John Galante
|
2021 |
Alp Sahin |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2021 |
Ardavasd Ardhaldjia |
Emerging Leader of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
IFC
|
2021 |
Zahra Noori |
Sustainability Project Competition |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Office of Sustainability |
Experimental Study of Drying of Paper with Ultrasound Mechanism
|
2021 |
Olivia Lattanzi |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
Putting the “Other” Center Stage: Examining Modern Language and Nuances of Representation within Theatre
|
2021 |
Rose Noggle |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2021 |
Katherine Hudek |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2021 |
Hannah K. Schulz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2022 |
Maya Flores |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2022 |
Adraesteia Wong |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Humanities & Arts |
|
2022 |
Lindsay Ambrosino |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Jack Grubbs |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Materials Science & Engineering |
|
2014 |
Douglas MacFarland |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2019 |
Alana Lue Chee Lip |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Peer Learning Assistant, Biology and Biotechnology
|
2016 |
Jessica Orr |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
Peer Learning Assistant, Chemical Engineering
|
2017 |
Carolyn Detora |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Peer Learning Assistant, Great Problems Seminar
|
2023 |
Santiago Rivero |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2023 |
Brendyn Sang |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Rodrigo Marcenaro Palacios |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Michael Berwanger |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
“Photoredox Catalyzed C-H Acetoxylation Through Formal Hydride Abstraction”
Advisors: Stephen Kmiotek, Patricia Musacchio
|
2022 |
Benjamin Draper |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Stair Capable Robotic Vacuum”
Advisors: Siavash Farzan, Jing Xiao
|
2023 |
Brianna Ankstitus, Martin Carrau, Malyssa Deranian, Heather McGlauflin, Cherylle Eliza Sabilla |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
"Manufacturing Process Standardization at Affordable Interior Systems" Advisor: Walter Towner
|
2024 |
Cassidy Williams |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
Peer Learning Assistant, Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
|
2024 |
Stephanie Reis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2024 |
Samantha Curtis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
|
2015 |
Pamela Weathers |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2016 |
Wesley T. Mott |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Literature Scholar Wesley Mott Receives WPI's 2016 Chairman's Exemplary Faculty Prize
|
2015 |
Ben Pulver |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Elia Perez Luna |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Jessica Orr |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2015 |
Kyle LeBorgne |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Natalie Diltz |
Marietta E. Anderson Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2015 |
Ryan Mitchell |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
Outstanding Master's Thesis
|
2016 |
Veronica Rivera |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Office of Accessibility Services |
|
2016 |
Matthew Beardsley |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|